General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZ4

Agree or disagree: Taking Prozac helps people deal with day-to-day stresses
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 64 5.3% 5.3% -.99
Agree 676 56.5% 61.8% -.57
Neither agree nor disagree 174 14.5% 76.4% -.14
Disagree 48 4% 80.4% .29
Strongly disagree 12 1% 81.4% .71
Don't know 212 17.7% 99.1% 1.99
No answer 11 .9% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
18
6.5%
46
5.3%
64
Agree 56.6%
276
56.4%
400
56.5%
676
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
78
13.5%
96
14.5%
174
Disagree 3.9%
19
4.1%
29
4.0%
48
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
0.7%
5
1.0%
12
Don't know 17.6%
86
17.8%
126
17.7%
212
No answer 0.8%
4
1.0%
7
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
53
3.4%
5
9.2%
6
5.3%
64
Agree 58.4%
575
51.7%
76
38.5%
25
56.5%
676
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
143
11.6%
17
21.5%
14
14.5%
174
Disagree 3.5%
34
6.8%
10
6.2%
4
4.0%
48
Strongly disagree 0.9%
9
1.4%
2
1.5%
1
1.0%
12
Don't know 16.4%
162
23.8%
35
23.1%
15
17.7%
212
No answer 0.9%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
30
6.9%
20
4.3%
1
2.9%
5
10.3%
8
5.3%
64
Agree 57.2%
361
55.2%
160
60.9%
14
58.3%
102
50.0%
39
56.5%
676
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
90
14.8%
43
13.0%
3
14.9%
26
15.4%
12
14.5%
174
Disagree 3.8%
24
3.8%
11
4.3%
1
4.0%
7
6.4%
5
4.0%
48
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.8%
3
1.0%
12
Don't know 18.2%
115
17.6%
51
17.4%
4
17.7%
31
14.1%
11
17.7%
212
No answer 0.8%
5
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
19
5.0%
29
4.7%
16
5.4%
64
Agree 59.3%
160
58.2%
340
51.5%
176
56.5%
676
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
36
15.4%
90
14.0%
48
14.5%
174
Disagree 5.2%
14
3.3%
19
4.4%
15
4.0%
48
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.0%
12
Don't know 13.3%
36
16.4%
96
23.1%
79
17.6%
211
No answer 0.4%
1
0.9%
5
1.5%
5
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
15
6.2%
19
6.5%
17
3.5%
8
3.0%
5
5.4%
64
Agree 57.5%
131
57.8%
178
60.8%
160
58.7%
135
42.8%
71
56.5%
675
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
33
17.5%
54
12.5%
33
13.5%
31
13.9%
23
14.6%
174
Disagree 6.1%
14
3.9%
12
3.4%
9
3.9%
9
2.4%
4
4.0%
48
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
2.3%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Don't know 14.0%
32
13.0%
40
13.7%
36
18.7%
43
36.1%
60
17.7%
211
No answer 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
3
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
3
5.0%
24
5.6%
30
5.1%
7
5.4%
64
Agree 35.0%
14
52.4%
253
59.7%
317
65.2%
90
56.5%
674
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
6
14.5%
70
14.9%
79
13.0%
18
14.5%
173
Disagree 2.5%
1
4.3%
21
3.6%
19
4.3%
6
3.9%
47
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
12
Don't know 40.0%
16
21.3%
103
14.7%
78
10.1%
14
17.7%
211
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
7
5.7%
14
4.8%
35
6.8%
8
5.3%
64
Agree 54.4%
56
54.1%
132
59.6%
436
44.1%
52
56.5%
676
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
12
13.9%
34
15.8%
116
10.2%
12
14.5%
174
Disagree 5.8%
6
3.7%
9
4.1%
30
2.5%
3
4.0%
48
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.8%
1
1.0%
12
Don't know 19.4%
20
20.9%
51
13.8%
101
33.9%
40
17.7%
212
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
1.7%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
3
4.2%
13
5.6%
22
5.6%
11
6.2%
15
5.3%
64
Agree 60.7%
37
58.2%
178
53.3%
209
54.9%
107
59.7%
145
56.5%
676
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
4
15.0%
46
14.5%
57
15.4%
30
15.2%
37
14.5%
174
Disagree 9.8%
6
3.6%
11
4.3%
17
3.6%
7
2.9%
7
4.0%
48
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
12
Don't know 18.0%
11
18.0%
55
19.4%
76
18.5%
36
14.0%
34
17.7%
212
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
32
4.5%
19
5.5%
12
5.3%
63
Agree 57.6%
318
57.6%
243
52.1%
114
56.6%
675
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
77
17.1%
72
10.5%
23
14.4%
172
Disagree 4.0%
22
3.8%
16
4.6%
10
4.0%
48
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.5%
2
2.3%
5
1.0%
12
Don't know 17.0%
94
15.4%
65
24.2%
53
17.8%
212
No answer 0.7%
4
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share