General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANBORN

Were all of your four grandparents born in this country? If no: How many were born outside the United States?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1606 59.9% 59.9% -.67
One 165 6.2% 66.1% -.13
Two 310 11.6% 77.7% .41
Three 63 2.4% 80% .95
Four 486 18.1% 98.2% 1.49
Don't know 21 .8% 99% 3.64
No answer 28 1% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 58.8%
683
60.8%
923
59.9%
1606
One 6.3%
73
6.1%
92
6.2%
165
Two 12.9%
150
10.5%
160
11.6%
310
Three 2.5%
29
2.2%
34
2.4%
63
Four 18.0%
209
18.3%
277
18.1%
486
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.9%
14
0.8%
21
No answer 0.9%
11
1.1%
17
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
1517

2679


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 59.2%
1253
84.2%
320
18.0%
33
59.9%
1606
One 7.2%
152
2.4%
9
2.2%
4
6.2%
165
Two 12.9%
274
4.7%
18
9.8%
18
11.6%
310
Three 2.7%
58
0.0%
0
2.7%
5
2.4%
63
Four 16.1%
341
6.6%
25
65.6%
120
18.1%
486
Don't know 0.9%
19
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
21
No answer 0.9%
19
1.8%
7
1.1%
2
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2116
100.0%
380
100.0%
183

2679


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 74.9%
1081
36.0%
239
12.0%
6
57.5%
215
43.9%
65
59.9%
1606
One 5.4%
78
6.6%
44
8.0%
4
6.4%
24
10.1%
15
6.2%
165
Two 8.2%
119
18.2%
121
12.0%
6
13.1%
49
10.1%
15
11.6%
310
Three 1.3%
19
4.5%
30
2.0%
1
2.4%
9
2.7%
4
2.4%
63
Four 8.7%
125
32.8%
218
66.0%
33
17.6%
66
29.7%
44
18.1%
486
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.4%
2
0.8%
21
No answer 0.8%
12
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.0%
3
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
664
100.0%
50
100.0%
374
100.0%
148

2679


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
None 62.1%
391
57.8%
740
61.8%
475
59.9%
1606
One 7.3%
46
6.5%
83
4.7%
36
6.2%
165
Two 10.6%
67
12.3%
158
11.1%
85
11.6%
310
Three 2.1%
13
2.3%
29
2.7%
21
2.4%
63
Four 15.4%
97
19.6%
251
17.9%
138
18.1%
486
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.6%
8
0.9%
7
0.8%
21
No answer 1.6%
10
0.9%
11
0.9%
7
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
1280
100.0%
769

2679


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
None 65.1%
329
60.2%
392
59.2%
328
58.9%
305
55.9%
250
60.0%
1604
One 6.3%
32
7.5%
49
6.7%
37
5.2%
27
4.5%
20
6.2%
165
Two 8.5%
43
12.1%
79
12.6%
70
11.6%
60
12.8%
57
11.6%
309
Three 1.8%
9
2.0%
13
2.5%
14
3.3%
17
2.2%
10
2.4%
63
Four 16.4%
83
15.7%
102
17.0%
94
19.9%
103
23.0%
103
18.1%
485
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.3%
6
0.8%
21
No answer 1.0%
5
1.7%
11
1.4%
8
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
651
100.0%
554
100.0%
518
100.0%
447

2675


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
None 56.3%
81
65.4%
715
57.3%
649
51.7%
155
59.9%
1600
One 1.4%
2
4.7%
51
7.7%
87
8.3%
25
6.2%
165
Two 6.3%
9
11.4%
125
12.0%
136
13.0%
39
11.6%
309
Three 0.7%
1
1.8%
20
2.3%
26
5.3%
16
2.4%
63
Four 29.9%
43
14.9%
163
19.1%
216
21.0%
63
18.2%
485
Don't know 2.8%
4
0.9%
10
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
21
No answer 2.8%
4
0.8%
9
1.1%
12
0.7%
2
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
1093
100.0%
1133
100.0%
300

2670


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
None 69.1%
192
61.2%
353
58.9%
893
54.7%
168
59.9%
1606
One 5.0%
14
4.7%
27
6.9%
105
6.2%
19
6.2%
165
Two 7.6%
21
11.3%
65
12.9%
196
9.1%
28
11.6%
310
Three 1.4%
4
2.3%
13
2.7%
41
1.6%
5
2.4%
63
Four 15.1%
42
18.5%
107
17.1%
260
25.1%
77
18.1%
486
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.2%
7
0.7%
10
1.0%
3
0.8%
21
No answer 1.4%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
12
2.3%
7
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
577
100.0%
1517
100.0%
307

2679


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
None 36.2%
47
61.6%
405
57.9%
526
82.2%
383
47.4%
245
59.9%
1606
One 9.2%
12
7.0%
46
4.4%
40
4.1%
19
9.3%
48
6.2%
165
Two 15.4%
20
12.9%
85
11.0%
100
4.7%
22
16.1%
83
11.6%
310
Three 0.8%
1
2.6%
17
2.4%
22
1.1%
5
3.5%
18
2.4%
63
Four 35.4%
46
13.8%
91
22.1%
201
7.3%
34
22.1%
114
18.1%
486
Don't know 3.1%
4
1.4%
9
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.5%
14
0.6%
3
1.2%
6
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
658
100.0%
908
100.0%
466
100.0%
517

2679


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
None 58.2%
730
64.9%
602
55.3%
270
60.0%
1602
One 5.7%
72
6.7%
62
6.1%
30
6.1%
164
Two 12.1%
152
11.5%
107
10.5%
51
11.6%
310
Three 2.7%
34
2.2%
20
1.6%
8
2.3%
62
Four 19.1%
239
13.9%
129
23.8%
116
18.1%
484
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.1%
1
1.6%
8
0.8%
21
No answer 1.2%
15
0.8%
7
1.0%
5
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1254
100.0%
928
100.0%
488

2670

Bookmark and Share