General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMDIF16

If not living with both own mother and father: What happened?
  1) One or both parents died
  2) Parents divorced or separated
  3) Father absent in armed forces
  4) One or both parents in institution
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One or both parents died 231 26.5% 26.5% -.81
Parents divorced or separated 430 49.3% 75.7% -.34
Father absent in armed forces 3 .3% 76.1% .13
One or both parents in institution 5 .6% 76.6% .6
Other 142 16.3% 92.9% 1.07
Don't know 12 1.4% 94.3% 2.48
No answer 50 5.7% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One or both parents died 27.2%
100
25.9%
131
26.5%
231
Parents divorced or separated 48.1%
177
50.1%
253
49.3%
430
Father absent in armed forces 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
Other 13.9%
51
18.0%
91
16.3%
142
Don't know 1.6%
6
1.2%
6
1.4%
12
No answer 7.6%
28
4.4%
22
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
505

873


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 27.7%
165
22.7%
46
27.0%
20
26.5%
231
Parents divorced or separated 52.5%
313
44.3%
90
36.5%
27
49.3%
430
Father absent in armed forces 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.5%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Other 13.1%
78
21.2%
43
28.4%
21
16.3%
142
Don't know 0.8%
5
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
No answer 5.0%
30
6.9%
14
8.1%
6
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
203
100.0%
74

873


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 28.6%
135
30.4%
58
60.0%
6
14.6%
22
20.4%
10
26.5%
231
Parents divorced or separated 47.2%
223
48.7%
93
20.0%
2
55.6%
84
57.1%
28
49.3%
430
Father absent in armed forces 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
5
Other 16.1%
76
13.1%
25
10.0%
1
23.2%
35
10.2%
5
16.3%
142
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.1%
2
1.4%
12
No answer 4.9%
23
7.3%
14
10.0%
1
6.0%
9
6.1%
3
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
191
100.0%
10
100.0%
151
100.0%
49

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
One or both parents died 15.2%
41
29.4%
104
34.5%
86
26.5%
231
Parents divorced or separated 59.5%
160
49.4%
175
38.2%
95
49.3%
430
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Other 17.1%
46
13.8%
49
18.5%
46
16.2%
141
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.4%
5
2.0%
5
1.4%
12
No answer 6.7%
18
4.8%
17
6.0%
15
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
354
100.0%
249

872


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
One or both parents died 9.3%
23
25.1%
56
25.3%
37
39.7%
54
51.3%
61
26.5%
231
Parents divorced or separated 64.4%
159
54.7%
122
51.4%
75
33.8%
46
22.7%
27
49.3%
429
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.3%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.6%
5
Other 17.4%
43
13.9%
31
17.1%
25
19.1%
26
14.3%
17
16.3%
142
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.4%
4
1.4%
12
No answer 6.9%
17
4.9%
11
5.5%
8
5.1%
7
5.0%
6
5.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
223
100.0%
146
100.0%
136
100.0%
119

871


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
One or both parents died 35.2%
19
24.8%
102
26.1%
91
34.0%
18
26.5%
230
Parents divorced or separated 25.9%
14
51.5%
212
48.7%
170
60.4%
32
49.3%
428
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.9%
1
0.3%
3
One or both parents in institution 1.9%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Other 25.9%
14
17.0%
70
15.8%
55
3.8%
2
16.2%
141
Don't know 3.7%
2
1.0%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
No answer 7.4%
4
5.1%
21
6.9%
24
0.0%
0
5.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
412
100.0%
349
100.0%
53

868


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
One or both parents died 19.3%
26
22.3%
54
30.9%
125
28.3%
26
26.5%
231
Parents divorced or separated 45.9%
62
49.6%
120
51.5%
208
43.5%
40
49.3%
430
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
One or both parents in institution 1.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Other 26.7%
36
19.8%
48
11.1%
45
14.1%
13
16.3%
142
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
4.3%
4
1.4%
12
No answer 5.2%
7
5.4%
13
5.2%
21
9.8%
9
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
242
100.0%
404
100.0%
92

873


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
One or both parents died 26.2%
11
23.5%
42
30.0%
94
24.4%
38
25.1%
46
26.5%
231
Parents divorced or separated 52.4%
22
50.8%
91
45.7%
143
48.7%
76
53.6%
98
49.3%
430
Father absent in armed forces 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Other 9.5%
4
15.6%
28
15.3%
48
21.8%
34
15.3%
28
16.3%
142
Don't know 2.4%
1
1.1%
2
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
12
No answer 9.5%
4
7.3%
13
5.8%
18
3.8%
6
4.9%
9
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
179
100.0%
313
100.0%
156
100.0%
183

873


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
One or both parents died 27.2%
118
32.0%
79
17.8%
34
26.5%
231
Parents divorced or separated 47.7%
207
54.3%
134
46.1%
88
49.2%
429
Father absent in armed forces 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
One or both parents in institution 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
5
Other 16.4%
71
10.9%
27
23.0%
44
16.3%
142
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.4%
1
3.1%
6
1.4%
12
No answer 6.9%
30
2.0%
5
7.9%
15
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
247
100.0%
191

872

Bookmark and Share