General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCS20

Agree or disagree about doctors: I trust my doctor to tell me if a mistake was made about my treatment
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 102 7.4% 7.4% -1.21
Agree 728 52.5% 59.8% -.53
Neither agree nor disagree 219 15.8% 75.6% .15
Disagree 222 16% 91.6% .83
Strongly disagree 62 4.5% 96.1% 1.51
Don't know 44 3.2% 99.3% 3.55
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
45
7.0%
57
7.4%
102
Agree 51.9%
300
52.9%
428
52.5%
728
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
93
15.6%
126
15.8%
219
Disagree 14.9%
86
16.8%
136
16.0%
222
Strongly disagree 5.4%
31
3.8%
31
4.5%
62
Don't know 3.6%
21
2.8%
23
3.2%
44
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
77
6.9%
14
12.6%
11
7.4%
102
Agree 54.2%
595
47.5%
96
42.5%
37
52.5%
728
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
165
16.8%
34
23.0%
20
15.8%
219
Disagree 15.9%
175
17.8%
36
12.6%
11
16.0%
222
Strongly disagree 4.6%
50
5.0%
10
2.3%
2
4.5%
62
Don't know 2.7%
30
4.5%
9
5.7%
5
3.2%
44
No answer 0.5%
6
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
61
7.2%
24
4.2%
1
5.6%
11
5.6%
5
7.4%
102
Agree 55.2%
409
52.2%
175
58.3%
14
41.4%
82
53.9%
48
52.5%
728
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
114
14.0%
47
12.5%
3
20.7%
41
15.7%
14
15.8%
219
Disagree 15.7%
116
17.0%
57
20.8%
5
16.7%
33
12.4%
11
16.0%
222
Strongly disagree 3.0%
22
5.7%
19
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
5.6%
5
4.5%
62
Don't know 2.0%
15
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
5.6%
5
3.2%
44
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
23
7.4%
49
7.3%
30
7.4%
102
Agree 52.7%
164
55.8%
371
47.1%
193
52.5%
728
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
57
13.5%
90
17.3%
71
15.7%
218
Disagree 14.1%
44
15.2%
101
18.8%
77
16.0%
222
Strongly disagree 4.2%
13
4.4%
29
4.9%
20
4.5%
62
Don't know 3.2%
10
2.9%
19
3.7%
15
3.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.0%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
18
6.1%
21
6.6%
19
6.5%
17
11.6%
27
7.4%
102
Agree 52.7%
135
47.2%
163
54.8%
159
51.1%
134
59.1%
137
52.6%
728
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
43
18.3%
63
14.8%
43
15.6%
41
11.6%
27
15.7%
217
Disagree 14.8%
38
19.1%
66
15.5%
45
17.6%
46
11.6%
27
16.0%
222
Strongly disagree 4.3%
11
5.2%
18
5.2%
15
5.0%
13
2.2%
5
4.5%
62
Don't know 3.9%
10
2.3%
8
2.8%
8
3.8%
10
3.4%
8
3.2%
44
No answer 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
14
7.0%
41
6.8%
39
5.6%
8
7.4%
102
Agree 43.4%
33
54.1%
316
52.5%
303
50.7%
73
52.5%
725
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
5
16.1%
94
16.5%
95
16.7%
24
15.8%
218
Disagree 15.8%
12
16.6%
97
15.4%
89
16.7%
24
16.1%
222
Strongly disagree 5.3%
4
2.7%
16
5.5%
32
6.9%
10
4.5%
62
Don't know 9.2%
7
2.7%
16
2.4%
14
3.5%
5
3.0%
42
No answer 1.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
11
8.6%
26
7.4%
59
3.9%
6
7.4%
102
Agree 59.0%
79
53.5%
161
51.0%
407
52.6%
81
52.5%
728
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
14
15.3%
46
16.0%
128
20.1%
31
15.8%
219
Disagree 13.4%
18
14.6%
44
17.7%
141
12.3%
19
16.0%
222
Strongly disagree 6.0%
8
4.3%
13
4.6%
37
2.6%
4
4.5%
62
Don't know 2.2%
3
3.0%
9
2.6%
21
7.1%
11
3.2%
44
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
5
1.3%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
4
7.7%
27
7.3%
34
7.0%
16
7.8%
21
7.4%
102
Agree 53.6%
37
57.0%
200
49.3%
230
51.7%
119
52.6%
142
52.5%
728
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
14
10.8%
38
17.8%
83
17.8%
41
15.9%
43
15.8%
219
Disagree 11.6%
8
18.2%
64
16.7%
78
15.7%
36
13.3%
36
16.0%
222
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
4.0%
14
4.7%
22
3.9%
9
5.9%
16
4.5%
62
Don't know 5.8%
4
2.0%
7
3.6%
17
2.6%
6
3.7%
10
3.2%
44
No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
51
7.6%
36
5.6%
15
7.4%
102
Agree 54.0%
345
51.8%
245
50.0%
135
52.5%
725
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
96
14.8%
70
19.3%
52
15.8%
218
Disagree 14.7%
94
17.8%
84
15.9%
43
16.0%
221
Strongly disagree 4.4%
28
4.9%
23
4.1%
11
4.5%
62
Don't know 3.0%
19
2.5%
12
4.8%
13
3.2%
44
No answer 0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share