General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZ2

Agree or disagree: If symptoms are no longer present, people should discontinue Prozac
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 126 10.5% 10.5% -1.13
Agree 428 35.8% 46.3% -.69
Neither agree nor disagree 163 13.6% 59.9% -.25
Disagree 225 18.8% 78.7% .19
Strongly disagree 52 4.3% 83% .63
Don't know 192 16% 99.1% 1.95
No answer 11 .9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
53
10.3%
73
10.5%
126
Agree 37.9%
185
34.3%
243
35.8%
428
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
67
13.5%
96
13.6%
163
Disagree 17.8%
87
19.5%
138
18.8%
225
Strongly disagree 2.5%
12
5.6%
40
4.3%
52
Don't know 16.2%
79
15.9%
113
16.0%
192
No answer 1.0%
5
0.8%
6
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
100
9.5%
14
18.5%
12
10.5%
126
Agree 33.6%
331
44.2%
65
49.2%
32
35.8%
428
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
144
11.6%
17
3.1%
2
13.6%
163
Disagree 20.6%
203
10.9%
16
9.2%
6
18.8%
225
Strongly disagree 4.6%
45
3.4%
5
3.1%
2
4.3%
52
Don't know 15.6%
154
18.4%
27
16.9%
11
16.0%
192
No answer 0.8%
8
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
68
10.7%
31
0.0%
0
9.7%
17
12.8%
10
10.5%
126
Agree 35.3%
223
37.2%
108
39.1%
9
33.1%
58
38.5%
30
35.8%
428
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
86
11.7%
34
8.7%
2
16.6%
29
15.4%
12
13.6%
163
Disagree 18.2%
115
19.3%
56
26.1%
6
17.7%
31
21.8%
17
18.8%
225
Strongly disagree 4.9%
31
4.1%
12
8.7%
2
2.9%
5
2.6%
2
4.3%
52
Don't know 16.0%
101
15.9%
46
17.4%
4
19.4%
34
9.0%
7
16.0%
192
No answer 1.1%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
32
10.8%
63
9.1%
31
10.5%
126
Agree 37.8%
102
35.4%
207
34.8%
119
35.8%
428
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
31
15.8%
92
11.7%
40
13.6%
163
Disagree 20.4%
55
18.7%
109
17.8%
61
18.8%
225
Strongly disagree 5.9%
16
3.4%
20
4.7%
16
4.3%
52
Don't know 12.2%
33
15.2%
89
20.2%
69
16.0%
191
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
4
1.8%
6
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
23
8.8%
27
12.5%
33
10.9%
25
10.8%
18
10.5%
126
Agree 42.1%
96
33.1%
102
35.7%
94
35.2%
81
33.1%
55
35.8%
428
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
25
19.2%
59
11.4%
30
14.8%
34
8.4%
14
13.6%
162
Disagree 16.7%
38
23.1%
71
22.1%
58
17.0%
39
11.4%
19
18.8%
225
Strongly disagree 4.4%
10
3.2%
10
6.5%
17
5.7%
13
1.2%
2
4.4%
52
Don't know 15.4%
35
11.4%
35
11.0%
29
15.7%
36
33.7%
56
16.0%
191
No answer 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
7
12.0%
58
9.4%
50
7.2%
10
10.5%
125
Agree 37.5%
15
41.6%
201
33.0%
175
25.4%
35
35.7%
426
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
4
10.6%
51
14.7%
78
21.7%
30
13.7%
163
Disagree 2.5%
1
14.1%
68
21.5%
114
30.4%
42
18.9%
225
Strongly disagree 2.5%
1
3.1%
15
5.8%
31
3.6%
5
4.4%
52
Don't know 30.0%
12
17.0%
82
15.3%
81
10.9%
15
15.9%
190
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
0.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
8
11.1%
27
10.8%
79
10.2%
12
10.5%
126
Agree 47.6%
49
37.3%
91
34.7%
254
28.8%
34
35.8%
428
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
10
12.7%
31
15.6%
114
6.8%
8
13.6%
163
Disagree 12.6%
13
17.2%
42
20.9%
153
14.4%
17
18.8%
225
Strongly disagree 5.8%
6
2.9%
7
4.4%
32
5.9%
7
4.3%
52
Don't know 16.5%
17
17.6%
43
12.8%
94
32.2%
38
16.0%
192
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
6
1.7%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
4
12.1%
37
12.5%
49
5.1%
10
10.7%
26
10.5%
126
Agree 32.8%
20
36.6%
112
33.4%
131
39.5%
77
36.2%
88
35.8%
428
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
11
13.1%
40
11.2%
44
14.4%
28
16.5%
40
13.6%
163
Disagree 19.7%
12
19.9%
61
18.4%
72
21.0%
41
16.0%
39
18.8%
225
Strongly disagree 6.6%
4
3.3%
10
4.8%
19
3.6%
7
4.9%
12
4.3%
52
Don't know 16.4%
10
14.4%
44
18.4%
72
14.9%
29
15.2%
37
16.0%
192
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
5
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
58
10.9%
46
9.6%
21
10.5%
125
Agree 36.6%
202
32.7%
138
39.7%
87
35.8%
427
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
67
17.1%
72
10.5%
23
13.6%
162
Disagree 19.6%
108
19.0%
80
16.4%
36
18.8%
224
Strongly disagree 4.3%
24
4.0%
17
5.0%
11
4.4%
52
Don't know 15.9%
88
15.4%
65
17.8%
39
16.1%
192
No answer 0.9%
5
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share