General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZSLF1

How likely would you be to take doctor prescribed Prozac in the following situations...because you were having trouble in your personal life
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 59 4.9% 4.9% -2.11
Somewhat likely 117 9.8% 14.7% -1.5
Mixed 95 7.9% 22.6% -.89
Somewhat unlikely 191 16% 38.6% -.28
Very unlikely 634 53% 91.6% .33
Don't know 91 7.6% 99.2% 2.17
No answer 10 .8% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 6.6%
32
3.8%
27
4.9%
59
Somewhat likely 9.8%
48
9.7%
69
9.8%
117
Mixed 9.2%
45
7.1%
50
7.9%
95
Somewhat unlikely 17.8%
87
14.7%
104
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 47.7%
233
56.6%
401
53.0%
634
Don't know 8.2%
40
7.2%
51
7.6%
91
No answer 0.6%
3
1.0%
7
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 5.5%
54
1.4%
2
4.6%
3
4.9%
59
Somewhat likely 10.8%
106
4.8%
7
6.2%
4
9.8%
117
Mixed 8.6%
85
5.4%
8
3.1%
2
7.9%
95
Somewhat unlikely 16.3%
161
12.2%
18
18.5%
12
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 50.6%
498
68.0%
100
55.4%
36
53.0%
634
Don't know 7.5%
74
6.8%
10
10.8%
7
7.6%
91
No answer 0.7%
7
1.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.3%
27
6.2%
18
4.3%
1
5.1%
9
5.1%
4
4.9%
59
Somewhat likely 9.5%
60
10.7%
31
13.0%
3
9.7%
17
7.7%
6
9.8%
117
Mixed 9.7%
61
4.5%
13
17.4%
4
3.4%
6
14.1%
11
7.9%
95
Somewhat unlikely 15.8%
100
16.2%
47
13.0%
3
17.1%
30
14.1%
11
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 51.5%
325
56.2%
163
39.1%
9
54.3%
95
53.8%
42
53.0%
634
Don't know 8.4%
53
5.2%
15
13.0%
3
9.1%
16
5.1%
4
7.6%
91
No answer 0.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 6.7%
18
5.1%
30
3.2%
11
4.9%
59
Somewhat likely 8.9%
24
10.6%
62
9.1%
31
9.8%
117
Mixed 3.7%
10
8.9%
52
9.6%
33
7.9%
95
Somewhat unlikely 18.5%
50
15.9%
93
14.0%
48
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 57.4%
155
51.2%
299
52.6%
180
53.0%
634
Don't know 4.8%
13
7.4%
43
9.9%
34
7.5%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.5%
5
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 4.8%
11
4.2%
13
5.3%
14
5.7%
13
4.8%
8
4.9%
59
Somewhat likely 11.0%
25
6.5%
20
12.2%
32
13.0%
30
6.0%
10
9.8%
117
Mixed 4.8%
11
7.5%
23
7.6%
20
11.7%
27
8.4%
14
7.9%
95
Somewhat unlikely 19.3%
44
15.9%
49
17.5%
46
13.0%
30
12.7%
21
15.9%
190
Very unlikely 52.6%
120
59.7%
184
52.5%
138
49.1%
113
47.0%
78
53.0%
633
Don't know 7.0%
16
5.5%
17
4.6%
12
6.1%
14
19.3%
32
7.6%
91
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.8%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 10.0%
4
5.0%
24
3.8%
20
8.0%
11
4.9%
59
Somewhat likely 12.5%
5
9.9%
48
8.7%
46
13.0%
18
9.8%
117
Mixed 10.0%
4
6.2%
30
8.3%
44
12.3%
17
8.0%
95
Somewhat unlikely 12.5%
5
15.9%
77
16.2%
86
15.2%
21
15.9%
189
Very unlikely 32.5%
13
52.0%
251
56.7%
301
47.8%
66
52.9%
631
Don't know 22.5%
9
9.5%
46
5.8%
31
3.6%
5
7.6%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 6.8%
7
3.7%
9
4.9%
36
5.9%
7
4.9%
59
Somewhat likely 14.6%
15
10.2%
25
9.3%
68
7.6%
9
9.8%
117
Mixed 6.8%
7
7.0%
17
8.9%
65
5.1%
6
7.9%
95
Somewhat unlikely 14.6%
15
17.6%
43
16.0%
117
13.6%
16
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 50.5%
52
51.6%
126
54.4%
398
49.2%
58
53.0%
634
Don't know 6.8%
7
9.4%
23
5.7%
42
16.1%
19
7.6%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
2.5%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 4.9%
3
3.9%
12
5.4%
21
3.1%
6
7.0%
17
4.9%
59
Somewhat likely 9.8%
6
9.5%
29
10.7%
42
10.8%
21
7.8%
19
9.8%
117
Mixed 1.6%
1
10.1%
31
7.9%
31
8.7%
17
6.2%
15
7.9%
95
Somewhat unlikely 11.5%
7
16.0%
49
15.8%
62
15.4%
30
17.7%
43
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 63.9%
39
53.9%
165
50.5%
198
50.3%
98
55.1%
134
53.0%
634
Don't know 8.2%
5
6.2%
19
8.9%
35
9.2%
18
5.8%
14
7.6%
91
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
2.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 4.5%
25
5.5%
23
5.0%
11
4.9%
59
Somewhat likely 8.5%
47
11.4%
48
10.0%
22
9.8%
117
Mixed 8.0%
44
9.0%
38
5.9%
13
8.0%
95
Somewhat unlikely 17.4%
96
17.3%
73
10.0%
22
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 53.4%
295
49.3%
208
58.0%
127
52.8%
630
Don't know 7.6%
42
6.6%
28
9.6%
21
7.6%
91
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
4
1.4%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share