General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZ8

Agree or disagree: Prozac should be taken to enhance the strengths of people's personalities
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 1% 1% -1.86
Agree 98 8.2% 9.2% -1.35
Neither agree nor disagree 211 17.6% 26.8% -.84
Disagree 430 35.9% 62.7% -.34
Strongly disagree 186 15.5% 78.3% .17
Don't know 247 20.6% 98.9% 1.69
No answer 13 1.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
4
1.1%
8
1.0%
12
Agree 8.6%
42
7.9%
56
8.2%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
99
15.8%
112
17.6%
211
Disagree 33.6%
164
37.5%
266
35.9%
430
Strongly disagree 15.0%
73
15.9%
113
15.5%
186
Don't know 20.9%
102
20.5%
145
20.6%
247
No answer 0.8%
4
1.3%
9
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
7
1.4%
2
4.6%
3
1.0%
12
Agree 7.9%
78
10.2%
15
7.7%
5
8.2%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
174
19.0%
28
13.8%
9
17.6%
211
Disagree 36.3%
358
32.0%
47
38.5%
25
35.9%
430
Strongly disagree 16.0%
158
12.9%
19
13.8%
9
15.5%
186
Don't know 20.2%
199
23.1%
34
21.5%
14
20.6%
247
No answer 1.1%
11
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
5
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
1.0%
12
Agree 8.9%
56
9.3%
27
4.3%
1
6.9%
12
2.6%
2
8.2%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
108
17.6%
51
26.1%
6
18.9%
33
16.7%
13
17.6%
211
Disagree 36.5%
230
34.5%
100
34.8%
8
31.4%
55
47.4%
37
35.9%
430
Strongly disagree 14.6%
92
15.2%
44
13.0%
3
18.3%
32
19.2%
15
15.5%
186
Don't know 21.2%
134
20.0%
58
21.7%
5
22.9%
40
12.8%
10
20.6%
247
No answer 1.0%
6
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
5
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
1.0%
12
Agree 10.0%
27
7.4%
43
8.2%
28
8.2%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
41
19.7%
115
16.1%
55
17.6%
211
Disagree 37.4%
101
37.8%
221
31.6%
108
36.0%
430
Strongly disagree 19.3%
52
14.9%
87
13.7%
47
15.6%
186
Don't know 15.6%
42
18.7%
109
27.8%
95
20.6%
246
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
6
1.5%
5
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
4
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
1.0%
12
Agree 8.3%
19
7.5%
23
8.4%
22
9.1%
21
7.8%
13
8.2%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
42
19.8%
61
16.0%
42
17.8%
41
15.1%
25
17.7%
211
Disagree 43.9%
100
37.3%
115
35.0%
92
36.5%
84
23.5%
39
36.0%
430
Strongly disagree 11.8%
27
18.2%
56
22.4%
59
14.8%
34
6.0%
10
15.6%
186
Don't know 15.4%
35
14.6%
45
17.1%
45
20.4%
47
44.0%
73
20.5%
245
No answer 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
2.4%
4
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
2
1.7%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Agree 12.5%
5
9.3%
45
6.8%
36
8.7%
12
8.2%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
7
19.3%
93
16.9%
90
15.2%
21
17.7%
211
Disagree 17.5%
7
33.1%
160
38.6%
205
40.6%
56
35.9%
428
Strongly disagree 7.5%
3
11.4%
55
18.1%
96
22.5%
31
15.5%
185
Don't know 40.0%
16
23.6%
114
18.6%
99
11.6%
16
20.6%
245
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
0.6%
3
1.4%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
3
2.0%
5
0.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
12
Agree 16.5%
17
8.6%
21
7.1%
52
6.8%
8
8.2%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
10
16.8%
41
19.4%
142
15.3%
18
17.6%
211
Disagree 29.1%
30
34.8%
85
39.9%
292
19.5%
23
35.9%
430
Strongly disagree 17.5%
18
12.7%
31
16.4%
120
14.4%
17
15.5%
186
Don't know 24.3%
25
23.8%
58
15.8%
116
40.7%
48
20.6%
247
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
7
2.5%
3
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
12
Agree 8.2%
5
7.8%
24
8.2%
32
10.3%
20
7.0%
17
8.2%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
10
21.9%
67
15.8%
62
18.5%
36
14.8%
36
17.6%
211
Disagree 32.8%
20
37.9%
116
33.7%
132
35.9%
70
37.9%
92
35.9%
430
Strongly disagree 14.8%
9
10.1%
31
16.6%
65
14.4%
28
21.8%
53
15.5%
186
Don't know 26.2%
16
20.6%
63
23.0%
90
19.0%
37
16.9%
41
20.6%
247
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
5
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
5
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
12
Agree 9.8%
54
6.9%
29
6.8%
15
8.2%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
89
19.4%
82
17.8%
39
17.6%
210
Disagree 34.1%
188
39.3%
166
34.7%
76
36.0%
430
Strongly disagree 16.8%
93
14.7%
62
12.8%
28
15.3%
183
Don't know 21.6%
119
16.8%
71
26.0%
57
20.7%
247
No answer 0.7%
4
1.7%
7
0.9%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share