General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS13

Agree or disagree about doctors: I worry that I will be denied the treatment or services I need
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 59 4.3% 4.3% -2.05
Agree 261 18.8% 23.1% -1.25
Uncertain 185 13.3% 36.4% -.44
Disagree 734 52.9% 89.3% .37
Strongly disagree 118 8.5% 97.8% 1.18
Don't know 24 1.7% 99.6% 3.61
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
26
4.1%
33
4.3%
59
Agree 17.1%
99
20.0%
162
18.8%
261
Uncertain 13.5%
78
13.2%
107
13.3%
185
Disagree 55.0%
318
51.4%
416
52.9%
734
Strongly disagree 8.0%
46
8.9%
72
8.5%
118
Don't know 1.9%
11
1.6%
13
1.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
46
4.0%
8
5.7%
5
4.3%
59
Agree 19.5%
214
16.3%
33
16.1%
14
18.8%
261
Uncertain 12.9%
142
12.4%
25
20.7%
18
13.3%
185
Disagree 52.7%
579
58.9%
119
41.4%
36
52.9%
734
Strongly disagree 9.1%
100
5.0%
10
9.2%
8
8.5%
118
Don't know 1.3%
14
2.5%
5
5.7%
5
1.7%
24
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
25
5.1%
17
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
6.7%
6
4.3%
59
Agree 18.9%
140
17.6%
59
20.8%
5
19.2%
38
21.3%
19
18.8%
261
Uncertain 12.1%
90
12.5%
42
12.5%
3
17.7%
35
16.9%
15
13.3%
185
Disagree 54.7%
405
54.3%
182
33.3%
8
48.5%
96
48.3%
43
52.9%
734
Strongly disagree 9.2%
68
8.1%
27
33.3%
8
6.1%
12
3.4%
3
8.5%
118
Don't know 1.3%
10
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.4%
3
1.7%
24
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
11
4.1%
27
5.1%
21
4.3%
59
Agree 21.2%
66
17.4%
116
19.3%
79
18.8%
261
Uncertain 15.8%
49
11.1%
74
15.1%
62
13.3%
185
Disagree 51.1%
159
55.8%
371
49.5%
203
52.9%
733
Strongly disagree 6.1%
19
9.2%
61
9.3%
38
8.5%
118
Don't know 2.3%
7
1.7%
11
1.5%
6
1.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
10
4.3%
15
5.5%
16
4.2%
11
3.0%
7
4.3%
59
Agree 24.6%
63
18.6%
64
21.0%
61
19.8%
52
9.1%
21
18.8%
261
Uncertain 14.8%
38
17.1%
59
11.7%
34
10.7%
28
11.2%
26
13.4%
185
Disagree 50.0%
128
49.6%
171
51.4%
149
55.3%
145
59.9%
139
52.9%
732
Strongly disagree 3.9%
10
7.2%
25
9.3%
27
8.8%
23
14.2%
33
8.5%
118
Don't know 2.3%
6
2.6%
9
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
2.2%
5
1.7%
24
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
8
3.9%
23
3.1%
18
6.3%
9
4.2%
58
Agree 14.5%
11
19.2%
112
18.5%
107
20.8%
30
18.8%
260
Uncertain 17.1%
13
13.5%
79
13.5%
78
10.4%
15
13.4%
185
Disagree 38.2%
29
55.1%
322
53.9%
311
47.9%
69
52.9%
731
Strongly disagree 9.2%
7
5.8%
34
9.9%
57
13.9%
20
8.5%
118
Don't know 9.2%
7
2.1%
12
0.5%
3
0.7%
1
1.7%
23
No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
12
4.0%
12
4.0%
32
1.9%
3
4.3%
59
Agree 24.6%
33
21.3%
64
16.9%
135
18.8%
29
18.8%
261
Uncertain 11.2%
15
14.3%
43
13.2%
105
14.3%
22
13.3%
185
Disagree 50.7%
68
48.2%
145
55.5%
443
50.6%
78
52.9%
734
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
10.0%
30
9.0%
72
7.1%
11
8.5%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.1%
9
5.8%
9
1.7%
24
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
2
3.7%
13
2.6%
12
5.7%
13
7.0%
19
4.3%
59
Agree 11.6%
8
15.1%
53
20.6%
96
20.4%
47
21.1%
57
18.8%
261
Uncertain 13.0%
9
14.8%
52
12.2%
57
15.2%
35
11.9%
32
13.3%
185
Disagree 62.3%
43
57.0%
200
50.7%
237
51.3%
118
50.4%
136
52.9%
734
Strongly disagree 7.2%
5
7.7%
27
10.9%
51
5.7%
13
8.1%
22
8.5%
118
Don't know 2.9%
2
1.4%
5
2.6%
12
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
1.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
34
3.6%
17
3.0%
8
4.3%
59
Agree 17.5%
112
19.0%
90
21.9%
59
18.9%
261
Uncertain 12.8%
82
12.5%
59
15.9%
43
13.3%
184
Disagree 54.6%
349
53.7%
254
47.4%
128
52.9%
731
Strongly disagree 7.8%
50
10.4%
49
6.7%
18
8.5%
117
Don't know 1.4%
9
0.6%
3
4.4%
12
1.7%
24
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share