General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKGRW

Did (respondent's mother) work for as long as a year, while you were growing up?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1642 60.6% 60.6% -.44
No 987 36.4% 97.1% .31
Don't know 23 .8% 97.9% 4.83
No answer 56 2.1% 100% 5.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
719
60.6%
923
60.6%
1642
No 36.2%
429
36.6%
558
36.4%
987
Don't know 1.1%
13
0.7%
10
0.8%
23
No answer 2.0%
24
2.1%
32
2.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
1523

2708


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
1272
69.1%
264
59.6%
106
60.6%
1642
No 38.1%
819
25.9%
99
38.8%
69
36.4%
987
Don't know 0.7%
15
1.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.8%
23
No answer 2.0%
42
3.1%
12
1.1%
2
2.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2148
100.0%
382
100.0%
178

2708


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
880
57.1%
388
40.8%
20
69.4%
259
62.9%
95
60.6%
1642
No 36.4%
529
41.2%
280
55.1%
27
26.3%
98
35.1%
53
36.4%
987
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.8%
23
No answer 2.2%
32
1.3%
9
4.1%
2
2.9%
11
1.3%
2
2.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1455
100.0%
680
100.0%
49
100.0%
373
100.0%
151

2708


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
478
56.1%
723
56.1%
441
60.7%
1642
No 21.6%
137
41.4%
533
40.2%
316
36.4%
986
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.5%
6
1.4%
11
0.8%
23
No answer 1.9%
12
2.0%
26
2.3%
18
2.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
1288
100.0%
786

2707


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
401
69.7%
459
63.8%
356
51.3%
268
34.0%
156
60.7%
1640
No 18.4%
93
27.9%
184
33.9%
189
44.8%
234
62.1%
285
36.4%
985
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
1.5%
8
1.1%
5
0.9%
23
No answer 1.8%
9
1.8%
12
1.8%
10
2.3%
12
2.8%
13
2.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
659
100.0%
558
100.0%
522
100.0%
459

2704


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
50
59.7%
668
65.3%
737
59.9%
181
60.7%
1636
No 58.8%
87
37.2%
416
32.3%
364
38.4%
116
36.5%
983
Don't know 4.1%
6
0.6%
7
0.7%
8
0.3%
1
0.8%
22
No answer 3.4%
5
2.4%
27
1.7%
19
1.3%
4
2.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1118
100.0%
1128
100.0%
302

2696


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
162
61.4%
357
63.4%
974
46.4%
149
60.6%
1642
No 35.2%
95
35.5%
206
34.7%
533
47.7%
153
36.4%
987
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.2%
7
0.3%
5
2.8%
9
0.8%
23
No answer 4.1%
11
1.9%
11
1.6%
24
3.1%
10
2.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
581
100.0%
1536
100.0%
321

2708


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
91
58.8%
392
61.0%
559
56.4%
261
64.7%
339
60.6%
1642
No 32.6%
45
38.7%
258
35.6%
326
39.7%
184
33.2%
174
36.4%
987
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.7%
6
1.1%
5
0.8%
4
0.8%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
11
2.7%
25
2.8%
13
1.3%
7
2.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
667
100.0%
916
100.0%
463
100.0%
524

2708


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
757
59.8%
558
63.4%
321
60.6%
1636
No 36.7%
463
38.0%
355
33.0%
167
36.5%
985
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.4%
4
1.2%
6
0.9%
23
No answer 2.1%
27
1.7%
16
2.4%
12
2.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1260
100.0%
933
100.0%
506

2699

Bookmark and Share