General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS19

Agree or disagree about doctors: My doctor is a real expert in taking care of medical problems like mine
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 118 8.5% 8.5% -1.14
Agree 689 49.7% 58.2% -.48
Neither agree nor disagree 357 25.7% 83.9% .19
Disagree 138 9.9% 93.9% .86
Strongly disagree 15 1.1% 95% 1.53
Don't know 60 4.3% 99.3% 3.53
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
44
9.1%
74
8.5%
118
Agree 50.3%
291
49.2%
398
49.7%
689
Neither agree nor disagree 27.7%
160
24.4%
197
25.7%
357
Disagree 8.7%
50
10.9%
88
9.9%
138
Strongly disagree 1.6%
9
0.7%
6
1.1%
15
Don't know 3.8%
22
4.7%
38
4.3%
60
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
95
7.4%
15
9.2%
8
8.5%
118
Agree 50.4%
553
50.0%
101
40.2%
35
49.7%
689
Neither agree nor disagree 24.9%
273
24.3%
49
40.2%
35
25.7%
357
Disagree 10.9%
120
6.9%
14
4.6%
4
9.9%
138
Strongly disagree 0.9%
10
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
Don't know 3.6%
40
7.9%
16
4.6%
4
4.3%
60
No answer 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
71
8.4%
28
20.8%
5
4.5%
9
5.6%
5
8.5%
118
Agree 53.6%
397
52.5%
176
33.3%
8
36.9%
73
39.3%
35
49.7%
689
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
170
23.6%
79
20.8%
5
34.8%
69
38.2%
34
25.7%
357
Disagree 8.9%
66
10.1%
34
12.5%
3
12.1%
24
12.4%
11
9.9%
138
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
0.6%
2
4.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
1.1%
15
Don't know 3.5%
26
4.2%
14
4.2%
1
8.6%
17
2.2%
2
4.3%
60
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
4.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
22
9.5%
63
8.0%
33
8.5%
118
Agree 47.3%
147
52.5%
349
47.1%
193
49.7%
689
Neither agree nor disagree 30.5%
95
23.6%
157
25.4%
104
25.7%
356
Disagree 9.0%
28
9.9%
66
10.7%
44
10.0%
138
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
0.6%
4
1.7%
7
1.1%
15
Don't know 4.8%
15
2.9%
19
6.3%
26
4.3%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
15
6.4%
22
9.3%
27
6.9%
18
15.5%
36
8.5%
118
Agree 47.3%
121
43.5%
150
50.0%
145
52.3%
137
57.8%
134
49.6%
687
Neither agree nor disagree 32.8%
84
30.7%
106
26.6%
77
21.0%
55
15.1%
35
25.8%
357
Disagree 8.6%
22
12.2%
42
7.9%
23
14.1%
37
6.0%
14
10.0%
138
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
0.6%
2
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
1.1%
15
Don't know 3.5%
9
5.2%
18
4.5%
13
4.6%
12
3.4%
8
4.3%
60
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
13
7.9%
46
8.3%
48
7.6%
11
8.5%
118
Agree 50.0%
38
49.3%
288
49.2%
284
51.4%
74
49.5%
684
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
9
27.1%
158
26.0%
150
27.8%
40
25.9%
357
Disagree 7.9%
6
9.1%
53
11.1%
64
10.4%
15
10.0%
138
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
1.2%
7
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
Don't know 10.5%
8
5.0%
29
3.1%
18
2.8%
4
4.3%
59
No answer 1.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
10
8.6%
26
8.9%
71
7.1%
11
8.5%
118
Agree 52.2%
70
52.2%
157
48.5%
387
48.7%
75
49.7%
689
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
29
24.6%
74
26.8%
214
26.0%
40
25.7%
357
Disagree 11.9%
16
8.3%
25
10.4%
83
9.1%
14
9.9%
138
Strongly disagree 3.7%
5
1.0%
3
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
Don't know 2.2%
3
4.7%
14
3.9%
31
7.8%
12
4.3%
60
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
5
1.3%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
6
6.6%
23
10.1%
47
8.3%
19
8.5%
23
8.5%
118
Agree 50.7%
35
51.9%
182
48.0%
224
51.7%
119
47.8%
129
49.7%
689
Neither agree nor disagree 26.1%
18
25.4%
89
24.6%
115
28.3%
65
25.9%
70
25.7%
357
Disagree 7.2%
5
11.1%
39
9.6%
45
7.0%
16
12.2%
33
9.9%
138
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.5%
7
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
1.1%
15
Don't know 5.8%
4
4.0%
14
5.6%
26
2.6%
6
3.7%
10
4.3%
60
No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
60
6.8%
32
9.3%
25
8.5%
117
Agree 50.4%
322
51.2%
242
45.6%
123
49.7%
687
Neither agree nor disagree 24.7%
158
25.2%
119
28.9%
78
25.7%
355
Disagree 9.4%
60
11.4%
54
8.9%
24
10.0%
138
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
15
Don't know 3.6%
23
4.2%
20
6.3%
17
4.3%
60
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share