General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOTREAT

Vignette: patient should have the right to...Refuse further treatment except for pain relief right now
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 444 32% 32% -.8
Agree 523 37.7% 69.7% -.24
Neither agree nor disagree 165 11.9% 81.6% .32
Disagree 151 10.9% 92.5% .89
Strongly disagree 32 2.3% 94.8% 1.45
Don't know 33 2.4% 97.2% 3.15
No answer 39 2.8% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
197
30.5%
247
32.0%
444
Agree 38.4%
222
37.2%
301
37.7%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
69
11.9%
96
11.9%
165
Disagree 9.7%
56
11.7%
95
10.9%
151
Strongly disagree 1.6%
9
2.8%
23
2.3%
32
Don't know 2.1%
12
2.6%
21
2.4%
33
No answer 2.2%
13
3.2%
26
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
378
23.3%
47
21.8%
19
32.0%
444
Agree 36.9%
405
42.1%
85
37.9%
33
37.7%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
135
8.4%
17
14.9%
13
11.9%
165
Disagree 9.4%
103
18.3%
37
12.6%
11
10.9%
151
Strongly disagree 2.2%
24
2.0%
4
4.6%
4
2.3%
32
Don't know 2.1%
23
3.5%
7
3.4%
3
2.4%
33
No answer 2.7%
30
2.5%
5
4.6%
4
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.4%
233
29.3%
98
41.7%
10
38.4%
76
30.3%
27
32.0%
444
Agree 39.7%
294
40.6%
136
29.2%
7
29.8%
59
30.3%
27
37.7%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
83
9.9%
33
12.5%
3
15.2%
30
18.0%
16
11.9%
165
Disagree 11.2%
83
10.7%
36
16.7%
4
7.6%
15
14.6%
13
10.9%
151
Strongly disagree 1.9%
14
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.4%
3
2.3%
32
Don't know 2.3%
17
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
1.1%
1
2.4%
33
No answer 2.3%
17
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.2%
2
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.2%
100
31.3%
208
32.9%
135
32.0%
443
Agree 37.0%
115
37.7%
251
38.3%
157
37.7%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
28
13.7%
91
11.2%
46
11.9%
165
Disagree 13.8%
43
10.8%
72
8.8%
36
10.9%
151
Strongly disagree 3.2%
10
2.3%
15
1.7%
7
2.3%
32
Don't know 1.6%
5
2.7%
18
2.4%
10
2.4%
33
No answer 3.2%
10
1.5%
10
4.6%
19
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
64
32.2%
111
35.5%
103
32.8%
86
33.6%
78
31.9%
442
Agree 42.2%
108
35.9%
124
31.7%
92
38.5%
101
42.2%
98
37.8%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
32
14.5%
50
12.8%
37
10.3%
27
8.2%
19
11.9%
165
Disagree 13.7%
35
10.4%
36
11.4%
33
11.5%
30
7.3%
17
10.9%
151
Strongly disagree 3.1%
8
2.0%
7
3.4%
10
2.3%
6
0.4%
1
2.3%
32
Don't know 0.8%
2
2.6%
9
1.7%
5
2.7%
7
4.3%
10
2.4%
33
No answer 2.7%
7
2.3%
8
3.4%
10
1.9%
5
3.9%
9
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
19
30.7%
179
34.8%
201
29.9%
43
32.0%
442
Agree 48.7%
37
41.6%
243
34.5%
199
28.5%
41
37.7%
520
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
4
11.3%
66
11.6%
67
19.4%
28
11.9%
165
Disagree 7.9%
6
9.9%
58
12.3%
71
11.1%
16
10.9%
151
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.7%
4
2.9%
17
6.9%
10
2.3%
32
Don't know 6.6%
5
3.6%
21
0.9%
5
0.7%
1
2.3%
32
No answer 5.3%
4
2.2%
13
2.9%
17
3.5%
5
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
36
28.6%
86
33.3%
266
36.4%
56
32.0%
444
Agree 48.5%
65
38.9%
117
36.2%
289
33.8%
52
37.7%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
11
11.6%
35
12.9%
103
10.4%
16
11.9%
165
Disagree 11.9%
16
11.6%
35
10.7%
85
9.7%
15
10.9%
151
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.8%
22
0.6%
1
2.3%
32
Don't know 2.2%
3
2.7%
8
1.4%
11
7.1%
11
2.4%
33
No answer 2.2%
3
3.7%
11
2.8%
22
1.9%
3
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
27
29.3%
103
34.0%
159
32.2%
74
30.0%
81
32.0%
444
Agree 31.9%
22
44.7%
157
35.5%
166
40.4%
93
31.5%
85
37.7%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
9
8.3%
29
10.3%
48
14.3%
33
17.0%
46
11.9%
165
Disagree 11.6%
8
11.7%
41
10.5%
49
7.8%
18
13.0%
35
10.9%
151
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
2.0%
7
1.9%
9
0.9%
2
4.8%
13
2.3%
32
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.7%
6
3.0%
14
3.5%
8
1.5%
4
2.4%
33
No answer 1.4%
1
2.3%
8
4.7%
22
0.9%
2
2.2%
6
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
194
33.6%
159
33.3%
90
32.1%
443
Agree 36.9%
236
38.5%
182
37.8%
102
37.6%
520
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
79
11.0%
52
12.2%
33
11.9%
164
Disagree 12.2%
78
11.6%
55
6.7%
18
10.9%
151
Strongly disagree 2.5%
16
1.7%
8
3.0%
8
2.3%
32
Don't know 2.2%
14
1.9%
9
3.7%
10
2.4%
33
No answer 3.4%
22
1.7%
8
3.3%
9
2.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share