General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZ1

Agree or disagree: Prozac is harmful to the body
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 59 4.9% 4.9% -1.34
Agree 240 20.1% 25% -.91
Neither agree nor disagree 371 31% 56% -.48
Disagree 211 17.6% 73.6% -.06
Strongly disagree 28 2.3% 75.9% .37
Don't know 279 23.3% 99.2% 1.65
No answer 9 .8% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
26
4.7%
33
4.9%
59
Agree 18.9%
92
20.9%
148
20.1%
240
Neither agree nor disagree 31.6%
154
30.6%
217
31.0%
371
Disagree 17.4%
85
17.8%
126
17.6%
211
Strongly disagree 2.0%
10
2.5%
18
2.3%
28
Don't know 24.0%
117
22.8%
162
23.3%
279
No answer 0.8%
4
0.7%
5
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
48
3.4%
5
9.2%
6
4.9%
59
Agree 18.2%
179
27.9%
41
30.8%
20
20.1%
240
Neither agree nor disagree 31.8%
313
29.9%
44
21.5%
14
31.0%
371
Disagree 19.2%
189
8.2%
12
15.4%
10
17.6%
211
Strongly disagree 2.7%
27
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
28
Don't know 22.6%
223
28.6%
42
21.5%
14
23.3%
279
No answer 0.6%
6
1.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
30
7.2%
21
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
6.4%
5
4.9%
59
Agree 18.5%
117
22.1%
64
21.7%
5
17.1%
30
30.8%
24
20.1%
240
Neither agree nor disagree 32.3%
204
30.7%
89
17.4%
4
30.3%
53
26.9%
21
31.0%
371
Disagree 17.7%
112
15.9%
46
26.1%
6
19.4%
34
16.7%
13
17.6%
211
Strongly disagree 2.5%
16
2.1%
6
4.3%
1
1.7%
3
2.6%
2
2.3%
28
Don't know 23.3%
147
21.0%
61
30.4%
7
29.1%
51
16.7%
13
23.3%
279
No answer 0.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
15
5.0%
29
4.4%
15
4.9%
59
Agree 22.6%
61
20.4%
119
17.5%
60
20.1%
240
Neither agree nor disagree 31.5%
85
32.5%
190
28.1%
96
31.0%
371
Disagree 18.1%
49
17.8%
104
17.0%
58
17.6%
211
Strongly disagree 3.0%
8
2.7%
16
1.2%
4
2.3%
28
Don't know 18.9%
51
21.2%
124
30.1%
103
23.2%
278
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
1.8%
6
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
12
4.2%
13
5.7%
15
3.9%
9
6.0%
10
4.9%
59
Agree 22.8%
52
21.1%
65
17.5%
46
21.7%
50
16.3%
27
20.1%
240
Neither agree nor disagree 33.3%
76
34.4%
106
32.3%
85
31.7%
73
17.5%
29
30.9%
369
Disagree 19.7%
45
18.2%
56
21.7%
57
16.1%
37
9.6%
16
17.7%
211
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
1.6%
5
4.6%
12
2.6%
6
1.8%
3
2.3%
28
Don't know 17.5%
40
19.8%
61
17.9%
47
23.0%
53
47.0%
78
23.3%
279
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
6
7.0%
34
2.6%
14
3.6%
5
4.9%
59
Agree 22.5%
9
21.3%
103
19.8%
105
15.9%
22
20.1%
239
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
8
28.6%
138
33.0%
175
35.5%
49
31.0%
370
Disagree 7.5%
3
15.7%
76
18.6%
99
23.2%
32
17.6%
210
Strongly disagree 2.5%
1
1.7%
8
2.3%
12
5.1%
7
2.3%
28
Don't know 32.5%
13
24.6%
119
23.2%
123
15.9%
22
23.2%
277
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
6
7.0%
17
4.0%
29
5.9%
7
4.9%
59
Agree 31.1%
32
19.3%
47
18.9%
138
19.5%
23
20.1%
240
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
21
28.7%
70
36.2%
265
12.7%
15
31.0%
371
Disagree 13.6%
14
18.9%
46
18.2%
133
15.3%
18
17.6%
211
Strongly disagree 2.9%
3
0.4%
1
2.2%
16
6.8%
8
2.3%
28
Don't know 26.2%
27
25.0%
61
19.9%
146
38.1%
45
23.3%
279
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
1.7%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
2
3.9%
12
6.9%
27
2.1%
4
5.8%
14
4.9%
59
Agree 24.6%
15
17.0%
52
19.4%
76
21.5%
42
22.6%
55
20.1%
240
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
14
36.3%
111
27.8%
109
30.8%
60
31.7%
77
31.0%
371
Disagree 21.3%
13
18.6%
57
17.9%
70
17.9%
35
14.8%
36
17.6%
211
Strongly disagree 1.6%
1
2.0%
6
2.3%
9
2.6%
5
2.9%
7
2.3%
28
Don't know 26.2%
16
21.9%
67
24.7%
97
23.6%
46
21.8%
53
23.3%
279
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
25
5.2%
22
5.5%
12
4.9%
59
Agree 20.7%
114
19.2%
81
19.6%
43
19.9%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 29.2%
161
32.7%
138
32.4%
71
31.0%
370
Disagree 19.4%
107
19.0%
80
10.5%
23
17.6%
210
Strongly disagree 2.9%
16
1.9%
8
1.8%
4
2.3%
28
Don't know 22.5%
124
21.6%
91
29.2%
64
23.4%
279
No answer 0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share