General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZSLF2

How likely to take doctor prescribed Prozac...because you didn't know how to cope anymore with the stresses of life
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 104 8.7% 8.7% -1.61
Somewhat likely 210 17.5% 26.2% -1.08
Mixed 136 11.4% 37.6% -.55
Somewhat unlikely 191 16% 53.6% -.02
Very unlikely 444 37.1% 90.6% .51
Don't know 100 8.4% 99% 2.1
No answer 12 1% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 8.8%
43
8.6%
61
8.7%
104
Somewhat likely 17.2%
84
17.8%
126
17.5%
210
Mixed 9.8%
48
12.4%
88
11.4%
136
Somewhat unlikely 17.6%
86
14.8%
105
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 36.7%
179
37.4%
265
37.1%
444
Don't know 9.0%
44
7.9%
56
8.4%
100
No answer 0.8%
4
1.1%
8
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.3%
92
5.4%
8
6.2%
4
8.7%
104
Somewhat likely 18.3%
180
18.4%
27
4.6%
3
17.5%
210
Mixed 11.8%
116
8.2%
12
12.3%
8
11.4%
136
Somewhat unlikely 17.1%
168
10.2%
15
12.3%
8
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 34.5%
340
46.9%
69
53.8%
35
37.1%
444
Don't know 8.2%
81
8.8%
13
9.2%
6
8.4%
100
No answer 0.8%
8
2.0%
3
1.5%
1
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 7.9%
50
9.7%
28
4.3%
1
8.0%
14
14.1%
11
8.7%
104
Somewhat likely 20.8%
131
14.1%
41
21.7%
5
15.4%
27
7.7%
6
17.5%
210
Mixed 12.4%
78
9.7%
28
13.0%
3
8.6%
15
15.4%
12
11.4%
136
Somewhat unlikely 15.5%
98
17.9%
52
21.7%
5
13.1%
23
16.7%
13
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 33.9%
214
41.4%
120
17.4%
4
42.3%
74
41.0%
32
37.1%
444
Don't know 8.6%
54
5.9%
17
21.7%
5
11.4%
20
5.1%
4
8.4%
100
No answer 1.0%
6
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 11.5%
31
7.7%
45
8.2%
28
8.7%
104
Somewhat likely 14.8%
40
17.5%
102
19.9%
68
17.6%
210
Mixed 11.9%
32
12.7%
74
8.8%
30
11.4%
136
Somewhat unlikely 15.2%
41
18.2%
106
12.9%
44
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 40.0%
108
35.6%
208
37.4%
128
37.1%
444
Don't know 5.9%
16
7.5%
44
11.4%
39
8.3%
99
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
5
1.5%
5
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 8.8%
20
7.5%
23
7.6%
20
11.3%
26
9.0%
15
8.7%
104
Somewhat likely 15.8%
36
14.0%
43
25.1%
66
17.8%
41
14.5%
24
17.6%
210
Mixed 11.4%
26
9.4%
29
10.6%
28
15.7%
36
10.2%
17
11.4%
136
Somewhat unlikely 16.2%
37
20.5%
63
16.3%
43
11.7%
27
12.7%
21
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 39.9%
91
41.6%
128
33.5%
88
35.2%
81
33.1%
55
37.1%
443
Don't know 6.6%
15
6.5%
20
6.5%
17
7.0%
16
18.7%
31
8.3%
99
No answer 1.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.8%
3
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 5.0%
2
10.1%
49
7.0%
37
11.6%
16
8.7%
104
Somewhat likely 12.5%
5
16.1%
78
17.9%
95
23.2%
32
17.6%
210
Mixed 20.0%
8
10.8%
52
10.0%
53
15.2%
21
11.2%
134
Somewhat unlikely 10.0%
4
13.7%
66
17.9%
95
18.1%
25
15.9%
190
Very unlikely 30.0%
12
37.3%
180
39.9%
212
27.5%
38
37.1%
442
Don't know 22.5%
9
10.4%
50
6.6%
35
4.3%
6
8.4%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 14.6%
15
9.0%
22
7.8%
57
8.5%
10
8.7%
104
Somewhat likely 18.4%
19
13.5%
33
19.0%
139
16.1%
19
17.5%
210
Mixed 11.7%
12
10.2%
25
12.2%
89
8.5%
10
11.4%
136
Somewhat unlikely 11.7%
12
17.2%
42
17.3%
127
8.5%
10
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 36.9%
38
38.1%
93
36.7%
269
37.3%
44
37.1%
444
Don't know 5.8%
6
11.1%
27
6.1%
45
18.6%
22
8.4%
100
No answer 1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
2.5%
3
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 6.6%
4
8.5%
26
7.7%
30
9.2%
18
10.7%
26
8.7%
104
Somewhat likely 9.8%
6
20.3%
62
19.9%
78
15.9%
31
13.6%
33
17.5%
210
Mixed 11.5%
7
11.1%
34
11.5%
45
13.3%
26
9.9%
24
11.4%
136
Somewhat unlikely 16.4%
10
17.3%
53
14.8%
58
11.3%
22
19.8%
48
16.0%
191
Very unlikely 47.5%
29
35.0%
107
34.9%
137
38.5%
75
39.5%
96
37.1%
444
Don't know 8.2%
5
7.5%
23
9.9%
39
9.2%
18
6.2%
15
8.4%
100
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
5
2.6%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 8.7%
48
9.7%
41
6.8%
15
8.7%
104
Somewhat likely 18.5%
102
17.8%
75
15.1%
33
17.6%
210
Mixed 10.7%
59
12.6%
53
11.0%
24
11.4%
136
Somewhat unlikely 15.8%
87
18.0%
76
11.9%
26
15.8%
189
Very unlikely 36.8%
203
34.1%
144
43.4%
95
37.0%
442
Don't know 9.1%
50
6.6%
28
10.0%
22
8.4%
100
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
5
1.8%
4
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share