General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTFAM

People sometimes are incapable of making decisions about their care and medical treatment at the end of life. If you were incapable, how much trust would you put in the following people to do what was best for you?...I would trust my family
  1) Completely
  2) A great deal
  3) Somewhat
  4) Only a little
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely 1025 73.9% 73.9% -.44
A great deal 242 17.4% 91.3% .6
Somewhat 77 5.6% 96.9% 1.65
Only a little 17 1.2% 98.1% 2.69
Not at all 17 1.2% 99.4% 3.73
Don't know 2 .1% 99.5% 6.86
No answer 7 .5% 100% 7.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely 73.7%
426
74.0%
599
73.9%
1025
A great deal 18.9%
109
16.4%
133
17.4%
242
Somewhat 5.0%
29
5.9%
48
5.6%
77
Only a little 0.9%
5
1.5%
12
1.2%
17
Not at all 1.0%
6
1.4%
11
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Completely 74.9%
822
68.3%
138
74.7%
65
73.9%
1025
A great deal 17.5%
192
17.8%
36
16.1%
14
17.4%
242
Somewhat 5.0%
55
8.4%
17
5.7%
5
5.6%
77
Only a little 1.1%
12
1.5%
3
2.3%
2
1.2%
17
Not at all 0.9%
10
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Completely 75.2%
557
74.6%
250
70.8%
17
69.2%
137
71.9%
64
73.9%
1025
A great deal 17.8%
132
17.0%
57
20.8%
5
17.2%
34
15.7%
14
17.4%
242
Somewhat 4.3%
32
5.7%
19
4.2%
1
8.6%
17
9.0%
8
5.6%
77
Only a little 1.3%
10
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.2%
17
Not at all 0.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
4.2%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Completely 67.2%
209
79.2%
527
70.5%
289
74.0%
1025
A great deal 20.3%
63
15.8%
105
18.0%
74
17.5%
242
Somewhat 8.0%
25
3.2%
21
7.6%
31
5.6%
77
Only a little 1.3%
4
1.1%
7
1.5%
6
1.2%
17
Not at all 2.3%
7
0.5%
3
1.5%
6
1.2%
16
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Completely 71.5%
183
70.7%
244
74.5%
216
74.0%
194
80.2%
186
73.9%
1023
A great deal 18.4%
47
22.9%
79
17.2%
50
14.9%
39
11.6%
27
17.5%
242
Somewhat 6.6%
17
4.9%
17
6.6%
19
6.1%
16
3.4%
8
5.6%
77
Only a little 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
2.7%
7
1.7%
4
1.2%
17
Not at all 1.6%
4
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
2.2%
5
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Completely 73.7%
56
77.1%
450
72.1%
416
67.4%
97
73.8%
1019
A great deal 7.9%
6
15.1%
88
19.2%
111
25.7%
37
17.5%
242
Somewhat 11.8%
9
4.5%
26
5.9%
34
5.6%
8
5.6%
77
Only a little 2.6%
2
0.9%
5
1.4%
8
1.4%
2
1.2%
17
Not at all 2.6%
2
1.5%
9
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Completely 66.4%
89
72.8%
219
75.7%
604
73.4%
113
73.9%
1025
A great deal 15.7%
21
17.3%
52
17.9%
143
16.9%
26
17.4%
242
Somewhat 11.2%
15
5.6%
17
4.6%
37
5.2%
8
5.6%
77
Only a little 1.5%
2
2.3%
7
0.8%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
17
Not at all 5.2%
7
1.3%
4
0.5%
4
1.3%
2
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Completely 68.1%
47
74.9%
263
74.7%
349
71.3%
164
74.8%
202
73.9%
1025
A great deal 23.2%
16
16.2%
57
16.3%
76
20.0%
46
17.4%
47
17.4%
242
Somewhat 5.8%
4
7.1%
25
6.0%
28
3.9%
9
4.1%
11
5.6%
77
Only a little 1.4%
1
0.9%
3
1.7%
8
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
17
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
4
2.6%
6
1.9%
5
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Completely 72.6%
464
75.9%
359
73.3%
198
73.9%
1021
A great deal 17.4%
111
17.3%
82
17.8%
48
17.4%
241
Somewhat 7.5%
48
3.8%
18
4.1%
11
5.6%
77
Only a little 1.6%
10
0.6%
3
1.5%
4
1.2%
17
Not at all 0.6%
4
1.5%
7
2.2%
6
1.2%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share