General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS15

Agree or disagree about doctors: I doubt that my doctor really cares about me as a person
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 25 1.8% 1.8% -2.33
Agree 199 14.3% 16.1% -1.48
Neither agree nor disagree 208 15% 31.1% -.62
Disagree 758 54.7% 85.8% .23
Strongly disagree 164 11.8% 97.6% 1.09
Don't know 24 1.7% 99.4% 3.65
No answer 9 .6% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
15
1.2%
10
1.8%
25
Agree 14.9%
86
14.0%
113
14.3%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
90
14.6%
118
15.0%
208
Disagree 56.2%
325
53.5%
433
54.7%
758
Strongly disagree 8.3%
48
14.3%
116
11.8%
164
Don't know 2.1%
12
1.5%
12
1.7%
24
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
7
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
18
1.5%
3
4.6%
4
1.8%
25
Agree 14.5%
159
11.4%
23
19.5%
17
14.3%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
152
17.3%
35
24.1%
21
15.0%
208
Disagree 55.3%
607
55.9%
113
43.7%
38
54.7%
758
Strongly disagree 12.9%
142
8.9%
18
4.6%
4
11.8%
164
Don't know 1.3%
14
4.0%
8
2.3%
2
1.7%
24
No answer 0.5%
6
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
10
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.1%
1
1.8%
25
Agree 13.0%
96
14.0%
47
16.7%
4
20.2%
40
13.5%
12
14.3%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
96
15.5%
52
16.7%
4
20.2%
40
18.0%
16
15.0%
208
Disagree 57.8%
428
54.6%
183
37.5%
9
43.4%
86
58.4%
52
54.7%
758
Strongly disagree 13.8%
102
11.3%
38
20.8%
5
8.1%
16
3.4%
3
11.8%
164
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.8%
6
4.2%
1
3.5%
7
4.5%
4
1.7%
24
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
6
1.2%
8
2.7%
11
1.8%
25
Agree 16.1%
50
12.9%
86
15.4%
63
14.4%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
48
14.9%
99
14.6%
60
14.9%
207
Disagree 55.6%
173
56.2%
374
51.5%
211
54.7%
758
Strongly disagree 9.0%
28
12.8%
85
12.4%
51
11.8%
164
Don't know 1.9%
6
1.1%
7
2.7%
11
1.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
5
0.9%
3
3.1%
9
1.9%
5
1.3%
3
1.8%
25
Agree 18.8%
48
16.2%
56
12.1%
35
11.8%
31
12.5%
29
14.4%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
44
18.0%
62
17.2%
50
11.5%
30
9.5%
22
15.0%
208
Disagree 51.6%
132
55.4%
191
53.8%
156
58.0%
152
53.9%
125
54.6%
756
Strongly disagree 7.4%
19
7.5%
26
11.4%
33
15.3%
40
19.8%
46
11.8%
164
Don't know 2.7%
7
0.6%
2
2.1%
6
1.1%
3
2.6%
6
1.7%
24
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
4
1.5%
9
1.7%
10
1.4%
2
1.8%
25
Agree 19.7%
15
13.2%
77
14.9%
86
13.9%
20
14.3%
198
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
10
15.2%
89
15.9%
92
11.8%
17
15.1%
208
Disagree 42.1%
32
57.0%
333
53.6%
309
57.6%
83
54.8%
757
Strongly disagree 10.5%
8
11.0%
64
12.0%
69
13.9%
20
11.7%
161
Don't know 7.9%
6
1.5%
9
1.0%
6
1.4%
2
1.7%
23
No answer 1.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
5
2.7%
8
1.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
Agree 19.4%
26
13.3%
40
13.8%
110
14.9%
23
14.3%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
16
13.6%
41
15.7%
125
16.9%
26
15.0%
208
Disagree 48.5%
65
57.8%
174
56.0%
447
46.8%
72
54.7%
758
Strongly disagree 13.4%
18
10.3%
31
11.5%
92
14.9%
23
11.8%
164
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.7%
5
1.0%
8
5.2%
8
1.7%
24
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
1.3%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.5%
7
2.2%
5
2.6%
7
1.8%
25
Agree 11.6%
8
11.4%
40
13.9%
65
19.6%
45
15.2%
41
14.3%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
7
15.7%
55
15.2%
71
15.2%
35
14.8%
40
15.0%
208
Disagree 62.3%
43
58.1%
204
54.0%
252
51.7%
119
51.9%
140
54.7%
758
Strongly disagree 11.6%
8
10.8%
38
12.8%
60
9.1%
21
13.7%
37
11.8%
164
Don't know 2.9%
2
2.0%
7
2.1%
10
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
1.7%
24
No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
11
2.1%
10
1.5%
4
1.8%
25
Agree 15.2%
97
12.9%
61
15.2%
41
14.4%
199
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
89
15.9%
75
15.9%
43
15.0%
207
Disagree 54.0%
345
55.4%
262
54.4%
147
54.6%
754
Strongly disagree 12.7%
81
11.6%
55
10.4%
28
11.9%
164
Don't know 1.7%
11
1.5%
7
2.2%
6
1.7%
24
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share