General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOODLIFE

The way things are in America, people like me and my family have a good chance of improving our standard of living--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 350 18.3% 18.3% -1.1
Agree 1040 54.4% 72.7% -.28
Neither agree nor disagree 211 11% 83.8% .54
Disagree 229 12% 95.8% 1.36
Strongly disagree 50 2.6% 98.4% 2.18
Don't know 30 1.6% 99.9% 4.65
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
179
16.3%
171
18.3%
350
Agree 53.7%
461
55.0%
579
54.4%
1040
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
88
11.7%
123
11.0%
211
Disagree 11.6%
100
12.3%
129
12.0%
229
Strongly disagree 2.6%
22
2.7%
28
2.6%
50
Don't know 1.0%
9
2.0%
21
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1052

1911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
277
14.3%
40
25.4%
33
18.3%
350
Agree 54.0%
810
56.8%
159
54.6%
71
54.4%
1040
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
168
11.8%
33
7.7%
10
11.0%
211
Disagree 12.0%
180
12.9%
36
10.0%
13
12.0%
229
Strongly disagree 2.7%
40
3.2%
9
0.8%
1
2.6%
50
Don't know 1.7%
25
1.1%
3
1.5%
2
1.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1501
100.0%
280
100.0%
130

1911


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
174
20.0%
98
25.0%
8
16.9%
44
22.4%
26
18.3%
350
Agree 54.7%
554
57.1%
280
53.1%
17
51.5%
134
47.4%
55
54.4%
1040
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
115
9.4%
46
9.4%
3
13.1%
34
11.2%
13
11.0%
211
Disagree 12.1%
123
11.0%
54
9.4%
3
13.8%
36
11.2%
13
12.0%
229
Strongly disagree 2.8%
28
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
3.1%
8
5.2%
6
2.6%
50
Don't know 1.9%
19
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.7%
2
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
490
100.0%
32
100.0%
260
100.0%
116

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
94
19.1%
170
15.2%
86
18.3%
350
Agree 54.7%
248
55.7%
497
52.0%
294
54.4%
1039
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
52
10.4%
93
11.7%
66
11.0%
211
Disagree 9.1%
41
11.4%
102
15.2%
86
12.0%
229
Strongly disagree 2.6%
12
2.1%
19
3.4%
19
2.6%
50
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.1%
10
2.5%
14
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
892
100.0%
565

1910


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
79
18.0%
80
19.5%
78
18.1%
64
14.5%
49
18.3%
350
Agree 55.1%
206
57.8%
257
51.6%
206
55.6%
197
51.3%
173
54.4%
1039
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
48
10.8%
48
10.8%
43
9.3%
33
11.3%
38
11.0%
210
Disagree 7.0%
26
10.3%
46
14.0%
56
13.3%
47
16.0%
54
12.0%
229
Strongly disagree 2.4%
9
1.8%
8
3.8%
15
2.5%
9
2.7%
9
2.6%
50
Don't know 1.6%
6
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
4.2%
14
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
445
100.0%
399
100.0%
354
100.0%
337

1909


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
17
13.5%
111
22.4%
177
25.0%
45
18.4%
350
Agree 46.4%
52
55.4%
456
55.6%
439
50.6%
91
54.5%
1038
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
16
11.3%
93
10.0%
79
12.8%
23
11.1%
211
Disagree 16.1%
18
15.7%
129
8.5%
67
7.8%
14
12.0%
228
Strongly disagree 1.8%
2
3.3%
27
2.0%
16
2.8%
5
2.6%
50
Don't know 6.3%
7
0.9%
7
1.3%
10
1.1%
2
1.4%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
823
100.0%
789
100.0%
180

1904


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
26
15.2%
65
20.8%
220
17.1%
39
18.3%
350
Agree 52.8%
103
52.6%
225
56.7%
601
48.7%
111
54.4%
1040
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
23
8.6%
37
11.4%
121
13.2%
30
11.0%
211
Disagree 14.9%
29
17.5%
75
8.8%
93
14.0%
32
12.0%
229
Strongly disagree 4.6%
9
4.7%
20
1.7%
18
1.3%
3
2.6%
50
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.4%
6
0.6%
6
5.7%
13
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
428
100.0%
1060
100.0%
228

1911


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
20
17.2%
81
18.1%
117
15.4%
51
22.3%
81
18.3%
350
Agree 45.9%
45
55.5%
262
54.3%
350
56.9%
189
53.3%
194
54.4%
1040
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
10
10.8%
51
12.6%
81
9.6%
32
10.2%
37
11.0%
211
Disagree 19.4%
19
13.6%
64
10.2%
66
11.4%
38
11.5%
42
12.0%
229
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
1.9%
9
3.4%
22
3.0%
10
2.2%
8
2.6%
50
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.1%
5
1.2%
8
3.6%
12
0.5%
2
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
472
100.0%
645
100.0%
332
100.0%
364

1911


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
153
19.5%
132
17.6%
64
18.3%
349
Agree 54.2%
469
57.4%
388
49.6%
180
54.5%
1037
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
98
10.1%
68
12.1%
44
11.0%
210
Disagree 12.6%
109
9.9%
67
14.3%
52
12.0%
228
Strongly disagree 3.0%
26
2.1%
14
2.8%
10
2.6%
50
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.0%
7
3.6%
13
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
676
100.0%
363

1904

Bookmark and Share