General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAINMED

Vignette: patient should have the right to... Ask doctors to increase the use of pain medication, even if it might lead to premature death
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 362 26.1% 26.1% -.88
Agree 516 37.2% 63.3% -.33
Neither agree nor disagree 231 16.7% 80% .22
Disagree 163 11.8% 91.7% .77
Strongly disagree 29 2.1% 93.8% 1.32
Don't know 49 3.5% 97.3% 2.97
No answer 37 2.7% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
147
26.6%
215
26.1%
362
Agree 38.9%
225
36.0%
291
37.2%
516
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
92
17.2%
139
16.7%
231
Disagree 13.0%
75
10.9%
88
11.8%
163
Strongly disagree 1.9%
11
2.2%
18
2.1%
29
Don't know 3.1%
18
3.8%
31
3.5%
49
No answer 1.7%
10
3.3%
27
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
319
18.3%
37
6.9%
6
26.1%
362
Agree 38.9%
427
31.7%
64
28.7%
25
37.2%
516
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
172
17.3%
35
27.6%
24
16.7%
231
Disagree 9.1%
100
22.3%
45
20.7%
18
11.8%
163
Strongly disagree 1.8%
20
3.0%
6
3.4%
3
2.1%
29
Don't know 3.0%
33
5.0%
10
6.9%
6
3.5%
49
No answer 2.5%
27
2.5%
5
5.7%
5
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
179
25.7%
86
50.0%
12
31.3%
62
25.8%
23
26.1%
362
Agree 38.5%
285
38.5%
129
33.3%
8
33.3%
66
31.5%
28
37.2%
516
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
123
14.6%
49
12.5%
3
17.7%
35
23.6%
21
16.7%
231
Disagree 13.5%
100
10.7%
36
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
13.5%
12
11.8%
163
Strongly disagree 1.9%
14
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
Don't know 3.1%
23
4.2%
14
4.2%
1
4.5%
9
2.2%
2
3.5%
49
No answer 2.3%
17
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
1.1%
1
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
82
26.8%
178
24.6%
101
26.0%
361
Agree 34.7%
108
37.9%
252
38.0%
156
37.2%
516
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
55
17.9%
119
13.9%
57
16.7%
231
Disagree 13.2%
41
10.2%
68
13.2%
54
11.8%
163
Strongly disagree 2.9%
9
2.1%
14
1.5%
6
2.1%
29
Don't know 2.6%
8
3.5%
23
4.4%
18
3.5%
49
No answer 2.6%
8
1.7%
11
4.4%
18
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
50
25.5%
88
30.7%
89
25.6%
67
29.3%
68
26.1%
362
Agree 36.3%
93
33.9%
117
33.8%
98
41.2%
108
42.7%
99
37.2%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
57
19.7%
68
14.5%
42
16.0%
42
9.5%
22
16.7%
231
Disagree 17.2%
44
11.0%
38
11.7%
34
9.5%
25
9.5%
22
11.8%
163
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
2.9%
10
2.1%
6
1.1%
3
2.2%
5
2.1%
29
Don't know 1.2%
3
4.3%
15
3.8%
11
3.4%
9
4.3%
10
3.5%
48
No answer 1.6%
4
2.6%
9
3.4%
10
3.1%
8
2.6%
6
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
21
22.3%
130
30.0%
173
25.7%
37
26.1%
361
Agree 39.5%
30
40.6%
237
34.5%
199
34.0%
49
37.3%
515
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
8
17.3%
101
16.5%
95
18.8%
27
16.7%
231
Disagree 10.5%
8
12.0%
70
12.1%
70
9.0%
13
11.7%
161
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
2.2%
13
1.9%
11
2.1%
3
2.0%
28
Don't know 9.2%
7
3.6%
21
2.6%
15
3.5%
5
3.5%
48
No answer 1.3%
1
2.1%
12
2.4%
14
6.9%
10
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
28
23.6%
71
27.6%
220
27.9%
43
26.1%
362
Agree 38.1%
51
35.5%
107
39.0%
311
30.5%
47
37.2%
516
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
22
15.0%
45
17.5%
140
15.6%
24
16.7%
231
Disagree 17.2%
23
16.3%
49
9.4%
75
10.4%
16
11.8%
163
Strongly disagree 2.2%
3
3.3%
10
1.4%
11
3.2%
5
2.1%
29
Don't know 3.7%
5
3.7%
11
2.3%
18
9.7%
15
3.5%
49
No answer 1.5%
2
2.7%
8
2.9%
23
2.6%
4
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
26
19.1%
67
29.1%
136
26.1%
60
27.0%
73
26.1%
362
Agree 36.2%
25
42.7%
150
36.6%
171
34.8%
80
33.3%
90
37.2%
516
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
7
18.2%
64
14.1%
66
17.8%
41
19.6%
53
16.7%
231
Disagree 10.1%
7
11.1%
39
10.9%
51
15.2%
35
11.5%
31
11.8%
163
Strongly disagree 1.4%
1
2.8%
10
1.5%
7
2.2%
5
2.2%
6
2.1%
29
Don't know 2.9%
2
3.4%
12
3.6%
17
3.5%
8
3.7%
10
3.5%
49
No answer 1.4%
1
2.6%
9
4.1%
19
0.4%
1
2.6%
7
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
163
25.2%
119
29.6%
80
26.2%
362
Agree 36.2%
231
38.5%
182
37.4%
101
37.2%
514
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
103
17.3%
82
16.3%
44
16.6%
229
Disagree 13.1%
84
10.8%
51
10.0%
27
11.7%
162
Strongly disagree 2.2%
14
2.7%
13
0.7%
2
2.1%
29
Don't know 3.1%
20
3.8%
18
4.1%
11
3.5%
49
No answer 3.8%
24
1.7%
8
1.9%
5
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share