General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEDPROZ

Have you, yourself, ever taken Prozac?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 97 8.1% 8.1% -1.1
No 1078 90.1% 98.2% -.04
Not sure/Can't remember 7 .6% 98.7% 6.26
No answer 15 1.3% 100% 7.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
37
8.5%
60
8.1%
97
No 90.6%
442
89.7%
636
90.1%
1078
Not sure/Can't remember 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
7
No answer 1.2%
6
1.3%
9
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
84
7.5%
11
3.1%
2
8.1%
97
No 89.8%
885
90.5%
133
92.3%
60
90.1%
1078
Not sure/Can't remember 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.6%
7
No answer 1.0%
10
2.0%
3
3.1%
2
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
50
6.9%
20
8.7%
2
6.9%
12
16.7%
13
8.1%
97
No 90.2%
569
91.4%
265
82.6%
19
92.0%
161
82.1%
64
90.1%
1078
Not sure/Can't remember 0.8%
5
0.3%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
No answer 1.1%
7
1.4%
4
4.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
20
8.4%
49
8.2%
28
8.1%
97
No 91.5%
247
90.1%
526
88.9%
304
90.1%
1077
Not sure/Can't remember 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
7
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
5
2.3%
8
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
9
9.1%
28
9.9%
26
10.9%
25
5.4%
9
8.1%
97
No 94.7%
216
90.3%
278
89.0%
234
86.5%
199
89.8%
149
90.0%
1076
Not sure/Can't remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.4%
4
0.6%
7
No answer 1.3%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
3
2.4%
4
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
7
8.9%
43
6.2%
33
10.1%
14
8.1%
97
No 77.5%
31
88.6%
428
92.3%
490
89.9%
124
90.0%
1073
Not sure/Can't remember 2.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
No answer 2.5%
1
1.7%
8
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
11
8.2%
20
7.9%
58
6.8%
8
8.1%
97
No 89.3%
92
90.6%
221
91.0%
666
83.9%
99
90.1%
1078
Not sure/Can't remember 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
3.4%
4
0.6%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
5.9%
7
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
8
8.8%
27
9.2%
36
7.2%
14
4.9%
12
8.1%
97
No 85.2%
52
88.9%
272
89.3%
350
89.7%
175
94.2%
229
90.1%
1078
Not sure/Can't remember 1.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.0%
4
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
47
7.8%
33
7.8%
17
8.1%
97
No 89.5%
494
91.0%
384
89.5%
196
90.0%
1074
Not sure/Can't remember 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.4%
3
0.6%
7
No answer 1.8%
10
0.5%
2
1.4%
3
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share