General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZ9

Agree or disagree: Only people who are diagnosed with clinical depression should take Prozac
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 137 11.4% 11.4% -1.06
Agree 451 37.7% 49.1% -.66
Neither agree nor disagree 206 17.2% 66.3% -.26
Disagree 113 9.4% 75.8% .14
Strongly disagree 24 2% 77.8% .54
Don't know 253 21.1% 98.9% 1.74
No answer 13 1.1% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
48
12.6%
89
11.4%
137
Agree 37.1%
181
38.1%
270
37.7%
451
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
87
16.8%
119
17.2%
206
Disagree 10.2%
50
8.9%
63
9.4%
113
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
2.4%
17
2.0%
24
Don't know 22.7%
111
20.0%
142
21.1%
253
No answer 0.8%
4
1.3%
9
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
107
13.6%
20
15.4%
10
11.4%
137
Agree 37.3%
367
38.1%
56
43.1%
28
37.7%
451
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
172
15.6%
23
16.9%
11
17.2%
206
Disagree 10.1%
99
7.5%
11
4.6%
3
9.4%
113
Strongly disagree 2.2%
22
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
24
Don't know 21.0%
207
22.4%
33
20.0%
13
21.1%
253
No answer 1.1%
11
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
72
10.0%
29
8.7%
2
12.6%
22
15.4%
12
11.4%
137
Agree 37.7%
238
38.6%
112
34.8%
8
38.9%
68
32.1%
25
37.7%
451
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
102
16.6%
48
21.7%
5
19.4%
34
21.8%
17
17.2%
206
Disagree 9.7%
61
11.0%
32
8.7%
2
4.0%
7
14.1%
11
9.4%
113
Strongly disagree 2.4%
15
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.6%
2
2.0%
24
Don't know 21.9%
138
20.0%
58
26.1%
6
22.9%
40
14.1%
11
21.1%
253
No answer 0.8%
5
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
44
9.9%
58
10.2%
35
11.5%
137
Agree 39.3%
106
38.5%
225
35.1%
120
37.7%
451
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
46
19.2%
112
14.0%
48
17.2%
206
Disagree 10.0%
27
9.6%
56
8.8%
30
9.4%
113
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
1.9%
11
2.6%
9
2.0%
24
Don't know 15.6%
42
19.7%
115
27.8%
95
21.1%
252
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
7
1.5%
5
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
23
14.3%
44
13.3%
35
11.3%
26
5.4%
9
11.5%
137
Agree 46.5%
106
37.3%
115
35.4%
93
39.6%
91
27.7%
46
37.7%
451
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
38
21.4%
66
17.5%
46
14.3%
33
13.9%
23
17.2%
206
Disagree 10.5%
24
10.4%
32
11.0%
29
9.1%
21
4.2%
7
9.5%
113
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
4.6%
12
1.7%
4
1.8%
3
2.0%
24
Don't know 15.4%
35
14.0%
43
17.5%
46
23.0%
53
44.6%
74
21.0%
251
No answer 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
2.4%
4
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
6
10.4%
50
12.4%
66
10.9%
15
11.5%
137
Agree 30.0%
12
37.5%
181
37.7%
200
39.9%
55
37.6%
448
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
9
16.8%
81
16.9%
90
18.8%
26
17.3%
206
Disagree 2.5%
1
8.3%
40
10.4%
55
11.6%
16
9.4%
112
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
9
2.3%
12
2.2%
3
2.0%
24
Don't know 30.0%
12
23.8%
115
19.6%
104
15.2%
21
21.1%
252
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.8%
4
1.4%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
7
11.5%
28
12.6%
92
8.5%
10
11.4%
137
Agree 46.6%
48
37.7%
92
37.6%
275
30.5%
36
37.7%
451
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
15
15.2%
37
19.3%
141
11.0%
13
17.2%
206
Disagree 8.7%
9
9.0%
22
9.7%
71
9.3%
11
9.4%
113
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
1.6%
4
1.9%
14
3.4%
4
2.0%
24
Don't know 21.4%
22
24.2%
59
17.9%
131
34.7%
41
21.1%
253
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
2.5%
3
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
13
6.9%
21
13.3%
52
8.7%
17
14.0%
34
11.4%
137
Agree 26.2%
16
41.8%
128
33.4%
131
39.5%
77
40.7%
99
37.7%
451
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
11
17.6%
54
16.8%
66
16.9%
33
17.3%
42
17.2%
206
Disagree 11.5%
7
11.1%
34
9.7%
38
10.3%
20
5.8%
14
9.4%
113
Strongly disagree 1.6%
1
1.3%
4
2.3%
9
3.1%
6
1.6%
4
2.0%
24
Don't know 21.3%
13
20.6%
63
23.0%
90
20.0%
39
19.8%
48
21.1%
253
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.5%
6
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
80
8.1%
34
10.0%
22
11.4%
136
Agree 37.9%
209
37.9%
160
37.0%
81
37.7%
450
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
82
20.1%
85
16.9%
37
17.1%
204
Disagree 8.0%
44
12.3%
52
7.8%
17
9.5%
113
Strongly disagree 2.4%
13
1.4%
6
2.3%
5
2.0%
24
Don't know 21.7%
120
18.5%
78
25.1%
55
21.2%
253
No answer 0.7%
4
1.7%
7
0.9%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share