General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TERMECON

Now, I would like to talk about concerns you may have when considering what may happen at the end of your life. Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with each of these statements...I worry about the economic burden that a terminal illness might cause my family
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 305 22% 22% -1.12
Agree 536 38.6% 60.6% -.42
Neither agree nor disagree 147 10.6% 71.2% .28
Disagree 285 20.5% 91.8% .99
Strongly disagree 91 6.6% 98.3% 1.69
Don't know 18 1.3% 99.6% 3.79
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
121
22.7%
184
22.0%
305
Agree 39.3%
227
38.2%
309
38.6%
536
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
63
10.4%
84
10.6%
147
Disagree 20.2%
117
20.8%
168
20.5%
285
Strongly disagree 7.3%
42
6.1%
49
6.6%
91
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.4%
11
1.3%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
248
19.3%
39
20.7%
18
22.0%
305
Agree 40.0%
439
33.7%
68
33.3%
29
38.6%
536
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
113
11.9%
24
11.5%
10
10.6%
147
Disagree 19.6%
215
24.8%
50
23.0%
20
20.5%
285
Strongly disagree 6.0%
66
8.4%
17
9.2%
8
6.6%
91
Don't know 1.3%
14
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
18
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
157
25.4%
85
25.0%
6
17.2%
34
25.8%
23
22.0%
305
Agree 39.7%
294
40.0%
134
37.5%
9
36.4%
72
30.3%
27
38.6%
536
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
82
9.6%
32
8.3%
2
11.1%
22
10.1%
9
10.6%
147
Disagree 21.2%
157
17.3%
58
16.7%
4
23.2%
46
22.5%
20
20.5%
285
Strongly disagree 5.8%
43
6.0%
20
8.3%
2
9.1%
18
9.0%
8
6.6%
91
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.1%
1
1.3%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
68
22.7%
151
21.0%
86
22.0%
305
Agree 34.4%
107
43.0%
286
34.6%
142
38.6%
535
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
33
11.0%
73
10.0%
41
10.6%
147
Disagree 20.9%
65
17.3%
115
25.6%
105
20.6%
285
Strongly disagree 10.3%
32
4.5%
30
7.1%
29
6.6%
91
Don't know 1.6%
5
1.1%
7
1.5%
6
1.3%
18
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
52
25.2%
87
24.8%
72
23.7%
62
13.8%
32
22.0%
305
Agree 38.7%
99
38.3%
132
40.3%
117
38.9%
102
36.2%
84
38.6%
534
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
40
10.1%
35
7.6%
22
9.9%
26
10.3%
24
10.6%
147
Disagree 18.8%
48
16.5%
57
18.3%
53
21.0%
55
31.0%
72
20.6%
285
Strongly disagree 5.1%
13
7.5%
26
8.3%
24
3.8%
10
7.8%
18
6.6%
91
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
1.3%
18
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
13
25.9%
151
19.2%
111
20.8%
30
22.1%
305
Agree 31.6%
24
38.4%
224
39.7%
229
39.6%
57
38.7%
534
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
6
11.8%
69
9.2%
53
13.2%
19
10.6%
147
Disagree 28.9%
22
17.0%
99
22.7%
131
22.2%
32
20.6%
284
Strongly disagree 6.6%
5
5.1%
30
8.5%
49
4.2%
6
6.5%
90
Don't know 7.9%
6
1.2%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
35
20.3%
61
23.9%
191
11.7%
18
22.0%
305
Agree 31.3%
42
38.9%
117
40.5%
323
35.1%
54
38.6%
536
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
15
10.6%
32
10.7%
85
9.7%
15
10.6%
147
Disagree 24.6%
33
22.3%
67
18.3%
146
25.3%
39
20.5%
285
Strongly disagree 6.0%
8
6.6%
20
5.5%
44
12.3%
19
6.6%
91
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
5
5.8%
9
1.3%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
15
18.5%
65
22.3%
104
24.3%
56
24.1%
65
22.0%
305
Agree 34.8%
24
44.2%
155
36.6%
171
40.9%
94
34.1%
92
38.6%
536
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
9
10.3%
36
9.4%
44
11.7%
27
11.5%
31
10.6%
147
Disagree 21.7%
15
21.9%
77
20.8%
97
16.5%
38
21.5%
58
20.5%
285
Strongly disagree 4.3%
3
4.6%
16
8.6%
40
3.9%
9
8.5%
23
6.6%
91
Don't know 2.9%
2
0.6%
2
1.9%
9
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
No answer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
151
20.7%
98
20.4%
55
22.0%
304
Agree 37.4%
239
40.6%
192
38.5%
104
38.7%
535
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
70
9.5%
45
11.1%
30
10.5%
145
Disagree 21.6%
138
21.6%
102
16.3%
44
20.5%
284
Strongly disagree 5.8%
37
6.1%
29
9.3%
25
6.6%
91
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.3%
6
3.3%
9
1.3%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share