General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS17

Agree or disagree about doctors: I feel my doctor does not do everything he should for my medical care
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 26 1.9% 1.9% -2.2
Agree 246 17.7% 19.6% -1.36
Neither agree nor disagree 204 14.7% 34.3% -.53
Disagree 747 53.9% 88.2% .3
Strongly disagree 130 9.4% 97.5% 1.13
Don't know 24 1.7% 99.3% 3.62
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
13
1.6%
13
1.9%
26
Agree 18.5%
107
17.2%
139
17.7%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
94
13.6%
110
14.7%
204
Disagree 52.6%
304
54.8%
443
53.9%
747
Strongly disagree 8.0%
46
10.4%
84
9.4%
130
Don't know 1.9%
11
1.6%
13
1.7%
24
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
17
2.5%
5
4.6%
4
1.9%
26
Agree 17.2%
189
16.3%
33
27.6%
24
17.7%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
157
16.3%
33
16.1%
14
14.7%
204
Disagree 55.0%
604
53.5%
108
40.2%
35
53.9%
747
Strongly disagree 9.9%
109
6.9%
14
8.0%
7
9.4%
130
Don't know 1.4%
15
3.5%
7
2.3%
2
1.7%
24
No answer 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
12
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
Agree 17.1%
127
18.2%
61
20.8%
5
19.2%
38
16.9%
15
17.7%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
100
12.2%
41
4.2%
1
23.2%
46
18.0%
16
14.7%
204
Disagree 56.5%
419
54.9%
184
45.8%
11
41.9%
83
56.2%
50
53.9%
747
Strongly disagree 9.4%
70
10.4%
35
25.0%
6
7.6%
15
4.5%
4
9.4%
130
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
3.4%
3
1.7%
24
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
6
1.1%
7
3.2%
13
1.9%
26
Agree 18.6%
58
17.9%
119
16.6%
68
17.7%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
57
12.8%
85
15.1%
62
14.7%
204
Disagree 50.5%
157
55.6%
370
53.7%
220
53.9%
747
Strongly disagree 8.7%
27
10.5%
70
8.0%
33
9.4%
130
Don't know 1.9%
6
1.1%
7
2.7%
11
1.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
6
1.7%
6
2.8%
8
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
1.9%
26
Agree 21.1%
54
21.7%
75
14.5%
42
15.3%
40
14.7%
34
17.7%
245
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
47
18.6%
64
14.5%
42
11.8%
31
8.6%
20
14.7%
204
Disagree 50.4%
129
47.8%
165
56.9%
165
59.5%
156
56.5%
131
53.9%
746
Strongly disagree 5.5%
14
7.8%
27
9.0%
26
9.5%
25
16.4%
38
9.4%
130
Don't know 2.0%
5
0.9%
3
2.1%
6
1.5%
4
2.6%
6
1.7%
24
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
5
1.4%
8
2.1%
12
0.7%
1
1.9%
26
Agree 21.1%
16
16.1%
94
18.4%
106
20.8%
30
17.8%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
7
17.3%
101
13.3%
77
13.2%
19
14.8%
204
Disagree 44.7%
34
54.1%
316
55.1%
318
52.8%
76
53.9%
744
Strongly disagree 7.9%
6
8.7%
51
9.5%
55
11.1%
16
9.3%
128
Don't know 9.2%
7
1.7%
10
0.7%
4
1.4%
2
1.7%
23
No answer 1.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
6
1.3%
4
1.8%
14
1.3%
2
1.9%
26
Agree 17.9%
24
21.3%
64
16.2%
129
18.8%
29
17.7%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
20
12.3%
37
15.7%
125
14.3%
22
14.7%
204
Disagree 53.0%
71
52.2%
157
55.6%
444
48.7%
75
53.9%
747
Strongly disagree 8.2%
11
10.0%
30
9.3%
74
9.7%
15
9.4%
130
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.3%
7
0.9%
7
5.8%
9
1.7%
24
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
5
1.3%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.9%
9
1.7%
4
3.3%
9
1.9%
26
Agree 11.6%
8
16.8%
59
19.3%
90
16.1%
37
19.3%
52
17.7%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
5
12.8%
45
16.5%
77
14.8%
34
15.9%
43
14.7%
204
Disagree 62.3%
43
58.4%
205
50.1%
234
56.5%
130
50.0%
135
53.9%
747
Strongly disagree 15.9%
11
8.8%
31
9.6%
45
7.8%
18
9.3%
25
9.4%
130
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.7%
6
1.9%
9
1.7%
4
1.5%
4
1.7%
24
No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
14
1.7%
8
1.5%
4
1.9%
26
Agree 17.1%
109
15.9%
75
23.0%
62
17.8%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
80
16.1%
76
17.4%
47
14.7%
203
Disagree 54.9%
351
55.0%
260
48.9%
132
53.8%
743
Strongly disagree 10.8%
69
9.3%
44
6.3%
17
9.4%
130
Don't know 1.7%
11
1.5%
7
2.2%
6
1.7%
24
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share