General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS16

Agree or disagree about doctors: I trust my doctor's judgments about my medical care
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 164 11.8% 11.8% -1.15
Agree 944 68.1% 79.9% -.23
Neither agree nor disagree 157 11.3% 91.2% .68
Disagree 82 5.9% 97.1% 1.6
Strongly disagree 17 1.2% 98.3% 2.51
Don't know 14 1% 99.4% 5.26
No answer 9 .6% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
70
11.6%
94
11.8%
164
Agree 68.9%
398
67.5%
546
68.1%
944
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
58
12.2%
99
11.3%
157
Disagree 6.2%
36
5.7%
46
5.9%
82
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
1.2%
10
1.2%
17
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.9%
7
1.0%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
7
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
140
8.4%
17
8.0%
7
11.8%
164
Agree 67.6%
742
69.8%
141
70.1%
61
68.1%
944
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
121
11.4%
23
14.9%
13
11.3%
157
Disagree 6.2%
68
5.9%
12
2.3%
2
5.9%
82
Strongly disagree 1.2%
13
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.7%
8
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
1.0%
14
No answer 0.5%
6
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
88
15.8%
53
20.8%
5
7.1%
14
4.5%
4
11.8%
164
Agree 71.0%
526
66.9%
224
66.7%
16
61.6%
122
62.9%
56
68.1%
944
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
76
9.9%
33
8.3%
2
15.7%
31
16.9%
15
11.3%
157
Disagree 5.1%
38
5.1%
17
0.0%
0
9.6%
19
9.0%
8
5.9%
82
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
3.4%
3
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.2%
2
1.0%
14
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
37
13.1%
87
9.8%
40
11.8%
164
Agree 67.8%
211
68.0%
452
68.3%
280
68.0%
943
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
39
10.7%
71
11.5%
47
11.3%
157
Disagree 4.8%
15
5.6%
37
7.3%
30
5.9%
82
Strongly disagree 1.6%
5
0.9%
6
1.5%
6
1.2%
17
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.9%
6
1.0%
4
1.0%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
24
8.4%
29
11.7%
34
11.8%
31
19.8%
46
11.8%
164
Agree 68.8%
176
65.5%
226
70.0%
203
66.4%
174
70.7%
164
68.1%
943
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
29
14.8%
51
11.0%
32
13.4%
35
4.3%
10
11.3%
157
Disagree 7.0%
18
8.4%
29
4.1%
12
6.5%
17
2.2%
5
5.8%
81
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
1.2%
4
1.7%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
17
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.7%
4
1.0%
14
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
15
11.8%
69
10.1%
58
13.2%
19
11.7%
161
Agree 61.8%
47
68.7%
401
69.3%
400
65.3%
94
68.2%
942
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
4
11.5%
67
11.8%
68
12.5%
18
11.4%
157
Disagree 3.9%
3
5.8%
34
5.7%
33
8.3%
12
5.9%
82
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.7%
4
2.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Don't know 6.6%
5
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 1.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
15
13.6%
41
11.5%
92
10.4%
16
11.8%
164
Agree 63.4%
85
69.1%
208
68.0%
543
70.1%
108
68.1%
944
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
17
10.3%
31
11.7%
93
10.4%
16
11.3%
157
Disagree 9.0%
12
4.7%
14
6.4%
51
3.2%
5
5.9%
82
Strongly disagree 2.2%
3
1.3%
4
1.1%
9
0.6%
1
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
6
3.9%
6
1.0%
14
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
1.3%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
8
10.5%
37
13.5%
63
10.4%
24
11.9%
32
11.8%
164
Agree 73.9%
51
68.9%
242
66.8%
312
71.3%
164
64.8%
175
68.1%
944
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
4
13.4%
47
10.7%
50
10.0%
23
12.2%
33
11.3%
157
Disagree 5.8%
4
4.3%
15
6.0%
28
5.2%
12
8.5%
23
5.9%
82
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.5%
7
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
17
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
14
No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
81
11.6%
55
10.4%
28
11.9%
164
Agree 69.6%
445
68.1%
322
63.7%
172
67.9%
939
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
65
10.8%
51
15.2%
41
11.4%
157
Disagree 4.9%
31
7.2%
34
6.3%
17
5.9%
82
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
1.1%
5
1.5%
4
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.6%
3
2.6%
7
1.0%
14
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share