General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZ7

Agree or disagree: Talking Prozac makes people feel better about themselves
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 52 4.3% 4.3% -1.13
Agree 491 41% 45.4% -.72
Neither agree nor disagree 272 22.7% 68.1% -.3
Disagree 96 8% 76.1% .11
Strongly disagree 23 1.9% 78% .53
Don't know 250 20.9% 98.9% 1.77
No answer 13 1.1% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
20
4.5%
32
4.3%
52
Agree 39.5%
193
42.0%
298
41.0%
491
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
118
21.7%
154
22.7%
272
Disagree 6.8%
33
8.9%
63
8.0%
96
Strongly disagree 2.5%
12
1.6%
11
1.9%
23
Don't know 21.9%
107
20.2%
143
20.9%
250
No answer 1.0%
5
1.1%
8
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
45
2.0%
3
6.2%
4
4.3%
52
Agree 42.7%
421
35.4%
52
27.7%
18
41.0%
491
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
226
21.8%
32
21.5%
14
22.7%
272
Disagree 6.8%
67
13.6%
20
13.8%
9
8.0%
96
Strongly disagree 1.7%
17
2.7%
4
3.1%
2
1.9%
23
Don't know 20.2%
199
22.4%
33
27.7%
18
20.9%
250
No answer 1.0%
10
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
19
6.6%
19
4.3%
1
5.1%
9
5.1%
4
4.3%
52
Agree 41.7%
263
40.7%
118
52.2%
12
39.4%
69
37.2%
29
41.0%
491
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
143
22.4%
65
17.4%
4
21.7%
38
28.2%
22
22.7%
272
Disagree 9.5%
60
6.2%
18
4.3%
1
5.7%
10
9.0%
7
8.0%
96
Strongly disagree 1.1%
7
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
3.8%
3
1.9%
23
Don't know 21.2%
134
20.3%
59
21.7%
5
22.9%
40
15.4%
12
20.9%
250
No answer 0.8%
5
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
20
3.6%
21
3.2%
11
4.3%
52
Agree 43.3%
117
42.1%
246
37.4%
128
41.1%
491
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
50
24.1%
141
23.7%
81
22.7%
272
Disagree 10.4%
28
7.5%
44
7.0%
24
8.0%
96
Strongly disagree 4.1%
11
1.4%
8
1.2%
4
1.9%
23
Don't know 15.6%
42
20.2%
118
26.0%
89
20.8%
249
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
6
1.5%
5
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
15
3.9%
12
5.7%
15
3.0%
7
1.8%
3
4.4%
52
Agree 38.2%
87
42.9%
132
40.3%
106
47.8%
110
33.1%
55
41.0%
490
Neither agree nor disagree 22.4%
51
27.6%
85
23.2%
61
20.4%
47
16.9%
28
22.8%
272
Disagree 13.2%
30
6.5%
20
9.5%
25
7.0%
16
3.0%
5
8.0%
96
Strongly disagree 2.6%
6
1.6%
5
3.8%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
Don't know 16.2%
37
16.6%
51
16.7%
44
20.0%
46
42.8%
71
20.8%
249
No answer 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
2.4%
4
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
4
3.9%
19
4.5%
24
3.6%
5
4.4%
52
Agree 25.0%
10
35.4%
171
45.0%
239
50.0%
69
41.0%
489
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
8
23.8%
115
20.9%
111
27.5%
38
22.8%
272
Disagree 7.5%
3
9.7%
47
7.3%
39
4.3%
6
8.0%
95
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
12
1.9%
10
0.7%
1
1.9%
23
Don't know 37.5%
15
23.2%
112
19.6%
104
12.3%
17
20.8%
248
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.8%
4
1.4%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
7
4.5%
11
4.1%
30
3.4%
4
4.3%
52
Agree 39.8%
41
36.9%
90
44.4%
325
29.7%
35
41.0%
491
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
20
23.0%
56
24.5%
179
14.4%
17
22.7%
272
Disagree 8.7%
9
9.0%
22
7.9%
58
5.9%
7
8.0%
96
Strongly disagree 3.9%
4
1.6%
4
1.4%
10
4.2%
5
1.9%
23
Don't know 21.4%
22
23.8%
58
16.8%
123
39.8%
47
20.9%
250
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
7
2.5%
3
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
1
3.6%
11
4.1%
16
5.1%
10
5.8%
14
4.3%
52
Agree 32.8%
20
41.8%
128
41.1%
161
41.5%
81
41.6%
101
41.0%
491
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
16
23.5%
72
19.1%
75
25.1%
49
24.7%
60
22.7%
272
Disagree 13.1%
8
8.5%
26
9.2%
36
6.2%
12
5.8%
14
8.0%
96
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
0.7%
2
2.8%
11
2.1%
4
1.6%
4
1.9%
23
Don't know 23.0%
14
21.2%
65
22.4%
88
17.9%
35
19.8%
48
20.9%
250
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
5
2.1%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
27
3.6%
15
4.6%
10
4.4%
52
Agree 42.6%
235
42.2%
178
35.2%
77
41.1%
490
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
121
24.9%
105
20.1%
44
22.6%
270
Disagree 7.4%
41
8.1%
34
9.1%
20
8.0%
95
Strongly disagree 1.8%
10
1.2%
5
3.7%
8
1.9%
23
Don't know 20.5%
113
18.7%
79
26.5%
58
21.0%
250
No answer 0.9%
5
1.4%
6
0.9%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share