General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIGHTREF

Vignette: How much do you agree or disagree with the following options for this person? This person should...Have a right to refuse further treatment except for pain relief
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 703 50.7% 50.7% -.55
Agree 566 40.8% 91.5% .13
Neither agree nor disagree 29 2.1% 93.6% .81
Disagree 35 2.5% 96.1% 1.5
Strongly disagree 9 .6% 96.8% 2.18
Don't know 9 .6% 97.4% 4.22
No answer 36 2.6% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.6%
298
50.1%
405
50.7%
703
Agree 41.0%
237
40.7%
329
40.8%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
10
2.3%
19
2.1%
29
Disagree 2.4%
14
2.6%
21
2.5%
35
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.7%
6
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
No answer 1.9%
11
3.1%
25
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.5%
609
30.7%
62
36.8%
32
50.7%
703
Agree 37.7%
414
53.5%
108
50.6%
44
40.8%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
19
4.0%
8
2.3%
2
2.1%
29
Disagree 1.6%
18
6.4%
13
4.6%
4
2.5%
35
Strongly disagree 0.5%
5
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 2.5%
27
2.5%
5
4.6%
4
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
358
49.0%
164
75.0%
18
57.1%
113
56.2%
50
50.7%
703
Agree 44.4%
329
41.8%
140
25.0%
6
31.3%
62
32.6%
29
40.8%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 1.6%
12
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
5.6%
5
2.1%
29
Disagree 2.4%
18
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
3.4%
3
2.5%
35
Strongly disagree 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 1.9%
14
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
1.1%
1
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.6%
151
53.1%
353
48.3%
198
50.6%
702
Agree 43.1%
134
40.9%
272
39.0%
160
40.8%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 1.0%
3
2.0%
13
3.2%
13
2.1%
29
Disagree 3.2%
10
1.5%
10
3.7%
15
2.5%
35
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.5%
2
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
9
No answer 3.2%
10
1.2%
8
4.4%
18
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.1%
113
53.6%
185
61.4%
178
47.3%
124
43.5%
101
50.6%
701
Agree 47.7%
122
38.3%
132
32.1%
93
42.4%
111
46.6%
108
40.9%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 1.6%
4
2.3%
8
0.7%
2
3.4%
9
2.6%
6
2.1%
29
Disagree 2.3%
6
2.3%
8
2.1%
6
3.4%
9
2.6%
6
2.5%
35
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.6%
9
No answer 2.7%
7
2.0%
7
2.8%
8
2.7%
7
3.0%
7
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
32
45.9%
268
55.3%
319
56.3%
81
50.7%
700
Agree 42.1%
32
46.2%
270
37.1%
214
33.3%
48
40.8%
564
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
4
1.9%
11
2.3%
13
0.7%
1
2.1%
29
Disagree 5.3%
4
2.4%
14
2.4%
14
2.1%
3
2.5%
35
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.7%
9
Don't know 2.6%
2
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 2.6%
2
2.2%
13
1.9%
11
6.9%
10
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
53
44.5%
134
56.1%
448
44.2%
68
50.7%
703
Agree 50.7%
68
45.5%
137
37.5%
299
40.3%
62
40.8%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 2.2%
3
2.7%
8
1.4%
11
4.5%
7
2.1%
29
Disagree 3.7%
5
3.0%
9
1.6%
13
5.2%
8
2.5%
35
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
6
0.6%
1
0.6%
9
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
2.6%
4
0.6%
9
No answer 2.2%
3
3.3%
10
2.4%
19
2.6%
4
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.9%
42
44.4%
156
50.7%
237
44.8%
103
61.1%
165
50.7%
703
Agree 31.9%
22
48.1%
169
37.9%
177
46.5%
107
33.7%
91
40.8%
566
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
2
0.9%
3
2.6%
12
3.9%
9
1.1%
3
2.1%
29
Disagree 1.4%
1
4.0%
14
3.0%
14
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
2.5%
35
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 1.4%
1
2.0%
7
4.5%
21
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.1%
314
52.2%
247
51.5%
139
50.7%
700
Agree 40.5%
259
41.6%
197
40.4%
109
40.9%
565
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
16
1.5%
7
1.9%
5
2.0%
28
Disagree 3.3%
21
2.3%
11
1.1%
3
2.5%
35
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.7%
9
No answer 3.3%
21
1.3%
6
3.3%
9
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share