General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROZKID3

How likely to give doctor prescribed Prozac to child...because s/he was talking about killing him or herself
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Mixed
  4) Somewhat unlikely
  5) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 237 19.8% 19.8% -1.18
Somewhat likely 243 20.3% 40.1% -.73
Mixed 180 15% 55.1% -.28
Somewhat unlikely 78 6.5% 61.7% .17
Very unlikely 310 25.9% 87.6% .62
Don't know 136 11.4% 98.9% 1.97
No answer 13 1.1% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 17.6%
86
21.3%
151
19.8%
237
Somewhat likely 21.7%
106
19.3%
137
20.3%
243
Mixed 16.4%
80
14.1%
100
15.0%
180
Somewhat unlikely 6.1%
30
6.8%
48
6.5%
78
Very unlikely 25.2%
123
26.4%
187
25.9%
310
Don't know 11.9%
58
11.0%
78
11.4%
136
No answer 1.0%
5
1.1%
8
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
709

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 21.2%
209
12.9%
19
13.8%
9
19.8%
237
Somewhat likely 21.0%
207
19.0%
28
12.3%
8
20.3%
243
Mixed 15.0%
148
15.0%
22
15.4%
10
15.0%
180
Somewhat unlikely 6.6%
65
4.1%
6
10.8%
7
6.5%
78
Very unlikely 23.9%
235
35.4%
52
35.4%
23
25.9%
310
Don't know 11.4%
112
11.6%
17
10.8%
7
11.4%
136
No answer 0.9%
9
2.0%
3
1.5%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
147
100.0%
65

1197


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 19.7%
124
19.7%
57
17.4%
4
21.1%
37
19.2%
15
19.8%
237
Somewhat likely 20.4%
129
18.6%
54
30.4%
7
20.0%
35
23.1%
18
20.3%
243
Mixed 15.5%
98
16.2%
47
13.0%
3
11.4%
20
15.4%
12
15.0%
180
Somewhat unlikely 5.2%
33
9.0%
26
4.3%
1
7.4%
13
6.4%
5
6.5%
78
Very unlikely 26.3%
166
25.9%
75
17.4%
4
24.0%
42
29.5%
23
25.9%
310
Don't know 11.7%
74
9.7%
28
17.4%
4
14.3%
25
6.4%
5
11.4%
136
No answer 1.1%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
175
100.0%
78

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 20.7%
56
20.4%
119
18.1%
62
19.8%
237
Somewhat likely 21.9%
59
20.0%
117
19.6%
67
20.3%
243
Mixed 13.7%
37
15.9%
93
14.6%
50
15.1%
180
Somewhat unlikely 7.4%
20
6.7%
39
5.6%
19
6.5%
78
Very unlikely 24.8%
67
25.5%
149
27.5%
94
25.9%
310
Don't know 10.7%
29
10.4%
61
13.2%
45
11.3%
135
No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
6
1.5%
5
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
584
100.0%
342

1196


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 18.0%
41
22.4%
69
20.2%
53
19.1%
44
18.1%
30
19.8%
237
Somewhat likely 22.4%
51
17.5%
54
25.1%
66
21.3%
49
13.9%
23
20.3%
243
Mixed 18.9%
43
17.5%
54
14.1%
37
11.7%
27
11.4%
19
15.1%
180
Somewhat unlikely 6.1%
14
8.1%
25
4.9%
13
7.4%
17
5.4%
9
6.5%
78
Very unlikely 23.2%
53
26.3%
81
25.5%
67
28.3%
65
26.5%
44
25.9%
310
Don't know 10.5%
24
7.5%
23
9.9%
26
10.0%
23
22.9%
38
11.2%
134
No answer 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
5
1.8%
3
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
308
100.0%
263
100.0%
230
100.0%
166

1195


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 7.5%
3
22.4%
108
17.3%
92
24.6%
34
19.9%
237
Somewhat likely 15.0%
6
15.9%
77
21.3%
113
33.3%
46
20.3%
242
Mixed 10.0%
4
13.7%
66
17.5%
93
11.6%
16
15.0%
179
Somewhat unlikely 10.0%
4
5.0%
24
6.4%
34
11.6%
16
6.5%
78
Very unlikely 25.0%
10
28.4%
137
26.6%
141
13.8%
19
25.8%
307
Don't know 27.5%
11
13.0%
63
10.4%
55
5.1%
7
11.4%
136
No answer 5.0%
2
1.7%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
483
100.0%
531
100.0%
138

1192


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 16.5%
17
21.7%
53
20.6%
151
13.6%
16
19.8%
237
Somewhat likely 19.4%
20
16.0%
39
22.0%
161
19.5%
23
20.3%
243
Mixed 15.5%
16
15.2%
37
15.0%
110
14.4%
17
15.0%
180
Somewhat unlikely 1.0%
1
6.6%
16
7.9%
58
2.5%
3
6.5%
78
Very unlikely 35.0%
36
24.6%
60
25.3%
185
24.6%
29
25.9%
310
Don't know 11.7%
12
15.2%
37
8.3%
61
22.0%
26
11.4%
136
No answer 1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
3.4%
4
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
244
100.0%
732
100.0%
118

1197


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 24.6%
15
19.6%
60
20.2%
79
22.1%
43
16.5%
40
19.8%
237
Somewhat likely 14.8%
9
21.9%
67
19.4%
76
20.5%
40
21.0%
51
20.3%
243
Mixed 18.0%
11
13.4%
41
16.8%
66
17.4%
34
11.5%
28
15.0%
180
Somewhat unlikely 8.2%
5
7.8%
24
6.4%
25
4.1%
8
6.6%
16
6.5%
78
Very unlikely 26.2%
16
25.5%
78
24.5%
96
22.1%
43
31.7%
77
25.9%
310
Don't know 8.2%
5
10.5%
32
12.0%
47
11.3%
22
12.3%
30
11.4%
136
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
3
2.6%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
306
100.0%
392
100.0%
195
100.0%
243

1197


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 19.6%
108
20.6%
87
18.7%
41
19.8%
236
Somewhat likely 21.0%
116
21.6%
91
16.4%
36
20.4%
243
Mixed 13.9%
77
16.8%
71
14.6%
32
15.1%
180
Somewhat unlikely 6.3%
35
7.6%
32
5.0%
11
6.5%
78
Very unlikely 26.3%
145
23.2%
98
29.7%
65
25.8%
308
Don't know 12.1%
67
9.2%
39
13.2%
29
11.3%
135
No answer 0.7%
4
0.9%
4
2.3%
5
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
422
100.0%
219

1193

Bookmark and Share