General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS18

Agree or disagree about doctors: I trust my doctor to put my medical needs above all other considerations when treating my medical problems
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 135 9.7% 9.7% -1.12
Agree 860 62% 71.7% -.35
Neither agree nor disagree 205 14.8% 86.5% .42
Disagree 134 9.7% 96.2% 1.19
Strongly disagree 11 .8% 97% 1.96
Don't know 32 2.3% 99.3% 4.28
No answer 10 .7% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
45
11.1%
90
9.7%
135
Agree 63.1%
365
61.2%
495
62.0%
860
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
88
14.5%
117
14.8%
205
Disagree 10.0%
58
9.4%
76
9.7%
134
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
Don't know 2.4%
14
2.2%
18
2.3%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
109
7.4%
15
12.6%
11
9.7%
135
Agree 62.9%
691
60.9%
123
52.9%
46
62.0%
860
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
162
14.9%
30
14.9%
13
14.8%
205
Disagree 9.3%
102
10.4%
21
12.6%
11
9.7%
134
Strongly disagree 0.7%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Don't know 1.7%
19
4.0%
8
5.7%
5
2.3%
32
No answer 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
74
9.9%
33
29.2%
7
7.6%
15
6.7%
6
9.7%
135
Agree 65.3%
484
63.9%
214
54.2%
13
49.0%
97
58.4%
52
62.0%
860
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
99
13.1%
44
12.5%
3
19.7%
39
22.5%
20
14.8%
205
Disagree 8.8%
65
10.4%
35
0.0%
0
14.1%
28
6.7%
6
9.7%
134
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
3.4%
3
2.3%
32
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
28
10.2%
68
9.5%
39
9.7%
135
Agree 61.1%
190
63.8%
424
60.0%
246
62.0%
860
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
45
14.0%
93
16.1%
66
14.7%
204
Disagree 10.9%
34
8.4%
56
10.7%
44
9.7%
134
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
0.5%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
11
Don't know 3.2%
10
2.1%
14
2.0%
8
2.3%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
19
6.7%
23
9.7%
28
11.5%
30
15.1%
35
9.7%
135
Agree 62.5%
160
57.4%
198
65.5%
190
60.7%
159
65.5%
152
62.0%
859
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
42
18.6%
64
13.8%
40
13.0%
34
10.8%
25
14.8%
205
Disagree 9.0%
23
12.8%
44
7.6%
22
11.8%
31
5.6%
13
9.6%
133
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
11
Don't know 2.7%
7
2.6%
9
2.1%
6
1.9%
5
2.2%
5
2.3%
32
No answer 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
13
9.2%
54
9.4%
54
9.0%
13
9.7%
134
Agree 48.7%
37
64.2%
375
62.4%
360
58.3%
84
62.0%
856
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
14
14.2%
83
14.4%
83
17.4%
25
14.8%
205
Disagree 3.9%
3
8.9%
52
10.7%
62
11.8%
17
9.7%
134
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.8%
11
Don't know 9.2%
7
2.1%
12
1.4%
8
2.8%
4
2.2%
31
No answer 1.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
10
9.3%
28
10.2%
81
10.4%
16
9.7%
135
Agree 63.4%
85
63.5%
191
62.3%
497
56.5%
87
62.0%
860
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
18
14.6%
44
14.9%
119
15.6%
24
14.8%
205
Disagree 11.9%
16
10.0%
30
9.4%
75
8.4%
13
9.7%
134
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
1
0.8%
11
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.3%
4
1.9%
15
7.1%
11
2.3%
32
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
5
1.3%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
7
7.1%
25
11.1%
52
7.4%
17
12.6%
34
9.7%
135
Agree 63.8%
44
68.1%
239
58.7%
274
64.8%
149
57.0%
154
62.0%
860
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
11
12.8%
45
16.3%
76
14.8%
34
14.4%
39
14.8%
205
Disagree 4.3%
3
8.8%
31
10.7%
50
9.1%
21
10.7%
29
9.7%
134
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
11
Don't know 4.3%
3
2.3%
8
1.9%
9
1.7%
4
3.0%
8
2.3%
32
No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
80
7.6%
36
7.0%
19
9.8%
135
Agree 61.0%
390
62.6%
296
62.6%
169
61.9%
855
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
89
17.1%
81
13.0%
35
14.8%
205
Disagree 9.1%
58
9.7%
46
11.1%
30
9.7%
134
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
0.6%
3
1.5%
4
0.8%
11
Don't know 2.0%
13
1.7%
8
4.1%
11
2.3%
32
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share