General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZ6

Agree or disagree: I think Prozac helps people control their symptoms
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 53 4.4% 4.4% -1.02
Agree 647 54.1% 58.5% -.59
Neither agree nor disagree 207 17.3% 75.8% -.16
Disagree 58 4.8% 80.6% .27
Strongly disagree 11 .9% 81.5% .7
Don't know 210 17.5% 99.1% 1.99
No answer 11 .9% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
16
5.2%
37
4.4%
53
Agree 55.5%
271
53.0%
376
54.1%
647
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
85
17.2%
122
17.3%
207
Disagree 4.3%
21
5.2%
37
4.8%
58
Strongly disagree 0.8%
4
1.0%
7
0.9%
11
Don't know 17.8%
87
17.3%
123
17.5%
210
No answer 0.8%
4
1.0%
7
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
44
3.4%
5
6.2%
4
4.4%
53
Agree 55.3%
545
48.3%
71
47.7%
31
54.1%
647
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
167
18.4%
27
20.0%
13
17.3%
207
Disagree 4.7%
46
5.4%
8
6.2%
4
4.8%
58
Strongly disagree 0.9%
9
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
11
Don't know 16.8%
165
22.4%
33
18.5%
12
17.5%
210
No answer 0.9%
9
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
25
5.2%
15
4.3%
1
2.9%
5
9.0%
7
4.4%
53
Agree 51.7%
326
57.2%
166
60.9%
14
56.0%
98
55.1%
43
54.1%
647
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
120
14.8%
43
13.0%
3
15.4%
27
17.9%
14
17.3%
207
Disagree 5.4%
34
3.8%
11
4.3%
1
5.7%
10
2.6%
2
4.8%
58
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
5.1%
4
0.9%
11
Don't know 18.4%
116
17.2%
50
17.4%
4
18.3%
32
10.3%
8
17.5%
210
No answer 0.8%
5
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
16
3.9%
23
4.1%
14
4.4%
53
Agree 60.4%
163
53.6%
313
50.0%
171
54.1%
647
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
39
20.0%
117
14.9%
51
17.3%
207
Disagree 6.3%
17
4.1%
24
5.0%
17
4.8%
58
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
0.9%
11
Don't know 11.9%
32
16.6%
97
23.4%
80
17.5%
209
No answer 0.4%
1
0.9%
5
1.5%
5
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
10
4.5%
14
7.6%
20
2.6%
6
1.8%
3
4.4%
53
Agree 57.0%
130
57.1%
176
57.8%
152
54.8%
126
37.3%
62
54.1%
646
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
41
19.5%
60
13.3%
35
19.1%
44
16.3%
27
17.3%
207
Disagree 5.7%
13
5.2%
16
5.3%
14
3.0%
7
4.8%
8
4.9%
58
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Don't know 13.2%
30
12.7%
39
12.9%
34
18.7%
43
38.0%
63
17.5%
209
No answer 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
3
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
2
4.1%
20
4.7%
25
4.3%
6
4.4%
53
Agree 40.0%
16
47.8%
231
58.0%
308
64.5%
89
54.0%
644
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
7
19.3%
93
15.6%
83
16.7%
23
17.3%
206
Disagree 2.5%
1
5.8%
28
4.5%
24
3.6%
5
4.9%
58
Strongly disagree 2.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Don't know 32.5%
13
20.7%
100
15.6%
83
9.4%
13
17.5%
209
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
8
4.1%
10
4.1%
30
4.2%
5
4.4%
53
Agree 53.4%
55
50.0%
122
57.2%
419
43.2%
51
54.1%
647
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
16
18.0%
44
18.0%
132
12.7%
15
17.3%
207
Disagree 4.9%
5
4.9%
12
4.9%
36
4.2%
5
4.8%
58
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Don't know 17.5%
18
20.9%
51
13.8%
101
33.9%
40
17.5%
210
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
1.7%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
3
3.9%
12
4.6%
18
4.1%
8
4.9%
12
4.4%
53
Agree 60.7%
37
55.9%
171
52.0%
204
53.3%
104
53.9%
131
54.1%
647
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
6
15.4%
47
17.6%
69
20.0%
39
18.9%
46
17.3%
207
Disagree 8.2%
5
5.2%
16
4.8%
19
2.6%
5
5.3%
13
4.8%
58
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
6
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
11
Don't know 16.4%
10
18.6%
57
18.4%
72
17.4%
34
15.2%
37
17.5%
210
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
28
3.3%
14
5.0%
11
4.4%
53
Agree 56.5%
312
53.3%
225
49.8%
109
54.1%
646
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
85
20.6%
87
15.1%
33
17.2%
205
Disagree 4.2%
23
5.2%
22
5.5%
12
4.8%
57
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
0.2%
1
1.4%
3
0.9%
11
Don't know 16.8%
93
16.1%
68
22.4%
49
17.6%
210
No answer 0.7%
4
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share