General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTCRT

How much would respondent trust the following people to make decisions about medical care if respondent were unable... I would trust the courts
  1) Completely
  2) A great deal
  3) Somewhat
  4) Only a little
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely 51 3.7% 3.7% -2.36
A great deal 55 4% 7.6% -1.6
Somewhat 372 26.8% 34.5% -.83
Only a little 284 20.5% 54.9% -.07
Not at all 579 41.7% 96.7% .69
Don't know 42 3% 99.7% 2.97
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely 3.6%
21
3.7%
30
3.7%
51
A great deal 3.6%
21
4.2%
34
4.0%
55
Somewhat 26.5%
153
27.1%
219
26.8%
372
Only a little 22.0%
127
19.4%
157
20.5%
284
Not at all 41.7%
241
41.8%
338
41.7%
579
Don't know 2.4%
14
3.5%
28
3.0%
42
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Completely 3.5%
38
5.0%
10
3.4%
3
3.7%
51
A great deal 3.8%
42
5.0%
10
3.4%
3
4.0%
55
Somewhat 26.1%
287
28.2%
57
32.2%
28
26.8%
372
Only a little 22.0%
242
15.3%
31
12.6%
11
20.5%
284
Not at all 41.3%
454
42.1%
85
46.0%
40
41.7%
579
Don't know 3.0%
33
4.0%
8
1.1%
1
3.0%
42
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Completely 3.9%
29
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.5%
4
3.7%
51
A great deal 4.9%
36
4.8%
16
4.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
55
Somewhat 27.9%
207
26.6%
89
37.5%
9
22.2%
44
25.8%
23
26.8%
372
Only a little 19.2%
142
20.9%
70
20.8%
5
22.7%
45
24.7%
22
20.5%
284
Not at all 40.6%
301
40.6%
136
25.0%
6
49.5%
98
42.7%
38
41.7%
579
Don't know 3.5%
26
3.0%
10
8.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
3.0%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Completely 3.2%
10
3.2%
21
4.9%
20
3.7%
51
A great deal 4.8%
15
4.1%
27
3.2%
13
4.0%
55
Somewhat 25.7%
80
27.1%
180
27.3%
112
26.8%
372
Only a little 22.2%
69
22.3%
148
16.3%
67
20.5%
284
Not at all 41.5%
129
41.1%
273
42.9%
176
41.7%
578
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.1%
14
5.1%
21
3.0%
42
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Completely 2.0%
5
2.6%
9
3.8%
11
3.8%
10
6.9%
16
3.7%
51
A great deal 3.1%
8
3.5%
12
3.1%
9
4.6%
12
6.0%
14
4.0%
55
Somewhat 29.7%
76
25.8%
89
29.0%
84
25.6%
67
23.7%
55
26.8%
371
Only a little 26.2%
67
18.6%
64
17.6%
51
24.0%
63
16.4%
38
20.4%
283
Not at all 37.1%
95
47.2%
163
44.8%
130
38.9%
102
38.4%
89
41.8%
579
Don't know 1.2%
3
2.0%
7
1.7%
5
2.7%
7
8.6%
20
3.0%
42
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Completely 6.6%
5
4.6%
27
2.8%
16
2.1%
3
3.7%
51
A great deal 3.9%
3
3.9%
23
4.0%
23
3.5%
5
3.9%
54
Somewhat 26.3%
20
27.1%
158
25.5%
147
32.6%
47
26.9%
372
Only a little 18.4%
14
17.6%
103
22.2%
128
26.4%
38
20.5%
283
Not at all 35.5%
27
42.1%
246
43.7%
252
34.7%
50
41.6%
575
Don't know 9.2%
7
3.9%
23
1.9%
11
0.7%
1
3.0%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Completely 4.5%
6
5.3%
16
3.0%
24
3.2%
5
3.7%
51
A great deal 6.0%
8
4.3%
13
3.1%
25
5.8%
9
4.0%
55
Somewhat 20.9%
28
27.9%
84
28.7%
229
20.1%
31
26.8%
372
Only a little 18.7%
25
18.3%
55
21.4%
171
21.4%
33
20.5%
284
Not at all 46.3%
62
42.2%
127
41.7%
333
37.0%
57
41.7%
579
Don't know 3.7%
5
1.7%
5
1.6%
13
12.3%
19
3.0%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Completely 2.9%
2
1.4%
5
4.1%
19
4.8%
11
5.2%
14
3.7%
51
A great deal 5.8%
4
3.7%
13
4.7%
22
3.5%
8
3.0%
8
4.0%
55
Somewhat 21.7%
15
29.6%
104
27.8%
130
26.5%
61
23.0%
62
26.8%
372
Only a little 20.3%
14
19.7%
69
21.8%
102
19.6%
45
20.0%
54
20.5%
284
Not at all 46.4%
32
42.5%
149
37.9%
177
40.9%
94
47.0%
127
41.7%
579
Don't know 1.4%
1
3.1%
11
3.4%
16
4.3%
10
1.5%
4
3.0%
42
No answer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Completely 4.5%
29
3.2%
15
2.6%
7
3.7%
51
A great deal 5.2%
33
3.4%
16
2.2%
6
4.0%
55
Somewhat 26.9%
172
28.3%
134
24.1%
65
26.8%
371
Only a little 20.2%
129
20.7%
98
20.7%
56
20.5%
283
Not at all 40.1%
256
41.6%
197
45.6%
123
41.7%
576
Don't know 3.0%
19
2.5%
12
4.1%
11
3.0%
42
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share