General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBSALL

On the whole, do you think it should or should not be the government's responsibility to . . . Provide a job for everyone who wants one.
  1) Definitely should be
  2) Probably should be
  3) Probably should not be
  4) Definitely should not be
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should be 152 11.8% 11.8% -1.3
Probably should be 299 23.3% 35.1% -.72
Probably should not be 322 25.1% 60.2% -.14
Definitely should not be 414 32.2% 92.4% .44
Can't choose 84 6.5% 99% 2.76
No answer 13 1% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should be 9.9%
57
13.4%
95
11.8%
152
Probably should be 20.8%
120
25.3%
179
23.3%
299
Probably should not be 24.6%
142
25.5%
180
25.1%
322
Definitely should not be 38.6%
223
27.0%
191
32.2%
414
Can't choose 5.2%
30
7.6%
54
6.5%
84
No answer 0.9%
5
1.1%
8
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 8.0%
82
32.1%
52
19.4%
18
11.8%
152
Probably should be 20.8%
214
28.4%
46
41.9%
39
23.3%
299
Probably should not be 26.5%
273
20.4%
33
17.2%
16
25.1%
322
Definitely should not be 37.1%
382
10.5%
17
16.1%
15
32.2%
414
Can't choose 6.7%
69
6.2%
10
5.4%
5
6.5%
84
No answer 0.9%
9
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 12.1%
85
9.9%
32
9.5%
2
10.2%
18
23.8%
15
11.8%
152
Probably should be 21.7%
152
25.8%
83
19.0%
4
29.5%
52
12.7%
8
23.3%
299
Probably should not be 26.5%
186
23.0%
74
23.8%
5
23.9%
42
23.8%
15
25.1%
322
Definitely should not be 31.3%
220
34.5%
111
47.6%
10
29.0%
51
34.9%
22
32.2%
414
Can't choose 7.0%
49
6.8%
22
0.0%
0
6.3%
11
3.2%
2
6.5%
84
No answer 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should be 15.1%
48
8.9%
54
14.0%
50
11.8%
152
Probably should be 29.3%
93
21.6%
132
20.7%
74
23.3%
299
Probably should not be 28.1%
89
24.1%
147
24.1%
86
25.1%
322
Definitely should not be 21.5%
68
39.2%
239
30.0%
107
32.2%
414
Can't choose 5.7%
18
4.9%
30
10.1%
36
6.5%
84
No answer 0.3%
1
1.3%
8
1.1%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should be 16.8%
44
11.0%
34
9.2%
24
11.7%
28
10.3%
22
11.8%
152
Probably should be 32.4%
85
21.0%
65
24.1%
63
20.5%
49
17.4%
37
23.3%
299
Probably should not be 26.0%
68
27.5%
85
27.2%
71
20.5%
49
23.0%
49
25.1%
322
Definitely should not be 20.2%
53
34.3%
106
33.3%
87
36.4%
87
38.0%
81
32.2%
414
Can't choose 4.2%
11
5.5%
17
5.0%
13
9.6%
23
9.4%
20
6.5%
84
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
3
1.9%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should be 26.0%
19
11.9%
63
10.9%
58
6.2%
9
11.7%
149
Probably should be 19.2%
14
25.7%
136
21.9%
116
22.1%
32
23.3%
298
Probably should not be 20.5%
15
23.0%
122
27.9%
148
25.5%
37
25.2%
322
Definitely should not be 20.5%
15
30.0%
159
34.2%
181
40.7%
59
32.4%
414
Can't choose 13.7%
10
8.1%
43
4.3%
23
4.1%
6
6.4%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.8%
4
1.4%
2
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should be 22.8%
34
13.8%
39
8.1%
58
15.7%
21
11.8%
152
Probably should be 34.2%
51
26.5%
75
19.6%
141
23.9%
32
23.3%
299
Probably should not be 15.4%
23
24.4%
69
28.1%
202
20.9%
28
25.1%
322
Definitely should not be 12.8%
19
26.5%
75
39.0%
280
29.9%
40
32.2%
414
Can't choose 12.8%
19
7.8%
22
4.6%
33
7.5%
10
6.5%
84
No answer 2.0%
3
1.1%
3
0.6%
4
2.2%
3
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should be 15.0%
9
8.4%
26
13.9%
62
11.8%
27
11.6%
28
11.8%
152
Probably should be 13.3%
8
24.4%
75
24.6%
110
20.6%
47
24.5%
59
23.3%
299
Probably should not be 26.7%
16
26.9%
83
27.1%
121
27.2%
62
16.6%
40
25.1%
322
Definitely should not be 28.3%
17
32.1%
99
28.0%
125
33.3%
76
40.2%
97
32.2%
414
Can't choose 16.7%
10
6.8%
21
5.6%
25
6.1%
14
5.8%
14
6.5%
84
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 15.3%
91
7.2%
32
12.1%
29
11.9%
152
Probably should be 28.0%
167
15.9%
71
25.5%
61
23.3%
299
Probably should not be 25.2%
150
26.7%
119
21.8%
52
25.1%
321
Definitely should not be 23.2%
138
45.5%
203
30.1%
72
32.2%
413
Can't choose 7.2%
43
3.8%
17
10.0%
24
6.6%
84
No answer 1.2%
7
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share