General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMSUFFR

All in all, family life suffers when the woman has a full-time job--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 136 10.6% 10.6% -1.52
Agree 244 19% 29.6% -.92
Neither agree nor disagree 240 18.7% 48.3% -.31
Disagree 338 26.3% 74.6% .29
Strongly disagree 273 21.3% 95.9% .9
Don't know 26 2% 97.9% 2.72
No answer 27 2.1% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
65
10.0%
71
10.6%
136
Agree 20.5%
118
17.8%
126
19.0%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
117
17.4%
123
18.7%
240
Disagree 26.9%
155
25.9%
183
26.3%
338
Strongly disagree 16.1%
93
25.5%
180
21.3%
273
Don't know 2.4%
14
1.7%
12
2.0%
26
No answer 2.6%
15
1.7%
12
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
707

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
107
13.0%
21
8.6%
8
10.6%
136
Agree 19.0%
195
17.3%
28
22.6%
21
19.0%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
197
14.8%
24
20.4%
19
18.7%
240
Disagree 26.2%
270
27.8%
45
24.7%
23
26.3%
338
Strongly disagree 20.8%
214
22.8%
37
23.7%
22
21.3%
273
Don't know 2.1%
22
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
No answer 2.3%
24
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
89
8.1%
26
4.8%
1
6.3%
11
14.3%
9
10.6%
136
Agree 19.2%
135
21.1%
68
23.8%
5
14.8%
26
15.9%
10
19.0%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
136
20.2%
65
14.3%
3
13.1%
23
20.6%
13
18.7%
240
Disagree 26.4%
185
26.7%
86
28.6%
6
27.3%
48
20.6%
13
26.3%
338
Strongly disagree 17.9%
126
20.8%
67
23.8%
5
33.0%
58
27.0%
17
21.3%
273
Don't know 2.4%
17
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
26
No answer 2.0%
14
1.6%
5
4.8%
1
3.4%
6
1.6%
1
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
322
100.0%
21
100.0%
176
100.0%
63

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
17
12.1%
74
12.6%
45
10.6%
136
Agree 13.6%
43
22.0%
134
18.8%
67
19.0%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
61
16.7%
102
21.6%
77
18.7%
240
Disagree 30.6%
97
25.1%
153
24.6%
88
26.3%
338
Strongly disagree 28.7%
91
20.0%
122
16.8%
60
21.3%
273
Don't know 2.2%
7
1.6%
10
2.5%
9
2.0%
26
No answer 0.3%
1
2.5%
15
3.1%
11
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
610
100.0%
357

1284


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
13
7.8%
24
11.9%
31
12.6%
30
17.8%
38
10.6%
136
Agree 17.9%
47
15.5%
48
21.1%
55
21.8%
52
19.7%
42
19.0%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
54
18.1%
56
13.4%
35
16.7%
40
25.8%
55
18.7%
240
Disagree 27.9%
73
31.4%
97
25.3%
66
24.7%
59
20.2%
43
26.3%
338
Strongly disagree 24.8%
65
25.6%
79
24.9%
65
19.7%
47
8.0%
17
21.3%
273
Don't know 3.1%
8
0.3%
1
1.9%
5
2.1%
5
3.3%
7
2.0%
26
No answer 0.8%
2
1.3%
4
1.5%
4
2.5%
6
5.2%
11
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

1284


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
14
13.6%
72
7.5%
40
6.2%
9
10.6%
135
Agree 32.9%
24
19.8%
105
17.0%
90
17.2%
25
19.1%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
12
19.6%
104
18.3%
97
17.9%
26
18.7%
239
Disagree 16.4%
12
26.4%
140
28.1%
149
24.1%
35
26.3%
336
Strongly disagree 5.5%
4
16.6%
88
25.5%
135
31.0%
45
21.3%
272
Don't know 6.8%
5
2.6%
14
0.9%
5
0.7%
1
2.0%
25
No answer 2.7%
2
1.3%
7
2.6%
14
2.8%
4
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
530
100.0%
530
100.0%
145

1278


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
26
9.2%
26
8.8%
63
15.7%
21
10.6%
136
Agree 20.1%
30
15.2%
43
19.6%
141
22.4%
30
19.0%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
27
20.8%
59
17.0%
122
23.9%
32
18.7%
240
Disagree 18.8%
28
28.6%
81
27.9%
200
21.6%
29
26.3%
338
Strongly disagree 18.8%
28
22.3%
63
23.3%
167
11.2%
15
21.3%
273
Don't know 4.7%
7
2.5%
7
1.1%
8
3.0%
4
2.0%
26
No answer 2.0%
3
1.4%
4
2.4%
17
2.2%
3
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
283
100.0%
718
100.0%
134

1284


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
2
8.8%
27
12.3%
55
11.4%
26
10.8%
26
10.6%
136
Agree 20.0%
12
18.8%
58
19.9%
89
18.0%
41
18.3%
44
19.0%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
8
20.1%
62
18.6%
83
21.5%
49
15.8%
38
18.7%
240
Disagree 30.0%
18
27.9%
86
26.2%
117
26.3%
60
23.7%
57
26.3%
338
Strongly disagree 26.7%
16
19.8%
61
19.5%
87
18.4%
42
27.8%
67
21.3%
273
Don't know 3.3%
2
1.9%
6
2.7%
12
1.8%
4
0.8%
2
2.0%
26
No answer 3.3%
2
2.6%
8
0.9%
4
2.6%
6
2.9%
7
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
308
100.0%
447
100.0%
228
100.0%
241

1284


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
50
12.3%
55
12.6%
30
10.5%
135
Agree 15.8%
94
25.6%
114
15.1%
36
19.0%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
109
20.0%
89
17.2%
41
18.7%
239
Disagree 28.7%
171
23.1%
103
26.4%
63
26.3%
337
Strongly disagree 25.2%
150
14.8%
66
23.8%
57
21.3%
273
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.6%
7
3.8%
9
2.0%
26
No answer 2.0%
12
2.7%
12
1.3%
3
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
446
100.0%
239

1281

Bookmark and Share