General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZ3

Agree or disagree: Taking Prozac interferes with daily activities
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 46 3.8% 3.8% -1.42
Agree 246 20.6% 24.4% -.98
Neither agree nor disagree 262 21.9% 46.3% -.54
Disagree 323 27% 73.3% -.11
Strongly disagree 36 3% 76.3% .33
Don't know 272 22.7% 99% 1.64
No answer 12 1% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
22
3.4%
24
3.8%
46
Agree 20.7%
101
20.5%
145
20.6%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
118
20.3%
144
21.9%
262
Disagree 25.0%
122
28.3%
201
27.0%
323
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
4.1%
29
3.0%
36
Don't know 23.2%
113
22.4%
159
22.7%
272
No answer 1.0%
5
1.0%
7
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
31
5.4%
8
10.8%
7
3.8%
46
Agree 18.9%
186
28.6%
42
27.7%
18
20.6%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 22.4%
221
19.7%
29
18.5%
12
21.9%
262
Disagree 29.5%
291
14.3%
21
16.9%
11
27.0%
323
Strongly disagree 3.5%
34
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
36
Don't know 21.6%
213
29.3%
43
24.6%
16
22.7%
272
No answer 0.9%
9
1.4%
2
1.5%
1
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
24
3.8%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
6.4%
5
3.8%
46
Agree 19.8%
125
22.8%
66
21.7%
5
16.6%
29
26.9%
21
20.6%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
140
22.8%
66
13.0%
3
22.3%
39
17.9%
14
21.9%
262
Disagree 27.1%
171
24.8%
72
30.4%
7
30.9%
54
24.4%
19
27.0%
323
Strongly disagree 3.6%
23
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
5.1%
4
3.0%
36
Don't know 22.5%
142
22.4%
65
34.8%
8
24.0%
42
19.2%
15
22.7%
272
No answer 1.0%
6
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
13
3.4%
20
3.8%
13
3.8%
46
Agree 24.1%
65
20.2%
118
18.4%
63
20.6%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
58
23.5%
137
19.6%
67
21.9%
262
Disagree 28.1%
76
27.7%
162
24.9%
85
27.0%
323
Strongly disagree 3.3%
9
3.3%
19
2.3%
8
3.0%
36
Don't know 17.4%
47
21.1%
123
29.5%
101
22.7%
271
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
5
1.5%
5
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
9
3.9%
12
4.6%
12
3.0%
7
3.6%
6
3.8%
46
Agree 22.8%
52
20.8%
64
20.9%
55
21.7%
50
15.1%
25
20.6%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
58
24.4%
75
20.2%
53
21.7%
50
15.7%
26
21.9%
262
Disagree 26.3%
60
30.5%
94
30.0%
79
28.3%
65
14.5%
24
26.9%
322
Strongly disagree 1.8%
4
2.6%
8
5.7%
15
3.0%
7
1.2%
2
3.0%
36
Don't know 18.9%
43
16.9%
52
17.9%
47
21.3%
49
48.2%
80
22.7%
271
No answer 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
3
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
4
5.6%
27
2.4%
13
1.4%
2
3.9%
46
Agree 27.5%
11
22.2%
107
20.7%
110
10.9%
15
20.4%
243
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
5
21.7%
105
23.4%
124
20.3%
28
22.0%
262
Disagree 15.0%
6
23.2%
112
26.2%
139
47.1%
65
27.0%
322
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
4.3%
23
4.3%
6
3.0%
36
Don't know 35.0%
14
24.6%
119
22.2%
118
14.5%
20
22.7%
271
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.8%
4
1.4%
2
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
2
3.7%
9
3.8%
28
5.9%
7
3.8%
46
Agree 30.1%
31
20.9%
51
20.2%
148
13.6%
16
20.6%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
23
19.7%
48
24.0%
176
12.7%
15
21.9%
262
Disagree 20.4%
21
25.4%
62
29.1%
213
22.9%
27
27.0%
323
Strongly disagree 2.9%
3
2.0%
5
3.4%
25
2.5%
3
3.0%
36
Don't know 21.4%
22
27.5%
67
18.4%
135
40.7%
48
22.7%
272
No answer 1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
1.7%
2
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
3
3.6%
11
4.3%
17
3.6%
7
3.3%
8
3.8%
46
Agree 18.0%
11
22.5%
69
18.4%
72
20.0%
39
22.6%
55
20.6%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
14
21.6%
66
22.4%
88
17.9%
35
24.3%
59
21.9%
262
Disagree 31.1%
19
25.5%
78
26.3%
103
32.8%
64
24.3%
59
27.0%
323
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
2.3%
7
1.8%
7
3.6%
7
5.3%
13
3.0%
36
Don't know 19.7%
12
23.9%
73
25.5%
100
20.5%
40
19.3%
47
22.7%
272
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
5
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
22
3.1%
13
5.0%
11
3.9%
46
Agree 20.8%
115
19.9%
84
20.5%
45
20.5%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
112
24.6%
104
20.5%
45
21.9%
261
Disagree 27.5%
152
28.9%
122
22.4%
49
27.1%
323
Strongly disagree 4.0%
22
2.6%
11
0.9%
2
2.9%
35
Don't know 22.5%
124
19.7%
83
29.7%
65
22.8%
272
No answer 0.9%
5
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share