General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2577 91% 91% -.2
No 242 8.5% 99.5% 1.47
Don't know 1 0% 99.6% 11.48
No answer 12 .4% 100% 13.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
1127
90.6%
1450
91.0%
2577
No 8.3%
102
8.8%
140
8.5%
242
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
9
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
2102
92.8%
371
54.5%
104
91.0%
2577
No 5.9%
132
6.5%
26
44.0%
84
8.5%
242
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
6
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 94.8%
1445
86.8%
612
88.0%
44
89.4%
354
77.7%
122
91.0%
2577
No 4.9%
74
12.6%
89
12.0%
6
9.8%
39
21.7%
34
8.5%
242
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
5
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
611
89.5%
1204
92.6%
761
91.0%
2576
No 7.2%
48
10.2%
137
6.9%
57
8.5%
242
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
486
87.8%
603
89.7%
520
92.8%
506
95.8%
459
91.0%
2574
No 8.9%
48
11.4%
78
9.8%
57
7.0%
38
4.2%
20
8.5%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
133
94.5%
1112
89.6%
1056
86.9%
265
91.0%
2566
No 15.0%
24
5.0%
59
10.2%
120
12.5%
38
8.5%
241
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.9%
3
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
275
90.1%
557
91.7%
1456
87.8%
289
91.0%
2577
No 7.0%
21
9.7%
60
7.9%
125
10.9%
36
8.5%
242
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
0.9%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
129
94.4%
657
90.1%
865
94.5%
462
85.0%
464
91.0%
2577
No 8.5%
12
5.2%
36
9.3%
89
5.1%
25
14.7%
80
8.5%
242
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
1207
94.1%
910
83.9%
453
91.0%
2570
No 7.8%
103
5.8%
56
15.2%
82
8.5%
241
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.9%
5
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share