General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZKID1

How likely would you be to give doctor prescribed Prozac to your child or a child you were responsible for in the following situations (A child would be confused anyone between the age of 8 and 15)...because s/he is hostile, often loses his/her temper, often argues with adults, actively defies authority and seems spiteful or vindictive
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 67 5.6% 5.6% -1.82
Somewhat likely 160 13.4% 19% -1.28
Mixed 132 11% 30% -.74
Somewhat unlikely 173 14.5% 44.4% -.2
Very unlikely 525 43.9% 88.3% .34
Don't know 127 10.6% 98.9% 1.96
No answer 13 1.1% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 5.7%
28
5.5%
39
5.6%
67
Somewhat likely 15.2%
74
12.1%
86
13.4%
160
Mixed 11.5%
56
10.7%
76
11.0%
132
Somewhat unlikely 15.0%
73
14.1%
100
14.5%
173
Very unlikely 41.4%
202
45.6%
323
43.9%
525
Don't know 10.2%
50
10.9%
77
10.6%
127
No answer 1.0%
5
1.1%
8
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 5.5%
54
5.4%
8
7.7%
5
5.6%
67
Somewhat likely 14.7%
145
6.8%
10
7.7%
5
13.4%
160
Mixed 11.5%
113
9.5%
14
7.7%
5
11.0%
132
Somewhat unlikely 14.9%
147
10.9%
16
15.4%
10
14.5%
173
Very unlikely 41.9%
413
53.7%
79
50.8%
33
43.9%
525
Don't know 10.6%
104
11.6%
17
9.2%
6
10.6%
127
No answer 0.9%
9
2.0%
3
1.5%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 5.2%
33
5.5%
16
4.3%
1
5.1%
9
10.3%
8
5.6%
67
Somewhat likely 14.3%
90
12.8%
37
8.7%
2
13.1%
23
10.3%
8
13.4%
160
Mixed 10.3%
65
13.1%
38
8.7%
2
10.9%
19
10.3%
8
11.0%
132
Somewhat unlikely 14.4%
91
15.2%
44
13.0%
3
13.1%
23
15.4%
12
14.5%
173
Very unlikely 43.4%
274
42.8%
124
47.8%
11
44.0%
77
50.0%
39
43.9%
525
Don't know 11.3%
71
9.7%
28
17.4%
4
12.0%
21
3.8%
3
10.6%
127
No answer 1.1%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 5.9%
16
5.8%
34
5.0%
17
5.6%
67
Somewhat likely 11.9%
32
14.0%
82
13.5%
46
13.4%
160
Mixed 11.5%
31
11.6%
68
9.6%
33
11.0%
132
Somewhat unlikely 14.1%
38
15.6%
91
12.9%
44
14.5%
173
Very unlikely 47.0%
127
42.5%
248
43.9%
150
43.9%
525
Don't know 8.9%
24
9.4%
55
13.7%
47
10.5%
126
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
6
1.5%
5
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 5.3%
12
5.2%
16
7.2%
19
5.7%
13
4.2%
7
5.6%
67
Somewhat likely 8.8%
20
14.0%
43
16.3%
43
13.9%
32
13.3%
22
13.4%
160
Mixed 14.5%
33
10.7%
33
10.3%
27
9.1%
21
10.8%
18
11.0%
132
Somewhat unlikely 16.2%
37
15.6%
48
14.4%
38
15.7%
36
8.4%
14
14.5%
173
Very unlikely 44.7%
102
47.1%
145
42.2%
111
43.9%
101
39.8%
66
43.9%
525
Don't know 9.6%
22
6.8%
21
9.1%
24
9.6%
22
21.7%
36
10.5%
125
No answer 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
5
1.8%
3
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
6.8%
33
4.7%
25
6.5%
9
5.6%
67
Somewhat likely 12.5%
5
12.6%
61
13.2%
70
17.4%
24
13.4%
160
Mixed 12.5%
5
11.8%
57
10.2%
54
10.9%
15
11.0%
131
Somewhat unlikely 5.0%
2
12.6%
61
15.3%
81
20.3%
28
14.4%
172
Very unlikely 37.5%
15
42.4%
205
46.7%
248
39.1%
54
43.8%
522
Don't know 27.5%
11
12.0%
58
9.4%
50
5.8%
8
10.7%
127
No answer 5.0%
2
1.7%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 3.9%
4
6.6%
16
6.0%
44
2.5%
3
5.6%
67
Somewhat likely 12.6%
13
13.9%
34
13.5%
99
11.9%
14
13.4%
160
Mixed 15.5%
16
9.8%
24
11.3%
83
7.6%
9
11.0%
132
Somewhat unlikely 7.8%
8
11.1%
27
16.8%
123
12.7%
15
14.5%
173
Very unlikely 46.6%
48
45.1%
110
43.6%
319
40.7%
48
43.9%
525
Don't know 12.6%
13
12.7%
31
7.9%
58
21.2%
25
10.6%
127
No answer 1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
3.4%
4
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 6.6%
4
4.6%
14
4.8%
19
7.2%
14
6.6%
16
5.6%
67
Somewhat likely 13.1%
8
15.7%
48
12.0%
47
15.4%
30
11.1%
27
13.4%
160
Mixed 6.6%
4
13.4%
41
11.5%
45
9.7%
19
9.5%
23
11.0%
132
Somewhat unlikely 9.8%
6
11.8%
36
16.1%
63
14.4%
28
16.5%
40
14.5%
173
Very unlikely 55.7%
34
44.8%
137
42.6%
167
39.5%
77
45.3%
110
43.9%
525
Don't know 8.2%
5
8.5%
26
12.2%
48
11.3%
22
10.7%
26
10.6%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
3
2.6%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 6.5%
36
4.7%
20
5.0%
11
5.6%
67
Somewhat likely 12.0%
66
15.4%
65
12.8%
28
13.3%
159
Mixed 9.1%
50
14.0%
59
10.5%
23
11.1%
132
Somewhat unlikely 14.9%
82
15.6%
66
11.0%
24
14.4%
172
Very unlikely 45.7%
252
41.0%
173
45.2%
99
43.9%
524
Don't know 11.2%
62
8.3%
35
13.2%
29
10.6%
126
No answer 0.7%
4
0.9%
4
2.3%
5
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share