General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZSLF4

How likely to take doctor prescribed Prozac...for no apparent reason, you were having periods of intense fear in which you were trembling, sweating, feeling dizzy, and feared losing control or going crazy
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 186 15.5% 15.5% -1.25
Somewhat likely 292 24.4% 39.9% -.77
Mixed 152 12.7% 52.6% -.29
Somewhat unlikely 126 10.5% 63.2% .19
Very unlikely 319 26.6% 89.8% .67
Don't know 109 9.1% 98.9% 2.11
No answer 13 1.1% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 13.7%
67
16.8%
119
15.5%
186
Somewhat likely 23.0%
112
25.4%
180
24.4%
292
Mixed 12.5%
61
12.8%
91
12.7%
152
Somewhat unlikely 11.9%
58
9.6%
68
10.5%
126
Very unlikely 28.5%
139
25.4%
180
26.6%
319
Don't know 9.6%
47
8.7%
62
9.1%
109
No answer 0.8%
4
1.3%
9
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 16.3%
161
10.9%
16
13.8%
9
15.5%
186
Somewhat likely 25.5%
251
21.1%
31
15.4%
10
24.4%
292
Mixed 13.3%
131
10.9%
16
7.7%
5
12.7%
152
Somewhat unlikely 10.8%
106
6.1%
9
16.9%
11
10.5%
126
Very unlikely 24.2%
238
39.5%
58
35.4%
23
26.6%
319
Don't know 9.0%
89
9.5%
14
9.2%
6
9.1%
109
No answer 0.9%
9
2.0%
3
1.5%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 15.7%
99
16.2%
47
13.0%
3
12.6%
22
19.2%
15
15.5%
186
Somewhat likely 24.9%
157
24.8%
72
39.1%
9
22.9%
40
17.9%
14
24.4%
292
Mixed 14.1%
89
11.4%
33
4.3%
1
10.9%
19
12.8%
10
12.7%
152
Somewhat unlikely 8.9%
56
13.1%
38
8.7%
2
11.4%
20
12.8%
10
10.5%
126
Very unlikely 26.3%
166
26.2%
76
13.0%
3
28.6%
50
30.8%
24
26.6%
319
Don't know 9.0%
57
7.2%
21
21.7%
5
12.0%
21
6.4%
5
9.1%
109
No answer 1.1%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 18.1%
49
15.2%
89
14.0%
48
15.6%
186
Somewhat likely 27.8%
75
25.3%
148
20.2%
69
24.4%
292
Mixed 10.7%
29
13.0%
76
13.7%
47
12.7%
152
Somewhat unlikely 7.8%
21
11.8%
69
10.5%
36
10.5%
126
Very unlikely 27.8%
75
24.8%
145
28.9%
99
26.7%
319
Don't know 7.0%
19
8.7%
51
11.1%
38
9.0%
108
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
6
1.5%
5
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 15.4%
35
15.9%
49
17.5%
46
16.5%
38
10.8%
18
15.6%
186
Somewhat likely 28.9%
66
21.8%
67
30.8%
81
19.1%
44
20.5%
34
24.4%
292
Mixed 11.0%
25
14.3%
44
10.6%
28
16.1%
37
10.8%
18
12.7%
152
Somewhat unlikely 9.6%
22
11.4%
35
8.4%
22
14.8%
34
7.8%
13
10.5%
126
Very unlikely 27.2%
62
28.6%
88
25.5%
67
23.9%
55
28.3%
47
26.7%
319
Don't know 7.0%
16
7.1%
22
6.8%
18
7.8%
18
19.9%
33
9.0%
107
No answer 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
1.8%
3
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 12.5%
5
15.5%
75
13.9%
74
23.2%
32
15.6%
186
Somewhat likely 22.5%
9
22.2%
107
24.7%
131
31.9%
44
24.4%
291
Mixed 12.5%
5
12.4%
60
12.6%
67
13.8%
19
12.7%
151
Somewhat unlikely 7.5%
3
9.9%
48
11.1%
59
10.9%
15
10.5%
125
Very unlikely 22.5%
9
27.3%
132
29.2%
155
15.2%
21
26.6%
317
Don't know 22.5%
9
10.8%
52
7.9%
42
4.3%
6
9.1%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
9
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 17.5%
18
15.2%
37
16.0%
117
11.9%
14
15.5%
186
Somewhat likely 23.3%
24
20.9%
51
26.8%
196
17.8%
21
24.4%
292
Mixed 9.7%
10
13.1%
32
13.3%
97
11.0%
13
12.7%
152
Somewhat unlikely 6.8%
7
9.0%
22
11.5%
84
11.0%
13
10.5%
126
Very unlikely 34.0%
35
30.3%
74
24.6%
180
25.4%
30
26.6%
319
Don't know 7.8%
8
11.1%
27
7.1%
52
18.6%
22
9.1%
109
No answer 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
4.2%
5
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 19.7%
12
13.4%
41
14.5%
57
13.8%
27
20.2%
49
15.5%
186
Somewhat likely 18.0%
11
25.8%
79
26.3%
103
19.0%
37
25.5%
62
24.4%
292
Mixed 13.1%
8
14.7%
45
11.0%
43
15.9%
31
10.3%
25
12.7%
152
Somewhat unlikely 11.5%
7
9.2%
28
12.5%
49
8.7%
17
10.3%
25
10.5%
126
Very unlikely 27.9%
17
28.4%
87
24.0%
94
29.7%
58
25.9%
63
26.6%
319
Don't know 9.8%
6
7.5%
23
10.7%
42
10.3%
20
7.4%
18
9.1%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
4
2.6%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 18.3%
101
14.7%
62
10.5%
23
15.6%
186
Somewhat likely 23.2%
128
26.1%
110
24.2%
53
24.4%
291
Mixed 11.8%
65
14.5%
61
11.9%
26
12.7%
152
Somewhat unlikely 9.6%
53
11.6%
49
10.5%
23
10.5%
125
Very unlikely 27.2%
150
24.2%
102
30.1%
66
26.7%
318
Don't know 9.2%
51
7.8%
33
11.0%
24
9.1%
108
No answer 0.7%
4
1.2%
5
1.8%
4
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share