General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TERMEMOT

Agree or disagree about terminal illness: I worry about the emotional burden that my family might face making decisions for me at the end of life
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 283 20.4% 20.4% -1.12
Agree 566 40.8% 61.2% -.43
Neither agree nor disagree 118 8.5% 69.7% .25
Disagree 311 22.4% 92.1% .93
Strongly disagree 79 5.7% 97.8% 1.61
Don't know 22 1.6% 99.4% 3.66
No answer 8 .6% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
102
22.4%
181
20.4%
283
Agree 40.5%
234
41.0%
332
40.8%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
49
8.5%
69
8.5%
118
Disagree 26.1%
151
19.8%
160
22.4%
311
Strongly disagree 5.4%
31
5.9%
48
5.7%
79
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.6%
13
1.6%
22
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
229
17.8%
36
20.7%
18
20.4%
283
Agree 41.1%
451
39.1%
79
41.4%
36
40.8%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
94
8.9%
18
6.9%
6
8.5%
118
Disagree 22.2%
244
23.8%
48
21.8%
19
22.4%
311
Strongly disagree 5.6%
61
5.9%
12
6.9%
6
5.7%
79
Don't know 1.4%
15
3.0%
6
1.1%
1
1.6%
22
No answer 0.4%
4
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
144
22.4%
75
29.2%
7
19.2%
38
21.3%
19
20.4%
283
Agree 39.4%
292
43.9%
147
37.5%
9
42.4%
84
38.2%
34
40.8%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
65
9.3%
31
4.2%
1
6.1%
12
10.1%
9
8.5%
118
Disagree 25.6%
190
16.7%
56
4.2%
1
22.7%
45
21.3%
19
22.4%
311
Strongly disagree 5.1%
38
6.0%
20
12.5%
3
6.6%
13
5.6%
5
5.7%
79
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.2%
4
8.3%
2
2.5%
5
2.2%
2
1.6%
22
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
65
21.2%
141
18.8%
77
20.4%
283
Agree 40.2%
125
44.4%
295
35.6%
146
40.8%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
27
8.3%
55
8.5%
35
8.4%
117
Disagree 19.0%
59
21.1%
140
27.3%
112
22.4%
311
Strongly disagree 8.7%
27
2.9%
19
8.0%
33
5.7%
79
Don't know 1.9%
6
1.7%
11
1.2%
5
1.6%
22
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
49
26.7%
92
21.7%
63
21.0%
55
10.3%
24
20.4%
283
Agree 50.4%
129
41.7%
144
46.2%
134
32.4%
85
31.0%
72
40.7%
564
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
22
8.1%
28
5.9%
17
11.1%
29
9.5%
22
8.5%
118
Disagree 15.2%
39
16.2%
56
21.4%
62
27.5%
72
35.3%
82
22.5%
311
Strongly disagree 4.7%
12
5.2%
18
3.4%
10
4.6%
12
11.6%
27
5.7%
79
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.7%
6
1.0%
3
1.9%
5
2.2%
5
1.6%
22
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
13
22.4%
131
19.6%
113
18.1%
26
20.5%
283
Agree 31.6%
24
42.0%
245
40.6%
234
42.4%
61
40.8%
564
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
6
7.9%
46
8.3%
48
11.8%
17
8.5%
117
Disagree 25.0%
19
20.7%
121
23.6%
136
23.6%
34
22.4%
310
Strongly disagree 7.9%
6
4.8%
28
6.8%
39
3.5%
5
5.6%
78
Don't know 10.5%
8
1.4%
8
0.7%
4
0.7%
1
1.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
33
17.9%
54
22.3%
178
11.7%
18
20.4%
283
Agree 36.6%
49
38.2%
115
44.2%
353
31.8%
49
40.8%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
9
8.6%
26
8.3%
66
11.0%
17
8.5%
118
Disagree 21.6%
29
24.6%
74
20.7%
165
27.9%
43
22.4%
311
Strongly disagree 10.4%
14
7.3%
22
3.1%
25
11.7%
18
5.7%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
9
0.5%
4
5.8%
9
1.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
18
18.5%
65
21.4%
100
19.1%
44
20.7%
56
20.4%
283
Agree 39.1%
27
45.0%
158
39.2%
183
40.0%
92
39.3%
106
40.8%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
8
8.3%
29
7.5%
35
9.6%
22
8.9%
24
8.5%
118
Disagree 14.5%
10
22.8%
80
22.1%
103
23.9%
55
23.3%
63
22.4%
311
Strongly disagree 4.3%
3
4.0%
14
6.6%
31
5.2%
12
7.0%
19
5.7%
79
Don't know 2.9%
2
1.1%
4
2.4%
11
1.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
22
No answer 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
153
19.0%
90
14.8%
40
20.5%
283
Agree 36.9%
236
44.2%
209
44.1%
119
40.8%
564
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
52
7.8%
37
10.0%
27
8.4%
116
Disagree 23.2%
148
23.0%
109
19.6%
53
22.4%
310
Strongly disagree 6.1%
39
4.4%
21
7.0%
19
5.7%
79
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.3%
6
3.3%
9
1.6%
22
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share