General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZ5

Agree or disagree: Taking Prozac makes things easier in relations with family and friends
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 50 4.2% 4.2% -1.09
Agree 548 45.8% 50% -.67
Neither agree nor disagree 246 20.6% 70.5% -.25
Disagree 93 7.8% 78.3% .17
Strongly disagree 13 1.1% 79.4% .59
Don't know 235 19.6% 99% 1.85
No answer 12 1% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
18
4.5%
32
4.2%
50
Agree 43.6%
213
47.2%
335
45.8%
548
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
111
19.0%
135
20.6%
246
Disagree 7.0%
34
8.3%
59
7.8%
93
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
1.1%
8
1.1%
13
Don't know 20.9%
102
18.8%
133
19.6%
235
No answer 1.0%
5
1.0%
7
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
41
3.4%
5
6.2%
4
4.2%
50
Agree 47.8%
471
38.1%
56
32.3%
21
45.8%
548
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
203
19.0%
28
23.1%
15
20.6%
246
Disagree 6.8%
67
12.2%
18
12.3%
8
7.8%
93
Strongly disagree 1.0%
10
1.4%
2
1.5%
1
1.1%
13
Don't know 18.6%
183
24.5%
36
24.6%
16
19.6%
235
No answer 1.0%
10
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
23
5.2%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
10.3%
8
4.2%
50
Agree 48.3%
305
42.8%
124
39.1%
9
45.7%
80
38.5%
30
45.8%
548
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
124
20.0%
58
26.1%
6
22.3%
39
24.4%
19
20.6%
246
Disagree 7.3%
46
9.7%
28
8.7%
2
6.9%
12
6.4%
5
7.8%
93
Strongly disagree 1.1%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.8%
3
1.1%
13
Don't know 19.0%
120
20.7%
60
26.1%
6
20.6%
36
16.7%
13
19.6%
235
No answer 1.0%
6
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
17
3.1%
18
4.4%
15
4.2%
50
Agree 47.0%
127
47.4%
277
42.1%
144
45.8%
548
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
50
21.9%
128
19.9%
68
20.6%
246
Disagree 10.7%
29
7.5%
44
5.8%
20
7.8%
93
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
1.1%
13
Don't know 15.6%
42
18.3%
107
24.9%
85
19.6%
234
No answer 0.4%
1
0.9%
5
1.8%
6
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
14
4.2%
13
4.2%
11
3.0%
7
3.0%
5
4.2%
50
Agree 46.5%
106
42.2%
130
50.2%
132
51.3%
118
37.3%
62
45.9%
548
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
41
28.6%
88
19.0%
50
17.8%
41
15.7%
26
20.6%
246
Disagree 11.8%
27
8.8%
27
8.7%
23
5.2%
12
2.4%
4
7.8%
93
Strongly disagree 1.8%
4
0.6%
2
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Don't know 15.4%
35
14.6%
45
15.2%
40
20.9%
48
39.2%
65
19.5%
233
No answer 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
2.4%
4
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
2
4.1%
20
4.1%
22
4.3%
6
4.2%
50
Agree 30.0%
12
40.4%
195
49.2%
261
56.5%
78
45.8%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
9
20.5%
99
19.4%
103
24.6%
34
20.6%
245
Disagree 5.0%
2
10.4%
50
7.2%
38
2.2%
3
7.8%
93
Strongly disagree 2.5%
1
0.8%
4
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Don't know 35.0%
14
22.6%
109
18.1%
96
10.9%
15
19.6%
234
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
8
3.7%
9
4.0%
29
3.4%
4
4.2%
50
Agree 45.6%
47
41.8%
102
48.5%
355
37.3%
44
45.8%
548
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
13
20.9%
51
22.7%
166
13.6%
16
20.6%
246
Disagree 10.7%
11
8.2%
20
7.4%
54
6.8%
8
7.8%
93
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
0.8%
1
1.1%
13
Don't know 20.4%
21
23.8%
58
15.4%
113
36.4%
43
19.6%
235
No answer 1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
1.7%
2
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
2
4.2%
13
3.8%
15
5.1%
10
4.1%
10
4.2%
50
Agree 52.5%
32
47.7%
146
41.3%
162
46.7%
91
48.1%
117
45.8%
548
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
6
19.6%
60
20.7%
81
20.0%
39
24.7%
60
20.6%
246
Disagree 14.8%
9
6.2%
19
9.9%
39
8.2%
16
4.1%
10
7.8%
93
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.0%
8
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
13
Don't know 19.7%
12
20.9%
64
21.2%
83
17.4%
34
17.3%
42
19.6%
235
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
26
4.0%
17
3.2%
7
4.2%
50
Agree 45.7%
252
46.9%
198
43.8%
96
45.8%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
114
23.5%
99
14.2%
31
20.5%
244
Disagree 6.9%
38
7.1%
30
11.4%
25
7.8%
93
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
0.5%
2
1.8%
4
1.1%
13
Don't know 19.9%
110
16.8%
71
24.7%
54
19.7%
235
No answer 0.9%
5
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share