General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTDOC

How much would respondent trust the following people to make decisions about medical care is he/she were unable... I would trust my doctor
  1) Completely
  2) A great deal
  3) Somewhat
  4) Only a little
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely 381 27.5% 27.5% -1.08
A great deal 400 28.8% 56.3% -.3
Somewhat 441 31.8% 88.1% .48
Only a little 94 6.8% 94.9% 1.26
Not at all 49 3.5% 98.4% 2.04
Don't know 18 1.3% 99.7% 4.38
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely 24.4%
141
29.7%
240
27.5%
381
A great deal 27.3%
158
29.9%
242
28.8%
400
Somewhat 34.4%
199
29.9%
242
31.8%
441
Only a little 7.8%
45
6.1%
49
6.8%
94
Not at all 4.3%
25
3.0%
24
3.5%
49
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.1%
9
1.3%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Completely 28.7%
315
25.7%
52
16.1%
14
27.5%
381
A great deal 29.3%
322
25.2%
51
31.0%
27
28.8%
400
Somewhat 31.0%
340
34.2%
69
36.8%
32
31.8%
441
Only a little 6.2%
68
8.9%
18
9.2%
8
6.8%
94
Not at all 3.2%
35
4.5%
9
5.7%
5
3.5%
49
Don't know 1.5%
16
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Completely 29.8%
221
28.4%
95
29.2%
7
19.2%
38
22.5%
20
27.5%
381
A great deal 31.3%
232
29.6%
99
29.2%
7
23.2%
46
18.0%
16
28.8%
400
Somewhat 29.0%
215
32.2%
108
33.3%
8
39.9%
79
34.8%
31
31.8%
441
Only a little 6.1%
45
4.8%
16
4.2%
1
11.1%
22
11.2%
10
6.8%
94
Not at all 2.3%
17
4.2%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
11.2%
10
3.5%
49
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.3%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Completely 18.3%
57
28.1%
187
33.4%
137
27.5%
381
A great deal 30.2%
94
29.3%
195
27.1%
111
28.9%
400
Somewhat 36.7%
114
30.8%
205
29.5%
121
31.7%
440
Only a little 9.3%
29
6.0%
40
6.1%
25
6.8%
94
Not at all 4.2%
13
4.4%
29
1.7%
7
3.5%
49
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.1%
7
2.0%
8
1.3%
18
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Completely 16.0%
41
16.8%
58
27.9%
81
29.8%
78
53.0%
123
27.5%
381
A great deal 32.8%
84
30.1%
104
24.8%
72
30.9%
81
24.6%
57
28.7%
398
Somewhat 35.2%
90
40.0%
138
36.9%
107
26.3%
69
15.9%
37
31.8%
441
Only a little 9.4%
24
6.7%
23
6.6%
19
8.0%
21
3.0%
7
6.8%
94
Not at all 5.5%
14
4.9%
17
2.8%
8
1.9%
5
2.2%
5
3.5%
49
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
2.7%
7
1.3%
3
1.3%
18
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Completely 42.1%
32
31.3%
183
22.9%
132
21.5%
31
27.4%
378
A great deal 21.1%
16
26.7%
156
30.0%
173
38.2%
55
29.0%
400
Somewhat 25.0%
19
29.3%
171
35.7%
206
29.9%
43
31.8%
439
Only a little 3.9%
3
6.5%
38
7.3%
42
6.9%
10
6.7%
93
Not at all 6.6%
5
4.3%
25
2.8%
16
2.1%
3
3.5%
49
Don't know 1.3%
1
1.2%
7
1.4%
8
1.4%
2
1.3%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Completely 27.6%
37
27.9%
84
26.3%
210
32.5%
50
27.5%
381
A great deal 30.6%
41
26.9%
81
30.3%
242
23.4%
36
28.8%
400
Somewhat 29.1%
39
32.6%
98
32.2%
257
30.5%
47
31.8%
441
Only a little 6.0%
8
7.6%
23
6.4%
51
7.8%
12
6.8%
94
Not at all 5.2%
7
3.7%
11
3.5%
28
1.9%
3
3.5%
49
Don't know 1.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
7
3.9%
6
1.3%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Completely 21.7%
15
29.3%
103
27.4%
128
28.3%
65
25.9%
70
27.5%
381
A great deal 27.5%
19
26.8%
94
29.1%
136
28.7%
66
31.5%
85
28.8%
400
Somewhat 44.9%
31
32.8%
115
30.2%
141
30.0%
69
31.5%
85
31.8%
441
Only a little 1.4%
1
8.0%
28
7.3%
34
8.3%
19
4.4%
12
6.8%
94
Not at all 2.9%
2
2.0%
7
4.7%
22
3.5%
8
3.7%
10
3.5%
49
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
5
0.9%
2
2.6%
7
1.3%
18
No answer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Completely 30.5%
195
26.0%
123
23.3%
63
27.6%
381
A great deal 28.0%
179
31.9%
151
24.8%
67
28.7%
397
Somewhat 29.7%
190
32.1%
152
36.3%
98
31.8%
440
Only a little 7.4%
47
5.9%
28
6.7%
18
6.7%
93
Not at all 2.8%
18
2.3%
11
7.4%
20
3.5%
49
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.5%
7
0.7%
2
1.3%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share