General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZAC

Have you ever heard of Prozac?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1191 85.9% 85.9% -.26
No 161 11.6% 97.5% .61
Not sure/Can't remember 29 2.1% 99.6% 5.81
No answer 6 .4% 100% 6.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
485
87.3%
706
85.9%
1191
No 13.5%
78
10.3%
83
11.6%
161
Not sure/Can't remember 2.1%
12
2.1%
17
2.1%
29
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
981
71.8%
145
74.7%
65
85.9%
1191
No 8.6%
94
23.3%
47
23.0%
20
11.6%
161
Not sure/Can't remember 1.7%
19
4.0%
8
2.3%
2
2.1%
29
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
627
86.3%
289
95.8%
23
87.9%
174
87.6%
78
85.9%
1191
No 12.3%
91
12.5%
42
4.2%
1
8.6%
17
11.2%
10
11.6%
161
Not sure/Can't remember 2.6%
19
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
1.1%
1
2.1%
29
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
270
87.7%
583
82.2%
337
85.9%
1190
No 11.3%
35
10.1%
67
14.4%
59
11.6%
161
Not sure/Can't remember 1.9%
6
2.1%
14
2.2%
9
2.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
228
89.0%
307
90.3%
262
87.0%
228
70.7%
164
85.8%
1189
No 9.8%
25
8.4%
29
8.6%
25
10.7%
28
23.3%
54
11.6%
161
Not sure/Can't remember 1.2%
3
2.3%
8
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
5.2%
12
2.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
40
81.8%
478
91.9%
530
95.8%
138
85.9%
1186
No 40.8%
31
14.6%
85
6.8%
39
3.5%
5
11.6%
160
Not sure/Can't remember 6.6%
5
2.7%
16
1.2%
7
0.7%
1
2.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 76.9%
103
80.7%
243
91.4%
729
75.3%
116
85.9%
1191
No 20.9%
28
16.9%
51
6.5%
52
19.5%
30
11.6%
161
Not sure/Can't remember 2.2%
3
2.0%
6
1.8%
14
3.9%
6
2.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.3%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
61
86.9%
305
83.5%
390
83.5%
192
90.0%
243
85.9%
1191
No 11.6%
8
9.7%
34
13.9%
65
13.9%
32
8.1%
22
11.6%
161
Not sure/Can't remember 0.0%
0
3.1%
11
2.1%
10
1.3%
3
1.9%
5
2.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 85.9%
549
89.0%
421
80.4%
217
85.9%
1187
No 11.3%
72
9.9%
47
15.6%
42
11.6%
161
Not sure/Can't remember 2.3%
15
0.8%
4
3.3%
9
2.0%
28
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share