General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOSPICE

Vignette: patient should have the right to... Choose hospice services where the patients will be cared for until the patient dies naturally
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 457 32.9% 32.9% -.72
Agree 636 45.9% 78.8% -.14
Neither agree nor disagree 148 10.7% 89.5% .44
Disagree 60 4.3% 93.8% 1.03
Strongly disagree 10 .7% 94.5% 1.61
Don't know 40 2.9% 97.4% 3.37
No answer 36 2.6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
173
35.1%
284
32.9%
457
Agree 48.6%
281
43.9%
355
45.9%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
65
10.3%
83
10.7%
148
Disagree 4.3%
25
4.3%
35
4.3%
60
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.7%
10
Don't know 3.5%
20
2.5%
20
2.9%
40
No answer 1.9%
11
3.1%
25
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
380
28.2%
57
23.0%
20
32.9%
457
Agree 44.7%
491
52.0%
105
46.0%
40
45.9%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
122
7.9%
16
11.5%
10
10.7%
148
Disagree 3.8%
42
5.4%
11
8.0%
7
4.3%
60
Strongly disagree 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
Don't know 2.5%
27
4.0%
8
5.7%
5
2.9%
40
No answer 2.5%
27
2.5%
5
4.6%
4
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
226
33.7%
113
45.8%
11
39.4%
78
32.6%
29
32.9%
457
Agree 48.2%
357
47.2%
158
29.2%
7
36.4%
72
47.2%
42
45.9%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
74
9.3%
31
20.8%
5
14.1%
28
11.2%
10
10.7%
148
Disagree 5.0%
37
3.9%
13
4.2%
1
3.5%
7
2.2%
2
4.3%
60
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
Don't know 3.4%
25
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.4%
3
2.9%
40
No answer 2.3%
17
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
2.2%
2
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.0%
115
32.6%
217
30.2%
124
32.9%
456
Agree 42.4%
132
46.0%
306
48.3%
198
45.9%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
25
11.6%
77
11.2%
46
10.7%
148
Disagree 6.8%
21
3.9%
26
3.2%
13
4.3%
60
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.5%
2
0.7%
10
Don't know 2.3%
7
3.3%
22
2.7%
11
2.9%
40
No answer 2.6%
8
1.8%
12
3.9%
16
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
79
34.2%
118
35.2%
102
32.8%
86
31.0%
72
33.0%
457
Agree 46.5%
119
41.2%
142
41.7%
121
48.5%
127
54.7%
127
45.9%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
29
13.6%
47
12.4%
36
9.5%
25
4.3%
10
10.6%
147
Disagree 5.9%
15
5.8%
20
3.1%
9
3.4%
9
3.0%
7
4.3%
60
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
Don't know 2.0%
5
2.3%
8
3.4%
10
2.7%
7
3.9%
9
2.8%
39
No answer 2.3%
6
2.0%
7
3.4%
10
2.7%
7
2.6%
6
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
24
30.3%
177
37.3%
215
27.8%
40
33.0%
456
Agree 44.7%
34
51.7%
302
41.1%
237
42.4%
61
45.9%
634
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
4
7.7%
45
12.5%
72
18.1%
26
10.6%
147
Disagree 6.6%
5
3.8%
22
5.0%
29
2.1%
3
4.3%
59
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.3%
2
1.4%
2
0.7%
10
Don't know 7.9%
6
3.6%
21
1.6%
9
2.1%
3
2.8%
39
No answer 3.9%
3
1.9%
11
2.3%
13
6.3%
9
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
37
29.2%
88
34.2%
273
38.3%
59
32.9%
457
Agree 55.2%
74
48.8%
147
43.6%
348
43.5%
67
45.9%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
10
8.6%
26
12.8%
102
6.5%
10
10.7%
148
Disagree 5.2%
7
4.7%
14
4.0%
32
4.5%
7
4.3%
60
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
10
Don't know 2.2%
3
4.0%
12
2.3%
18
4.5%
7
2.9%
40
No answer 2.2%
3
3.0%
9
2.6%
21
1.9%
3
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.2%
25
30.2%
106
39.0%
182
28.3%
65
29.3%
79
32.9%
457
Agree 37.7%
26
54.7%
192
40.7%
190
47.8%
110
43.7%
118
45.9%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
11
7.7%
27
9.0%
42
11.3%
26
15.6%
42
10.7%
148
Disagree 8.7%
6
2.3%
8
3.9%
18
6.1%
14
5.2%
14
4.3%
60
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
Don't know 1.4%
1
2.0%
7
3.2%
15
5.2%
12
1.9%
5
2.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
3.6%
17
0.9%
2
3.7%
10
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
207
33.4%
158
34.1%
92
33.1%
457
Agree 46.2%
295
48.0%
227
41.1%
111
45.8%
633
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
66
9.7%
46
12.6%
34
10.6%
146
Disagree 4.9%
31
3.8%
18
4.1%
11
4.3%
60
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
1.1%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
Don't know 2.8%
18
2.3%
11
4.1%
11
2.9%
40
No answer 3.0%
19
1.7%
8
3.3%
9
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share