General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS14

Agree or disagree about doctors: I worry that my doctor will put cost considerations above the care I need
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 49 3.5% 3.5% -2.05
Agree 280 20.2% 23.7% -1.24
Uncertain 201 14.5% 38.2% -.42
Disagree 710 51.2% 89.4% .39
Strongly disagree 116 8.4% 97.8% 1.2
Don't know 26 1.9% 99.6% 3.63
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
15
4.2%
34
3.5%
49
Agree 21.8%
126
19.0%
154
20.2%
280
Uncertain 15.2%
88
14.0%
113
14.5%
201
Disagree 50.0%
289
52.0%
421
51.2%
710
Strongly disagree 8.5%
49
8.3%
67
8.4%
116
Don't know 1.9%
11
1.9%
15
1.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
38
4.5%
9
2.3%
2
3.5%
49
Agree 19.7%
216
18.8%
38
29.9%
26
20.2%
280
Uncertain 13.8%
152
16.3%
33
18.4%
16
14.5%
201
Disagree 52.6%
578
50.5%
102
34.5%
30
51.2%
710
Strongly disagree 8.9%
98
5.4%
11
8.0%
7
8.4%
116
Don't know 1.2%
13
3.5%
7
6.9%
6
1.9%
26
No answer 0.3%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
21
3.3%
11
4.2%
1
4.5%
9
7.9%
7
3.5%
49
Agree 20.0%
148
17.3%
58
16.7%
4
26.3%
52
20.2%
18
20.2%
280
Uncertain 12.3%
91
17.6%
59
16.7%
4
18.7%
37
11.2%
10
14.5%
201
Disagree 53.4%
396
52.8%
177
45.8%
11
39.4%
78
53.9%
48
51.2%
710
Strongly disagree 9.9%
73
6.9%
23
16.7%
4
6.1%
12
4.5%
4
8.4%
116
Don't know 1.2%
9
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.2%
2
1.9%
26
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
12
2.3%
15
5.4%
22
3.5%
49
Agree 23.5%
73
19.7%
131
18.5%
76
20.2%
280
Uncertain 17.0%
53
12.0%
80
16.6%
68
14.5%
201
Disagree 45.0%
140
55.8%
371
48.3%
198
51.2%
709
Strongly disagree 7.1%
22
8.4%
56
9.3%
38
8.4%
116
Don't know 3.5%
11
1.2%
8
1.7%
7
1.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
9
2.9%
10
4.5%
13
4.2%
11
2.6%
6
3.5%
49
Agree 24.2%
62
25.8%
89
18.6%
54
18.7%
49
11.2%
26
20.2%
280
Uncertain 18.4%
47
16.5%
57
13.4%
39
13.4%
35
9.9%
23
14.5%
201
Disagree 44.5%
114
45.8%
158
53.8%
156
53.4%
140
60.3%
140
51.1%
708
Strongly disagree 5.9%
15
6.7%
23
7.9%
23
8.8%
23
13.8%
32
8.4%
116
Don't know 3.1%
8
2.0%
7
1.4%
4
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
1.9%
26
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
6
3.6%
21
3.1%
18
2.1%
3
3.5%
48
Agree 13.2%
10
21.4%
125
20.5%
118
18.8%
27
20.3%
280
Uncertain 17.1%
13
15.2%
89
13.7%
79
13.9%
20
14.6%
201
Disagree 40.8%
31
52.1%
304
51.1%
295
52.8%
76
51.1%
706
Strongly disagree 11.8%
9
5.5%
32
10.1%
58
11.8%
17
8.4%
116
Don't know 7.9%
6
2.1%
12
1.0%
6
0.7%
1
1.8%
25
No answer 1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
11
3.7%
11
3.1%
25
1.3%
2
3.5%
49
Agree 25.4%
34
22.3%
67
17.5%
140
25.3%
39
20.2%
280
Uncertain 11.2%
15
15.6%
47
15.0%
120
12.3%
19
14.5%
201
Disagree 46.3%
62
47.2%
142
54.3%
433
47.4%
73
51.2%
710
Strongly disagree 6.7%
9
9.6%
29
8.8%
70
5.2%
8
8.4%
116
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.7%
5
1.0%
8
7.1%
11
1.9%
26
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
3.4%
12
2.6%
12
3.5%
8
5.9%
16
3.5%
49
Agree 14.5%
10
18.5%
65
22.5%
105
22.2%
51
18.1%
49
20.2%
280
Uncertain 18.8%
13
11.7%
41
14.6%
68
14.3%
33
17.0%
46
14.5%
201
Disagree 60.9%
42
56.4%
198
47.5%
222
50.4%
116
48.9%
132
51.2%
710
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
8.0%
28
10.5%
49
7.8%
18
7.4%
20
8.4%
116
Don't know 2.9%
2
1.7%
6
1.9%
9
0.9%
2
2.6%
7
1.9%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
29
2.3%
11
3.3%
9
3.5%
49
Agree 18.3%
117
19.9%
94
25.2%
68
20.2%
279
Uncertain 13.3%
85
15.6%
74
15.2%
41
14.5%
200
Disagree 54.0%
345
50.5%
239
45.6%
123
51.2%
707
Strongly disagree 7.8%
50
11.0%
52
5.2%
14
8.4%
116
Don't know 1.6%
10
0.4%
2
5.2%
14
1.9%
26
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share