General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWNPROZ

Have you ever personally known anyone who took Prozac?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 670 56% 56% -.48
No 470 39.3% 95.2% .17
Not sure/Can't remember 41 3.4% 98.7% 4.06
No answer 16 1.3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
251
59.1%
419
56.0%
670
No 44.1%
215
36.0%
255
39.3%
470
Not sure/Can't remember 3.1%
15
3.7%
26
3.4%
41
No answer 1.4%
7
1.3%
9
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
580
42.2%
62
43.1%
28
56.0%
670
No 36.6%
361
52.4%
77
49.2%
32
39.3%
470
Not sure/Can't remember 3.4%
33
3.4%
5
4.6%
3
3.4%
41
No answer 1.1%
11
2.0%
3
3.1%
2
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
362
53.8%
156
47.8%
11
52.0%
91
64.1%
50
56.0%
670
No 38.5%
243
42.1%
122
39.1%
9
40.0%
70
33.3%
26
39.3%
470
Not sure/Can't remember 3.0%
19
2.8%
8
8.7%
2
6.3%
11
1.3%
1
3.4%
41
No answer 1.1%
7
1.4%
4
4.3%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
153
57.2%
334
53.5%
183
56.0%
670
No 39.6%
107
39.2%
229
39.2%
134
39.3%
470
Not sure/Can't remember 3.0%
8
2.7%
16
4.7%
16
3.3%
40
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
5
2.6%
9
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
118
61.7%
190
65.8%
173
56.1%
129
36.1%
60
56.1%
670
No 43.0%
98
35.1%
108
30.0%
79
39.6%
91
56.0%
93
39.2%
469
Not sure/Can't remember 3.9%
9
2.6%
8
3.0%
8
3.0%
7
5.4%
9
3.4%
41
No answer 1.3%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
3
2.4%
4
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
13
53.0%
256
58.2%
309
66.7%
92
56.2%
670
No 55.0%
22
42.2%
204
37.3%
198
30.4%
42
39.1%
466
Not sure/Can't remember 10.0%
4
2.9%
14
3.4%
18
2.9%
4
3.4%
40
No answer 2.5%
1
1.9%
9
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
57
51.2%
125
60.0%
439
41.5%
49
56.0%
670
No 40.8%
42
42.6%
104
36.5%
267
48.3%
57
39.3%
470
Not sure/Can't remember 3.9%
4
4.9%
12
2.7%
20
4.2%
5
3.4%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
6
5.9%
7
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
40
56.9%
174
51.0%
200
55.9%
109
60.5%
147
56.0%
670
No 32.8%
20
39.5%
121
45.4%
178
35.4%
69
33.7%
82
39.3%
470
Not sure/Can't remember 1.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.6%
10
6.7%
13
4.5%
11
3.4%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.0%
4
2.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
306
58.1%
245
53.4%
117
56.0%
668
No 40.0%
221
38.2%
161
39.3%
86
39.2%
468
Not sure/Can't remember 2.5%
14
3.3%
14
5.9%
13
3.4%
41
No answer 2.0%
11
0.5%
2
1.4%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share