General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TERMPAIN

Agree or disagree about terminal illness: I believe that the doctors will be able to control my pain
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 118 8.5% 8.5% -1.15
Agree 715 51.6% 60.1% -.5
Neither agree nor disagree 248 17.9% 77.9% .15
Disagree 185 13.3% 91.3% .79
Strongly disagree 52 3.7% 95% 1.44
Don't know 64 4.6% 99.6% 3.39
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
47
8.8%
71
8.5%
118
Agree 53.3%
308
50.3%
407
51.6%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
99
18.4%
149
17.9%
248
Disagree 13.5%
78
13.2%
107
13.3%
185
Strongly disagree 3.3%
19
4.1%
33
3.7%
52
Don't know 4.5%
26
4.7%
38
4.6%
64
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
99
7.4%
15
4.6%
4
8.5%
118
Agree 54.1%
594
45.5%
92
33.3%
29
51.6%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
189
18.3%
37
25.3%
22
17.9%
248
Disagree 12.3%
135
15.8%
32
20.7%
18
13.3%
185
Strongly disagree 3.3%
36
6.4%
13
3.4%
3
3.7%
52
Don't know 3.9%
43
5.9%
12
10.3%
9
4.6%
64
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
2.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
59
11.6%
39
16.7%
4
5.6%
11
5.6%
5
8.5%
118
Agree 54.5%
404
51.6%
173
54.2%
13
44.4%
88
41.6%
37
51.6%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
134
17.6%
59
16.7%
4
18.2%
36
16.9%
15
17.9%
248
Disagree 13.0%
96
11.3%
38
4.2%
1
17.7%
35
16.9%
15
13.3%
185
Strongly disagree 3.1%
23
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
9.0%
8
3.7%
52
Don't know 3.4%
25
4.2%
14
4.2%
1
8.1%
16
9.0%
8
4.6%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
27
9.5%
63
6.8%
28
8.5%
118
Agree 41.8%
130
53.7%
357
55.4%
227
51.5%
714
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
58
18.6%
124
16.1%
66
17.9%
248
Disagree 19.3%
60
11.1%
74
12.4%
51
13.3%
185
Strongly disagree 4.8%
15
3.2%
21
3.9%
16
3.8%
52
Don't know 6.4%
20
3.6%
24
4.9%
20
4.6%
64
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
9
11.0%
38
10.3%
30
9.2%
24
7.3%
17
8.5%
118
Agree 45.3%
116
43.5%
150
52.1%
151
56.9%
149
64.2%
149
51.6%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
60
20.0%
69
18.6%
54
13.7%
36
12.5%
29
17.9%
248
Disagree 17.2%
44
15.7%
54
13.1%
38
11.1%
29
8.6%
20
13.4%
185
Strongly disagree 5.5%
14
3.8%
13
3.4%
10
3.4%
9
2.6%
6
3.8%
52
Don't know 4.3%
11
5.5%
19
2.4%
7
5.3%
14
4.7%
11
4.5%
62
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
5
6.5%
38
10.2%
59
9.7%
14
8.4%
116
Agree 51.3%
39
53.4%
312
49.4%
285
52.8%
76
51.6%
712
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
16
16.1%
94
19.4%
112
18.1%
26
18.0%
248
Disagree 9.2%
7
14.7%
86
12.5%
72
13.9%
20
13.4%
185
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
3.8%
22
4.5%
26
1.4%
2
3.8%
52
Don't know 9.2%
7
4.8%
28
3.8%
22
4.2%
6
4.6%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
8
8.0%
24
9.5%
76
6.5%
10
8.5%
118
Agree 52.2%
70
52.2%
157
51.8%
413
48.7%
75
51.6%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
19
16.3%
49
19.2%
153
17.5%
27
17.9%
248
Disagree 16.4%
22
14.6%
44
13.0%
104
9.7%
15
13.3%
185
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
4.7%
14
3.1%
25
3.9%
6
3.7%
52
Don't know 6.0%
8
4.0%
12
2.9%
23
13.6%
21
4.6%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
9
8.0%
28
10.5%
49
4.8%
11
7.8%
21
8.5%
118
Agree 43.5%
30
55.6%
195
50.3%
235
54.3%
125
48.1%
130
51.6%
715
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
16
16.2%
57
18.4%
86
15.7%
36
19.6%
53
17.9%
248
Disagree 8.7%
6
15.1%
53
9.2%
43
17.0%
39
16.3%
44
13.3%
185
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
2.8%
10
4.5%
21
4.8%
11
3.3%
9
3.7%
52
Don't know 8.7%
6
2.3%
8
6.6%
31
3.0%
7
4.4%
12
4.6%
64
No answer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
57
9.3%
44
6.3%
17
8.5%
118
Agree 50.4%
322
54.5%
258
48.9%
132
51.5%
712
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
104
21.1%
100
16.3%
44
17.9%
248
Disagree 13.8%
88
11.0%
52
15.9%
43
13.2%
183
Strongly disagree 5.0%
32
1.9%
9
4.1%
11
3.8%
52
Don't know 5.5%
35
1.7%
8
7.8%
21
4.6%
64
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share