General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INSTRCTN

Vignette: patient should have the right to... Prepare written instructions explaining what their future care should be
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 576 41.5% 41.5% -.61
Agree 666 48% 89.5% .03
Neither agree nor disagree 57 4.1% 93.7% .68
Disagree 28 2% 95.7% 1.33
Strongly disagree 3 .2% 95.9% 1.97
Don't know 19 1.4% 97.3% 3.92
No answer 38 2.7% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
223
43.6%
353
41.5%
576
Agree 51.0%
295
45.9%
371
48.0%
666
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
24
4.1%
33
4.1%
57
Disagree 2.2%
13
1.9%
15
2.0%
28
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.1%
9
1.4%
19
No answer 2.1%
12
3.2%
26
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.5%
489
29.2%
59
32.2%
28
41.5%
576
Agree 46.6%
512
55.9%
113
47.1%
41
48.0%
666
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
42
5.0%
10
5.7%
5
4.1%
57
Disagree 1.5%
16
3.5%
7
5.7%
5
2.0%
28
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.9%
10
3.0%
6
3.4%
3
1.4%
19
No answer 2.5%
27
3.0%
6
5.7%
5
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
292
43.0%
144
62.5%
15
43.4%
86
43.8%
39
41.5%
576
Agree 49.9%
370
46.6%
156
37.5%
9
46.5%
92
43.8%
39
48.0%
666
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
30
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
5.6%
5
4.1%
57
Disagree 2.3%
17
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
3.4%
3
2.0%
28
Strongly disagree 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
19
No answer 2.6%
19
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
2.2%
2
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
131
42.9%
285
38.8%
159
41.5%
575
Agree 46.3%
144
49.0%
326
47.8%
196
48.1%
666
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
14
3.3%
22
5.1%
21
4.1%
57
Disagree 2.9%
9
1.5%
10
2.2%
9
2.0%
28
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.5%
10
1.7%
7
1.4%
19
No answer 2.9%
9
1.8%
12
4.1%
17
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
94
47.0%
162
46.9%
136
39.7%
104
34.5%
80
41.6%
576
Agree 51.2%
131
44.3%
153
43.4%
126
51.1%
134
51.7%
120
47.9%
664
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
16
3.5%
12
3.4%
10
3.4%
9
4.3%
10
4.1%
57
Disagree 2.7%
7
1.4%
5
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
3.9%
9
2.0%
28
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.3%
1
2.7%
7
2.2%
5
1.4%
19
No answer 2.7%
7
2.0%
7
3.4%
10
2.7%
7
3.0%
7
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
24
37.7%
220
46.1%
266
44.4%
64
41.6%
574
Agree 51.3%
39
51.0%
298
45.2%
261
45.8%
66
48.1%
664
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
3
4.3%
25
4.3%
25
2.1%
3
4.1%
56
Disagree 3.9%
3
2.1%
12
1.9%
11
1.4%
2
2.0%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 6.6%
5
2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
18
No answer 2.6%
2
2.6%
15
2.3%
13
5.6%
8
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
39
38.5%
116
44.5%
355
42.9%
66
41.5%
576
Agree 56.0%
75
48.8%
147
46.9%
374
45.5%
70
48.0%
666
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
10
4.3%
13
3.5%
28
3.9%
6
4.1%
57
Disagree 5.2%
7
3.0%
9
1.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.7%
5
0.6%
5
5.2%
8
1.4%
19
No answer 1.5%
2
3.0%
9
2.9%
23
2.6%
4
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.3%
34
37.9%
133
46.5%
217
37.0%
85
39.6%
107
41.5%
576
Agree 44.9%
31
55.0%
193
41.8%
195
50.9%
117
48.1%
130
48.0%
666
Neither agree nor disagree 1.4%
1
2.6%
9
3.9%
18
5.2%
12
6.3%
17
4.1%
57
Disagree 1.4%
1
0.9%
3
2.1%
10
3.5%
8
2.2%
6
2.0%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
5
3.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.4%
19
No answer 1.4%
1
2.6%
9
4.3%
20
0.4%
1
2.6%
7
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
264
41.4%
196
42.2%
114
41.5%
574
Agree 47.6%
304
49.3%
233
46.7%
126
48.0%
663
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
25
4.7%
22
3.7%
10
4.1%
57
Disagree 2.0%
13
1.9%
9
2.2%
6
2.0%
28
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.6%
3
3.0%
8
1.4%
19
No answer 3.8%
24
1.7%
8
2.2%
6
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share