General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TERMPAY

Agree or disagree about terminal illness: I worry that if I run out of money or health insurance I will get second class health care
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 208 15% 15% -1.19
Agree 554 39.9% 54.9% -.53
Neither agree nor disagree 177 12.8% 67.7% .12
Disagree 339 24.4% 92.1% .78
Strongly disagree 61 4.4% 96.5% 1.44
Don't know 41 3% 99.5% 3.42
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
81
15.7%
127
15.0%
208
Agree 40.5%
234
39.6%
320
39.9%
554
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
68
13.5%
109
12.8%
177
Disagree 26.3%
152
23.1%
187
24.4%
339
Strongly disagree 4.5%
26
4.3%
35
4.4%
61
Don't know 2.6%
15
3.2%
26
3.0%
41
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
158
17.8%
36
16.1%
14
15.0%
208
Agree 39.8%
437
40.1%
81
41.4%
36
39.9%
554
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
141
12.9%
26
11.5%
10
12.8%
177
Disagree 25.7%
282
19.8%
40
19.5%
17
24.4%
339
Strongly disagree 4.1%
45
5.4%
11
5.7%
5
4.4%
61
Don't know 2.8%
31
3.0%
6
4.6%
4
3.0%
41
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
98
15.8%
53
12.5%
3
18.2%
36
20.2%
18
15.0%
208
Agree 38.7%
287
42.4%
142
50.0%
12
37.9%
75
42.7%
38
39.9%
554
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
106
11.6%
39
4.2%
1
11.6%
23
9.0%
8
12.8%
177
Disagree 26.6%
197
23.3%
78
16.7%
4
21.7%
43
19.1%
17
24.4%
339
Strongly disagree 3.9%
29
4.2%
14
12.5%
3
5.6%
11
4.5%
4
4.4%
61
Don't know 2.8%
21
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
3.4%
3
3.0%
41
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
46
13.5%
90
17.6%
72
15.0%
208
Agree 43.1%
134
40.9%
272
35.9%
147
39.9%
553
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
44
12.5%
83
12.2%
50
12.8%
177
Disagree 18.3%
57
27.4%
182
24.4%
100
24.5%
339
Strongly disagree 6.4%
20
2.3%
15
6.3%
26
4.4%
61
Don't know 2.6%
8
2.9%
19
3.4%
14
3.0%
41
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
35
22.0%
76
15.9%
46
14.5%
38
5.6%
13
15.0%
208
Agree 44.5%
114
41.7%
144
42.4%
123
36.6%
96
32.8%
76
39.9%
553
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
37
12.5%
43
13.8%
40
10.3%
27
12.9%
30
12.8%
177
Disagree 21.5%
55
16.8%
58
23.1%
67
29.8%
78
34.5%
80
24.4%
338
Strongly disagree 3.1%
8
3.5%
12
3.1%
9
3.8%
10
9.5%
22
4.4%
61
Don't know 2.0%
5
3.2%
11
0.7%
2
4.6%
12
4.7%
11
3.0%
41
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
10
17.0%
99
14.0%
81
12.5%
18
15.1%
208
Agree 32.9%
25
41.4%
242
39.3%
227
41.0%
59
40.0%
553
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
7
12.7%
74
13.3%
77
13.2%
19
12.8%
177
Disagree 22.4%
17
22.1%
129
26.7%
154
25.7%
37
24.4%
337
Strongly disagree 9.2%
7
3.4%
20
4.5%
26
4.9%
7
4.3%
60
Don't know 13.2%
10
2.6%
15
1.9%
11
2.1%
3
2.8%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
27
15.6%
47
15.3%
122
7.8%
12
15.0%
208
Agree 38.8%
52
43.2%
130
39.8%
318
35.1%
54
39.9%
554
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
13
12.6%
38
13.7%
109
11.0%
17
12.8%
177
Disagree 18.7%
25
20.3%
61
25.9%
207
29.9%
46
24.4%
339
Strongly disagree 9.0%
12
6.0%
18
2.6%
21
6.5%
10
4.4%
61
Don't know 3.7%
5
2.0%
6
2.0%
16
9.1%
14
3.0%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
9
12.3%
43
16.7%
78
16.1%
37
15.2%
41
15.0%
208
Agree 33.3%
23
40.7%
143
37.7%
176
42.6%
98
42.2%
114
39.9%
554
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
12
14.0%
49
12.4%
58
9.6%
22
13.3%
36
12.8%
177
Disagree 24.6%
17
27.1%
95
23.8%
111
23.0%
53
23.3%
63
24.4%
339
Strongly disagree 2.9%
2
3.7%
13
6.2%
29
3.5%
8
3.3%
9
4.4%
61
Don't know 5.8%
4
2.0%
7
2.8%
13
4.8%
11
2.2%
6
3.0%
41
No answer 2.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
110
12.9%
61
13.7%
37
15.1%
208
Agree 40.5%
259
36.6%
173
44.4%
120
39.9%
552
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
68
15.6%
74
13.0%
35
12.8%
177
Disagree 23.9%
153
28.3%
134
18.1%
49
24.3%
336
Strongly disagree 4.7%
30
3.6%
17
5.2%
14
4.4%
61
Don't know 2.5%
16
2.5%
12
4.8%
13
3.0%
41
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share