General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EQUALIZE

Government responsibility: Reduce income differences between the rich and poor.
  1) Definitely should be
  2) Probably should be
  3) Probably should not be
  4) Definitely should not be
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should be 216 16.8% 16.8% -1.12
Probably should be 332 25.9% 42.7% -.59
Probably should not be 299 23.3% 66% -.06
Definitely should not be 321 25% 91% .46
Can't choose 97 7.6% 98.5% 2.57
No answer 19 1.5% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should be 18.4%
106
15.6%
110
16.8%
216
Probably should be 20.1%
116
30.6%
216
25.9%
332
Probably should not be 23.6%
136
23.1%
163
23.3%
299
Definitely should not be 30.3%
175
20.7%
146
25.0%
321
Can't choose 6.1%
35
8.8%
62
7.6%
97
No answer 1.6%
9
1.4%
10
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 13.6%
140
32.7%
53
24.7%
23
16.8%
216
Probably should be 24.8%
255
29.0%
47
32.3%
30
25.9%
332
Probably should not be 24.6%
253
17.3%
28
19.4%
18
23.3%
299
Definitely should not be 29.0%
298
7.4%
12
11.8%
11
25.0%
321
Can't choose 6.8%
70
11.1%
18
9.7%
9
7.6%
97
No answer 1.3%
13
2.5%
4
2.2%
2
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 17.5%
123
13.7%
44
0.0%
0
19.3%
34
23.8%
15
16.8%
216
Probably should be 25.1%
176
28.6%
92
23.8%
5
27.8%
49
15.9%
10
25.9%
332
Probably should not be 23.8%
167
23.9%
77
19.0%
4
22.2%
39
19.0%
12
23.3%
299
Definitely should not be 23.2%
163
26.4%
85
47.6%
10
26.1%
46
27.0%
17
25.0%
321
Can't choose 8.4%
59
6.5%
21
9.5%
2
4.5%
8
11.1%
7
7.6%
97
No answer 2.0%
14
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Definitely should be 17.7%
56
15.1%
92
19.0%
68
16.8%
216
Probably should be 29.0%
92
23.0%
140
28.0%
100
25.9%
332
Probably should not be 25.9%
82
23.3%
142
21.0%
75
23.3%
299
Definitely should not be 19.9%
63
30.0%
183
21.0%
75
25.0%
321
Can't choose 7.3%
23
6.6%
40
9.5%
34
7.6%
97
No answer 0.3%
1
2.1%
13
1.4%
5
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Definitely should be 19.5%
51
16.2%
50
15.3%
40
18.8%
45
14.1%
30
16.8%
216
Probably should be 31.3%
82
28.5%
88
24.5%
64
18.0%
43
25.8%
55
25.9%
332
Probably should not be 24.0%
63
25.2%
78
26.1%
68
24.3%
58
15.0%
32
23.3%
299
Definitely should not be 16.4%
43
23.3%
72
26.1%
68
28.9%
69
32.4%
69
25.0%
321
Can't choose 8.8%
23
5.8%
18
6.5%
17
7.1%
17
10.3%
22
7.6%
97
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.5%
4
2.9%
7
2.3%
5
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Definitely should be 24.7%
18
18.1%
96
14.7%
78
15.2%
22
16.7%
214
Probably should be 35.6%
26
27.2%
144
25.5%
135
17.9%
26
25.9%
331
Probably should not be 9.6%
7
21.5%
114
25.5%
135
29.7%
43
23.4%
299
Definitely should not be 9.6%
7
21.5%
114
28.9%
153
31.7%
46
25.0%
320
Can't choose 19.2%
14
9.2%
49
4.5%
24
5.5%
8
7.4%
95
No answer 1.4%
1
2.5%
13
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Definitely should be 26.8%
40
23.0%
65
12.4%
89
16.4%
22
16.8%
216
Probably should be 31.5%
47
25.4%
72
25.3%
182
23.1%
31
25.9%
332
Probably should not be 15.4%
23
21.2%
60
25.9%
186
22.4%
30
23.3%
299
Definitely should not be 11.4%
17
19.1%
54
30.4%
218
23.9%
32
25.0%
321
Can't choose 13.4%
20
9.5%
27
4.9%
35
11.2%
15
7.6%
97
No answer 1.3%
2
1.8%
5
1.1%
8
3.0%
4
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Definitely should be 13.3%
8
16.2%
50
18.1%
81
16.7%
38
16.2%
39
16.8%
216
Probably should be 21.7%
13
25.0%
77
28.2%
126
22.4%
51
27.0%
65
25.9%
332
Probably should not be 16.7%
10
24.7%
76
19.9%
89
26.3%
60
26.6%
64
23.3%
299
Definitely should not be 30.0%
18
26.6%
82
23.5%
105
25.4%
58
24.1%
58
25.0%
321
Can't choose 16.7%
10
6.2%
19
8.3%
37
7.5%
17
5.8%
14
7.6%
97
No answer 1.7%
1
1.3%
4
2.0%
9
1.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely should be 22.0%
131
9.4%
42
18.0%
43
16.9%
216
Probably should be 31.2%
186
17.3%
77
28.5%
68
25.8%
331
Probably should not be 22.5%
134
25.6%
114
20.9%
50
23.3%
298
Definitely should not be 15.3%
91
40.6%
181
20.5%
49
25.1%
321
Can't choose 7.4%
44
5.8%
26
11.3%
27
7.6%
97
No answer 1.7%
10
1.3%
6
0.8%
2
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share