General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TERMREL

Agree or disagree about terminal illness: My religious community would be very helpful if I were terminally ill
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 236 17% 17% -1.1
Agree 510 36.8% 53.8% -.53
Neither agree nor disagree 199 14.3% 68.1% .03
Disagree 228 16.4% 84.6% .59
Strongly disagree 134 9.7% 94.2% 1.16
Don't know 66 4.8% 99% 2.85
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
83
18.9%
153
17.0%
236
Agree 33.6%
194
39.1%
316
36.8%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
88
13.7%
111
14.3%
199
Disagree 18.2%
105
15.2%
123
16.4%
228
Strongly disagree 11.9%
69
8.0%
65
9.7%
134
Don't know 5.5%
32
4.2%
34
4.8%
66
No answer 1.2%
7
0.9%
7
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
183
18.8%
38
17.2%
15
17.0%
236
Agree 36.4%
400
40.1%
81
33.3%
29
36.8%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
160
10.9%
22
19.5%
17
14.3%
199
Disagree 16.5%
181
15.3%
31
18.4%
16
16.4%
228
Strongly disagree 10.5%
115
6.9%
14
5.7%
5
9.7%
134
Don't know 4.6%
50
5.9%
12
4.6%
4
4.8%
66
No answer 0.8%
9
2.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
166
12.2%
41
8.3%
2
3.0%
6
23.6%
21
17.0%
236
Agree 44.4%
329
40.0%
134
16.7%
4
10.6%
21
24.7%
22
36.8%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
80
17.3%
58
33.3%
8
18.2%
36
19.1%
17
14.3%
199
Disagree 13.1%
97
19.7%
66
12.5%
3
23.7%
47
16.9%
15
16.4%
228
Strongly disagree 5.8%
43
4.2%
14
20.8%
5
31.8%
63
10.1%
9
9.7%
134
Don't know 2.8%
21
6.0%
20
4.2%
1
10.1%
20
4.5%
4
4.8%
66
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
2
4.2%
1
2.5%
5
1.1%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
46
18.3%
122
16.6%
68
17.0%
236
Agree 30.9%
96
40.9%
272
34.4%
141
36.7%
509
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
60
13.2%
88
12.4%
51
14.4%
199
Disagree 16.1%
50
14.6%
97
19.8%
81
16.5%
228
Strongly disagree 12.5%
39
7.2%
48
11.5%
47
9.7%
134
Don't know 5.1%
16
4.8%
32
4.4%
18
4.8%
66
No answer 1.3%
4
0.9%
6
1.0%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
33
20.3%
70
20.7%
60
15.6%
41
13.8%
32
17.0%
236
Agree 32.0%
82
29.6%
102
34.5%
100
41.2%
108
50.9%
118
36.8%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
53
15.1%
52
14.5%
42
11.1%
29
9.1%
21
14.2%
197
Disagree 18.4%
47
18.6%
64
15.9%
46
14.9%
39
13.8%
32
16.5%
228
Strongly disagree 10.2%
26
10.1%
35
9.7%
28
10.7%
28
7.3%
17
9.7%
134
Don't know 3.9%
10
6.1%
21
3.8%
11
5.3%
14
4.3%
10
4.8%
66
No answer 2.0%
5
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
11
15.1%
88
17.2%
99
25.7%
37
17.0%
235
Agree 43.4%
33
38.4%
224
35.2%
203
32.6%
47
36.7%
507
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
6
13.5%
79
17.2%
99
10.4%
15
14.4%
199
Disagree 18.4%
14
18.0%
105
15.3%
88
13.9%
20
16.4%
227
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
9.2%
54
10.6%
61
12.5%
18
9.7%
134
Don't know 11.8%
9
4.5%
26
4.3%
25
3.5%
5
4.7%
65
No answer 2.6%
2
1.4%
8
0.3%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
21
18.9%
57
17.7%
141
11.0%
17
17.0%
236
Agree 36.6%
49
35.2%
106
36.8%
294
39.6%
61
36.8%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
21
15.3%
46
14.4%
115
11.0%
17
14.3%
199
Disagree 19.4%
26
16.6%
50
16.4%
131
13.6%
21
16.4%
228
Strongly disagree 6.7%
9
9.3%
28
10.0%
80
11.0%
17
9.7%
134
Don't know 5.2%
7
3.7%
11
3.8%
30
11.7%
18
4.8%
66
No answer 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
7
1.9%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
7
15.7%
55
17.8%
83
22.2%
51
14.8%
40
17.0%
236
Agree 33.3%
23
41.6%
146
33.4%
156
42.6%
98
32.2%
87
36.8%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
11
17.4%
61
12.8%
60
10.0%
23
16.3%
44
14.3%
199
Disagree 21.7%
15
13.4%
47
16.9%
79
17.0%
39
17.8%
48
16.4%
228
Strongly disagree 10.1%
7
6.8%
24
12.0%
56
2.6%
6
15.2%
41
9.7%
134
Don't know 7.2%
5
4.0%
14
6.2%
29
4.3%
10
3.0%
8
4.8%
66
No answer 1.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.9%
4
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
115
19.5%
92
10.7%
29
17.1%
236
Agree 35.2%
225
41.4%
196
31.9%
86
36.7%
507
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
92
14.0%
66
15.2%
41
14.4%
199
Disagree 17.4%
111
14.0%
66
18.5%
50
16.4%
227
Strongly disagree 10.3%
66
7.2%
34
12.6%
34
9.7%
134
Don't know 3.6%
23
3.2%
15
10.0%
27
4.7%
65
No answer 1.1%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share