General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCSECRT

When you retire, do you think Social Security benefits will be much better than those now paid to retirees, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse, or much worse?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 32 2.3% 2.3% -1.9
Somewhat better 86 6.2% 8.5% -1.35
About the same 318 22.9% 31.4% -.79
Somewhat worse 360 26% 57.4% -.24
Much worse 420 30.3% 87.7% .32
Don't know 100 7.2% 94.9% 1.99
No answer 71 5.1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 1.4%
8
3.0%
24
2.3%
32
Somewhat better 7.3%
42
5.4%
44
6.2%
86
About the same 22.5%
130
23.2%
188
22.9%
318
Somewhat worse 26.3%
152
25.7%
208
26.0%
360
Much worse 31.1%
180
29.7%
240
30.3%
420
Don't know 6.2%
36
7.9%
64
7.2%
100
No answer 5.2%
30
5.1%
41
5.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better 1.5%
16
5.4%
11
5.7%
5
2.3%
32
Somewhat better 4.6%
50
10.9%
22
16.1%
14
6.2%
86
About the same 23.0%
253
23.8%
48
19.5%
17
22.9%
318
Somewhat worse 27.2%
299
21.8%
44
19.5%
17
26.0%
360
Much worse 31.6%
347
24.3%
49
27.6%
24
30.3%
420
Don't know 6.5%
71
10.4%
21
9.2%
8
7.2%
100
No answer 5.6%
62
3.5%
7
2.3%
2
5.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better 2.6%
19
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
4.5%
4
2.3%
32
Somewhat better 5.5%
41
6.6%
22
4.2%
1
5.6%
11
12.4%
11
6.2%
86
About the same 23.8%
176
25.4%
85
20.8%
5
18.2%
36
18.0%
16
22.9%
318
Somewhat worse 26.2%
194
27.5%
92
25.0%
6
27.3%
54
15.7%
14
26.0%
360
Much worse 28.3%
210
27.2%
91
29.2%
7
38.9%
77
39.3%
35
30.3%
420
Don't know 7.7%
57
6.3%
21
8.3%
2
7.1%
14
6.7%
6
7.2%
100
No answer 5.9%
44
5.4%
18
12.5%
3
1.5%
3
3.4%
3
5.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Much better 4.5%
14
1.2%
8
2.4%
10
2.3%
32
Somewhat better 8.4%
26
4.8%
32
6.8%
28
6.2%
86
About the same 21.2%
66
23.6%
157
23.2%
95
22.9%
318
Somewhat worse 24.1%
75
28.4%
189
23.2%
95
25.9%
359
Much worse 33.8%
105
31.6%
210
25.6%
105
30.3%
420
Don't know 6.1%
19
5.9%
39
10.2%
42
7.2%
100
No answer 1.9%
6
4.5%
30
8.5%
35
5.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Much better 3.5%
9
2.3%
8
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
3.9%
9
2.3%
32
Somewhat better 8.2%
21
4.9%
17
4.8%
14
4.2%
11
9.9%
23
6.2%
86
About the same 17.6%
45
13.6%
47
14.5%
42
41.6%
109
31.9%
74
22.9%
317
Somewhat worse 23.8%
61
32.8%
113
31.7%
92
29.0%
76
7.8%
18
26.0%
360
Much worse 37.1%
95
42.3%
146
45.2%
131
14.9%
39
3.4%
8
30.3%
419
Don't know 8.2%
21
3.8%
13
2.1%
6
6.1%
16
19.0%
44
7.2%
100
No answer 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
3.4%
9
24.1%
56
5.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Much better 3.9%
3
2.9%
17
1.9%
11
0.7%
1
2.3%
32
Somewhat better 10.5%
8
6.7%
39
5.7%
33
4.2%
6
6.2%
86
About the same 26.3%
20
25.2%
147
19.8%
114
23.6%
34
22.8%
315
Somewhat worse 13.2%
10
22.9%
134
30.2%
174
29.2%
42
26.1%
360
Much worse 7.9%
6
28.8%
168
33.8%
195
35.4%
51
30.4%
420
Don't know 25.0%
19
6.8%
40
5.5%
32
4.2%
6
7.0%
97
No answer 13.2%
10
6.7%
39
3.1%
18
2.8%
4
5.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Much better 6.0%
8
4.0%
12
1.3%
10
1.3%
2
2.3%
32
Somewhat better 14.2%
19
9.6%
29
3.4%
27
7.1%
11
6.2%
86
About the same 22.4%
30
22.3%
67
23.6%
188
21.4%
33
22.9%
318
Somewhat worse 20.9%
28
19.9%
60
29.8%
238
22.1%
34
26.0%
360
Much worse 18.7%
25
26.6%
80
35.7%
285
19.5%
30
30.3%
420
Don't know 11.2%
15
8.6%
26
3.8%
30
18.8%
29
7.2%
100
No answer 6.7%
9
9.0%
27
2.5%
20
9.7%
15
5.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Much better 7.2%
5
1.4%
5
1.7%
8
2.6%
6
3.0%
8
2.3%
32
Somewhat better 4.3%
3
6.6%
23
5.8%
27
7.0%
16
6.3%
17
6.2%
86
About the same 18.8%
13
28.2%
99
23.6%
110
17.4%
40
20.7%
56
22.9%
318
Somewhat worse 31.9%
22
23.1%
81
29.3%
137
23.9%
55
24.1%
65
26.0%
360
Much worse 26.1%
18
30.2%
106
25.3%
118
36.1%
83
35.2%
95
30.3%
420
Don't know 7.2%
5
6.6%
23
8.4%
39
8.3%
19
5.2%
14
7.2%
100
No answer 4.3%
3
4.0%
14
6.0%
28
4.8%
11
5.6%
15
5.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Much better 2.7%
17
2.3%
11
1.5%
4
2.3%
32
Somewhat better 8.5%
54
3.4%
16
5.9%
16
6.2%
86
About the same 23.3%
149
23.9%
113
19.6%
53
22.8%
315
Somewhat worse 26.3%
168
28.8%
136
20.4%
55
26.0%
359
Much worse 26.9%
172
31.5%
149
36.7%
99
30.4%
420
Don't know 7.7%
49
3.6%
17
12.6%
34
7.2%
100
No answer 4.7%
30
6.6%
31
3.3%
9
5.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share