General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZSLF3

How likely to take doctor prescribed Prozac...because you were feeling depressed, tired, were having trouble sleeping and concentrating, and felt worthless
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 127 10.6% 10.6% -1.51
Somewhat likely 234 19.5% 30.2% -.99
Mixed 126 10.5% 40.7% -.47
Somewhat unlikely 176 14.7% 55.4% .05
Very unlikely 428 35.8% 91.1% .57
Don't know 95 7.9% 99.1% 2.13
No answer 11 .9% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 9.8%
48
11.1%
79
10.6%
127
Somewhat likely 19.1%
93
19.9%
141
19.5%
234
Mixed 10.2%
50
10.7%
76
10.5%
126
Somewhat unlikely 16.2%
79
13.7%
97
14.7%
176
Very unlikely 35.5%
173
36.0%
255
35.8%
428
Don't know 8.4%
41
7.6%
54
7.9%
95
No answer 0.8%
4
1.0%
7
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.4%
112
6.8%
10
7.7%
5
10.6%
127
Somewhat likely 20.7%
204
16.3%
24
9.2%
6
19.5%
234
Mixed 11.0%
108
7.5%
11
10.8%
7
10.5%
126
Somewhat unlikely 15.5%
153
9.5%
14
13.8%
9
14.7%
176
Very unlikely 32.9%
324
50.3%
74
46.2%
30
35.8%
428
Don't know 7.7%
76
8.2%
12
10.8%
7
7.9%
95
No answer 0.8%
8
1.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 9.7%
61
12.1%
35
4.3%
1
12.0%
21
11.5%
9
10.6%
127
Somewhat likely 21.4%
135
18.3%
53
21.7%
5
14.9%
26
19.2%
15
19.5%
234
Mixed 9.8%
62
11.4%
33
30.4%
7
8.6%
15
11.5%
9
10.5%
126
Somewhat unlikely 14.9%
94
16.9%
49
8.7%
2
12.6%
22
11.5%
9
14.7%
176
Very unlikely 35.0%
221
34.8%
101
17.4%
4
40.0%
70
41.0%
32
35.8%
428
Don't know 8.4%
53
5.5%
16
17.4%
4
10.3%
18
5.1%
4
7.9%
95
No answer 0.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 15.2%
41
9.2%
54
9.4%
32
10.6%
127
Somewhat likely 16.3%
44
21.4%
125
19.0%
65
19.6%
234
Mixed 10.0%
27
11.5%
67
9.4%
32
10.5%
126
Somewhat unlikely 14.4%
39
16.1%
94
12.6%
43
14.7%
176
Very unlikely 38.5%
104
33.0%
193
38.3%
131
35.8%
428
Don't know 5.2%
14
7.9%
46
9.9%
34
7.9%
94
No answer 0.4%
1
0.9%
5
1.5%
5
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 12.7%
29
9.7%
30
10.3%
27
12.6%
29
7.2%
12
10.6%
127
Somewhat likely 16.2%
37
17.5%
54
24.3%
64
21.7%
50
17.5%
29
19.6%
234
Mixed 10.1%
23
10.1%
31
10.6%
28
14.3%
33
6.6%
11
10.5%
126
Somewhat unlikely 17.5%
40
14.9%
46
15.6%
41
12.2%
28
12.7%
21
14.7%
176
Very unlikely 37.7%
86
40.9%
126
32.7%
86
31.3%
72
34.9%
58
35.8%
428
Don't know 5.3%
12
5.8%
18
6.1%
16
6.5%
15
19.3%
32
7.8%
93
No answer 0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.8%
3
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 10.0%
4
10.4%
50
10.4%
55
13.0%
18
10.7%
127
Somewhat likely 22.5%
9
18.8%
91
17.7%
94
29.0%
40
19.6%
234
Mixed 12.5%
5
9.5%
46
10.5%
56
13.0%
18
10.5%
125
Somewhat unlikely 7.5%
3
12.8%
62
16.0%
85
18.1%
25
14.7%
175
Very unlikely 27.5%
11
37.1%
179
38.6%
205
21.7%
30
35.7%
425
Don't know 20.0%
8
9.9%
48
6.2%
33
4.3%
6
8.0%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 18.4%
19
11.1%
27
9.3%
68
11.0%
13
10.6%
127
Somewhat likely 20.4%
21
17.2%
42
19.8%
145
22.0%
26
19.5%
234
Mixed 9.7%
10
8.2%
20
12.3%
90
5.1%
6
10.5%
126
Somewhat unlikely 7.8%
8
15.6%
38
16.1%
118
10.2%
12
14.7%
176
Very unlikely 36.9%
38
37.7%
92
35.4%
259
33.1%
39
35.8%
428
Don't know 6.8%
7
9.8%
24
6.3%
46
15.3%
18
7.9%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
3.4%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 9.8%
6
11.4%
35
9.2%
36
9.2%
18
13.2%
32
10.6%
127
Somewhat likely 11.5%
7
19.9%
61
23.0%
90
18.5%
36
16.5%
40
19.5%
234
Mixed 19.7%
12
11.1%
34
10.2%
40
10.3%
20
8.2%
20
10.5%
126
Somewhat unlikely 14.8%
9
15.0%
46
13.3%
52
12.8%
25
18.1%
44
14.7%
176
Very unlikely 37.7%
23
35.9%
110
33.7%
132
37.4%
73
37.0%
90
35.8%
428
Don't know 6.6%
4
6.2%
19
9.7%
38
9.2%
18
6.6%
16
7.9%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
2.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 11.4%
63
11.1%
47
7.8%
17
10.6%
127
Somewhat likely 21.0%
116
19.4%
82
16.4%
36
19.6%
234
Mixed 10.7%
59
10.7%
45
9.6%
21
10.5%
125
Somewhat unlikely 13.2%
73
17.5%
74
13.2%
29
14.8%
176
Very unlikely 35.3%
195
33.2%
140
41.6%
91
35.7%
426
Don't know 7.8%
43
6.9%
29
10.0%
22
7.9%
94
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
5
1.4%
3
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share