General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOCSUI

Vignette: patient should have the right to... Ask for physician-assisted suicide
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 184 13.3% 13.3% -1.39
Agree 234 16.9% 30.1% -.85
Neither agree nor disagree 260 18.7% 48.9% -.31
Disagree 338 24.4% 73.3% .23
Strongly disagree 277 20% 93.2% .77
Don't know 56 4% 97.3% 2.4
No answer 38 2.7% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
84
12.4%
100
13.3%
184
Agree 21.5%
124
13.6%
110
16.9%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
109
18.7%
151
18.7%
260
Disagree 22.8%
132
25.5%
206
24.4%
338
Strongly disagree 16.4%
95
22.5%
182
20.0%
277
Don't know 4.2%
24
4.0%
32
4.0%
56
No answer 1.7%
10
3.5%
28
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
156
10.9%
22
6.9%
6
13.3%
184
Agree 18.5%
203
7.9%
16
17.2%
15
16.9%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
214
14.9%
30
18.4%
16
18.7%
260
Disagree 22.6%
248
35.1%
71
21.8%
19
24.4%
338
Strongly disagree 18.7%
205
24.3%
49
26.4%
23
20.0%
277
Don't know 4.0%
44
4.0%
8
4.6%
4
4.0%
56
No answer 2.6%
28
3.0%
6
4.6%
4
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
76
13.1%
44
16.7%
4
25.8%
51
10.1%
9
13.3%
184
Agree 14.4%
107
17.9%
60
25.0%
6
21.7%
43
20.2%
18
16.9%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
132
18.5%
62
33.3%
8
20.7%
41
19.1%
17
18.7%
260
Disagree 28.7%
213
21.8%
73
8.3%
2
16.2%
32
20.2%
18
24.4%
338
Strongly disagree 22.3%
165
21.8%
73
12.5%
3
7.1%
14
24.7%
22
20.0%
277
Don't know 4.0%
30
4.5%
15
4.2%
1
3.5%
7
3.4%
3
4.0%
56
No answer 2.4%
18
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
2.2%
2
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
46
12.5%
83
13.2%
54
13.2%
183
Agree 20.3%
63
15.9%
106
15.9%
65
16.9%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
64
18.5%
123
17.8%
73
18.8%
260
Disagree 20.3%
63
25.3%
168
26.1%
107
24.4%
338
Strongly disagree 16.4%
51
21.8%
145
19.8%
81
20.0%
277
Don't know 4.2%
13
4.2%
28
3.7%
15
4.0%
56
No answer 3.5%
11
1.8%
12
3.7%
15
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
33
15.1%
52
14.5%
42
13.4%
35
9.5%
22
13.3%
184
Agree 19.1%
49
15.4%
53
17.9%
52
15.6%
41
16.4%
38
16.8%
233
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
60
24.6%
85
16.2%
47
16.0%
42
11.2%
26
18.8%
260
Disagree 25.0%
64
20.0%
69
22.8%
66
26.3%
69
30.2%
70
24.4%
338
Strongly disagree 13.7%
35
19.1%
66
21.4%
62
22.9%
60
23.3%
54
20.0%
277
Don't know 3.1%
8
3.5%
12
3.4%
10
3.1%
8
7.3%
17
4.0%
55
No answer 2.7%
7
2.3%
8
3.8%
11
2.7%
7
2.2%
5
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
14
12.5%
73
14.0%
81
10.4%
15
13.3%
183
Agree 9.2%
7
16.4%
96
20.3%
117
9.7%
14
16.9%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
6
18.3%
107
19.1%
110
25.7%
37
18.8%
260
Disagree 34.2%
26
25.2%
147
22.7%
131
22.9%
33
24.4%
337
Strongly disagree 17.1%
13
19.9%
116
19.4%
112
22.9%
33
19.8%
274
Don't know 10.5%
8
5.0%
29
2.6%
15
2.1%
3
4.0%
55
No answer 2.6%
2
2.7%
16
1.9%
11
6.3%
9
2.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
15
13.0%
39
13.3%
106
15.6%
24
13.3%
184
Agree 14.2%
19
16.6%
50
18.5%
148
11.0%
17
16.9%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
22
15.3%
46
20.6%
164
18.2%
28
18.7%
260
Disagree 30.6%
41
27.2%
82
22.4%
179
23.4%
36
24.4%
338
Strongly disagree 20.9%
28
19.9%
60
19.8%
158
20.1%
31
20.0%
277
Don't know 4.5%
6
5.3%
16
2.5%
20
9.1%
14
4.0%
56
No answer 2.2%
3
2.7%
8
2.9%
23
2.6%
4
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
7
10.3%
36
13.7%
64
10.0%
23
20.0%
54
13.3%
184
Agree 17.4%
12
16.8%
59
18.2%
85
12.6%
29
18.1%
49
16.9%
234
Neither agree nor disagree 26.1%
18
18.2%
64
17.6%
82
19.6%
45
18.9%
51
18.7%
260
Disagree 24.6%
17
25.6%
90
22.7%
106
33.9%
78
17.4%
47
24.4%
338
Strongly disagree 15.9%
11
21.7%
76
20.1%
94
17.8%
41
20.4%
55
20.0%
277
Don't know 4.3%
3
5.4%
19
3.4%
16
5.2%
12
2.2%
6
4.0%
56
No answer 1.4%
1
2.0%
7
4.3%
20
0.9%
2
3.0%
8
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
94
10.6%
50
14.8%
40
13.3%
184
Agree 16.4%
105
18.0%
85
15.6%
42
16.8%
232
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
127
16.1%
76
20.7%
56
18.7%
259
Disagree 25.4%
162
23.7%
112
23.0%
62
24.3%
336
Strongly disagree 17.1%
109
25.6%
121
17.4%
47
20.0%
277
Don't know 3.1%
20
4.9%
23
4.8%
13
4.1%
56
No answer 3.4%
22
1.3%
6
3.7%
10
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share