General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZKID2

How likely to give doctor prescribed Prozac to child... because s/he is not paying attention at school, does not follow through with school work and chores, had difficulty organizing activities, is easily distracted, talks excessively, and seems to run around or fidget constantly
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 40 3.3% 3.3% -2.09
Somewhat likely 121 10.1% 13.5% -1.5
Mixed 113 9.4% 22.9% -.92
Somewhat unlikely 199 16.6% 39.5% -.33
Very unlikely 587 49% 88.6% .26
Don't know 124 10.4% 98.9% 2.02
No answer 13 1.1% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 4.1%
20
2.8%
20
3.3%
40
Somewhat likely 11.5%
56
9.2%
65
10.1%
121
Mixed 11.5%
56
8.0%
57
9.4%
113
Somewhat unlikely 15.4%
75
17.5%
124
16.6%
199
Very unlikely 46.3%
226
50.9%
361
49.0%
587
Don't know 10.2%
50
10.4%
74
10.4%
124
No answer 1.0%
5
1.1%
8
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 3.5%
34
2.7%
4
3.1%
2
3.3%
40
Somewhat likely 10.9%
107
6.1%
9
7.7%
5
10.1%
121
Mixed 9.6%
95
8.8%
13
7.7%
5
9.4%
113
Somewhat unlikely 17.8%
175
11.6%
17
10.8%
7
16.6%
199
Very unlikely 47.0%
463
57.8%
85
60.0%
39
49.0%
587
Don't know 10.4%
102
10.9%
16
9.2%
6
10.4%
124
No answer 0.9%
9
2.0%
3
1.5%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 3.5%
22
3.8%
11
4.3%
1
2.3%
4
2.6%
2
3.3%
40
Somewhat likely 10.9%
69
10.7%
31
0.0%
0
8.6%
15
7.7%
6
10.1%
121
Mixed 10.3%
65
6.2%
18
21.7%
5
8.6%
15
12.8%
10
9.4%
113
Somewhat unlikely 14.6%
92
21.4%
62
21.7%
5
16.6%
29
14.1%
11
16.6%
199
Very unlikely 48.7%
307
47.6%
138
34.8%
8
50.9%
89
57.7%
45
49.0%
587
Don't know 10.9%
69
9.3%
27
17.4%
4
11.4%
20
5.1%
4
10.4%
124
No answer 1.1%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 3.7%
10
3.6%
21
2.6%
9
3.3%
40
Somewhat likely 10.4%
28
11.3%
66
7.9%
27
10.1%
121
Mixed 8.1%
22
9.6%
56
10.2%
35
9.4%
113
Somewhat unlikely 15.9%
43
17.5%
102
15.8%
54
16.6%
199
Very unlikely 52.6%
142
47.6%
278
48.8%
167
49.1%
587
Don't know 8.5%
23
9.4%
55
13.2%
45
10.3%
123
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
6
1.5%
5
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 2.6%
6
2.3%
7
4.6%
12
4.8%
11
2.4%
4
3.3%
40
Somewhat likely 7.0%
16
9.7%
30
12.2%
32
10.0%
23
12.0%
20
10.1%
121
Mixed 11.0%
25
7.5%
23
10.6%
28
9.1%
21
9.6%
16
9.5%
113
Somewhat unlikely 17.5%
40
21.1%
65
15.2%
40
15.2%
35
11.4%
19
16.7%
199
Very unlikely 51.8%
118
52.3%
161
48.3%
127
49.1%
113
41.0%
68
49.1%
587
Don't know 9.2%
21
6.5%
20
8.7%
23
9.6%
22
21.7%
36
10.2%
122
No answer 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
5
1.8%
3
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 0.0%
0
4.1%
20
2.6%
14
4.3%
6
3.4%
40
Somewhat likely 15.0%
6
8.5%
41
10.2%
54
13.8%
19
10.1%
120
Mixed 7.5%
3
11.6%
56
7.5%
40
10.1%
14
9.5%
113
Somewhat unlikely 10.0%
4
13.7%
66
18.3%
97
21.7%
30
16.5%
197
Very unlikely 37.5%
15
48.9%
236
51.2%
272
44.9%
62
49.1%
585
Don't know 25.0%
10
11.6%
56
9.6%
51
5.1%
7
10.4%
124
No answer 5.0%
2
1.7%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 4.9%
5
2.9%
7
3.4%
25
2.5%
3
3.3%
40
Somewhat likely 9.7%
10
11.1%
27
9.4%
69
12.7%
15
10.1%
121
Mixed 10.7%
11
9.4%
23
9.6%
70
7.6%
9
9.4%
113
Somewhat unlikely 12.6%
13
13.9%
34
19.4%
142
8.5%
10
16.6%
199
Very unlikely 48.5%
50
49.2%
120
49.7%
364
44.9%
53
49.0%
587
Don't know 12.6%
13
12.7%
31
7.7%
56
20.3%
24
10.4%
124
No answer 1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
3.4%
4
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 3.3%
2
2.0%
6
3.1%
12
4.6%
9
4.5%
11
3.3%
40
Somewhat likely 4.9%
3
10.8%
33
10.2%
40
12.8%
25
8.2%
20
10.1%
121
Mixed 11.5%
7
9.2%
28
10.7%
42
9.2%
18
7.4%
18
9.4%
113
Somewhat unlikely 13.1%
8
17.3%
53
16.6%
65
14.9%
29
18.1%
44
16.6%
199
Very unlikely 59.0%
36
51.0%
156
47.2%
185
44.6%
87
50.6%
123
49.0%
587
Don't know 8.2%
5
8.5%
26
11.5%
45
11.3%
22
10.7%
26
10.4%
124
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
3
2.6%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 3.6%
20
3.1%
13
3.2%
7
3.4%
40
Somewhat likely 10.3%
57
11.1%
47
7.8%
17
10.1%
121
Mixed 10.3%
57
8.8%
37
8.2%
18
9.4%
112
Somewhat unlikely 15.2%
84
20.6%
87
12.8%
28
16.7%
199
Very unlikely 49.1%
271
46.9%
198
53.0%
116
49.0%
585
Don't know 10.7%
59
8.5%
36
12.8%
28
10.3%
123
No answer 0.7%
4
0.9%
4
2.3%
5
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share